Help

EAVE Marketing Workshop project LAMB triumphs at the EDDA Awards

Awards October 2022

Filmfest Hamburg

Three awards for EAVE graduates at the Filmfest Hamburg:

  • CLOSE by Lucas Dhont, producer: EAVE graduate Laurette Schillings, EAVE+ graduate Frans van Gestel won the Arthouse Cinema Award
  • EAVE project DALVA by Emmanuelle Nicot, co-producers: EAVE graduate Julie Esparbes, PUENTES graduate Delphine Schmit won the NDR Young Talent Award
  • VICTIM by Michal Blasko, producers: Jakub Viktorin and Pavla Janouskova Kubeckova, co-producer: EAVE graduate Saar Yogev received the Hamburg Producers Award for International Cinema Co-Productions
  • HOLY SPIDER by Ali Abbasi, co-producer: PUENTES graduate Fred Burle, executive producer: EAVE graduate Ditte Milsted received a Special Mention

www.filmfesthamburg.de

 

Namur International French-Language Film Festival

  • UNDER THE FIG TREES by Erige Sehiri, producers: EAVE graduate and group leader Didar Domehri, EAVE graduates Palmyre Badinier, Roshanak Beheshd Nedjad won the Golden Bayard for Best Film at the Namur International French-Language Film Festival.
  • ANGRY ANNIE by Blandine Lenoir, producer: Interchange graduate Charlotte Vincent won the Agnès Award
  • MEN OF DEEDS by Paul Negoescu, producer: EAVE graduate Anamaria Antoci was awarded Bayard for Best Acting Performance and the Jury Special Mention
  • EAVE project DALVA by Emmanuelle Nicot, co-producers: EAVE graduate Julie Esparbes, PUENTES graduate Delphine Schmit won the Discovery Prize, Best Acting Performance and the Junior Jury Prize

www.fiff.be

 

Warsaw Film Festival

  • JANUARY by Viesturs Kairiss, producers: EAVE graduates Inese Boka-Grube, Gints Grube, co-producer: EAVE graduate Malgorzata Staron won Best Director at the Warsaw Film Festival
  • BUTTERFLY VISION by Maksim Nakonechnyi, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dagmar Sedlackova won Best Ukrainian Fiction Feature
  • DANGEROUS MEN by Maciej Kawalski, producer: EAVE graduate Agnieszka Dziedzic won the Audience Award

https://wff.pl

 

Busan International Film Festival

  • SIMA’S SONG by Roya Sadat, producers: EAVE graduates Alba Sotorra and Dutch National Coordinator Frank Hoeve won the Taiwan Creative Content Agency-TAICCA Award at the Busan International Film Festival
  • IN THE LAND OF BROTHERS by Raha Amirfazli, producers EAVE graduate and Dutch National Coordinator Frank Hoeve won the VIPO Award.

www.biff.kr/eng

 

CinÉast – Luxembourg’s Central and Eastern European Film Festival

  • GENTLE by Anna Nemes and Laszlo Csuja, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach was awarded the Grand Prix at CinÉast – Luxembourg’s Central and Eastern European Film Festival.
  • 107 MOTHERS by Peter Kerekes, producer: EAVE graduate Katarina Tomkova, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jiri Konecny won the Special Jury Prize
  • THE UNCLE by David Kapac, Andrija Mardesic, producer: EAVE graduate and Serbian National Coordinator Milan Stojanovic won the Audience Award.

www.cineast.lu/2022

 

National Film Critics’ Award Kinokolo

  • PAMFIR by Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk, producers: EAVE MW graduate Aleksandra Kostina, co-producer: PUENTES and EAVE+ graduate Giancarlo Nasi, EAVE graduate Artem Koliubaiev, EAVE MW and FFF graduate Adolf El Assal scooped three awards at Ukrainan’s fifth National Film Critics’ Award Kinokolo. The film was awarded Best Director and Best Screenwriter, and was also given the Opening of the Year Award for Best Feature-length Debut. The lead performer, Oleksandr Yatsentyuk, also received the award for Best Actor.

https://kcw.com.ua/en/p/about-the-award

 

DMZ International Documentary Film Festival

  • EAVE project DISTURBED EARTH by Kumjana Novakova and EAVE graduate Guillermo Carreras-Candi, producer: EAVE graduate Guillermo Carreras-Candi was awarded the main award, the International Grand Prix at South Korea’s DMZ International Documentary Film Festival (DMZ Docs). 

https://asianfilmfestivals.com/2022/09/29/dmz-international-documentary-film-festival-awards-2022/

 

Icelandic Edda Awards

  • EAVE Marketing Workshop project LAMB by Valdimar Johannsson, producer: EAVE graduate Hrönn Kristinsdottir, developed at EAVE by MW graduate Ewa Bojanowska is the big winner of the Icelandic Edda Awards. The film took home a total of 12 awards (Best Feature Film, Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Production Design, Best Costumes; Best Special Effects; Best Editing; Best Cinematography; Best Sound; Best Original Score), including film of the year, director of the year (Valdimar Jóhannsson) and screenplay of the year (Valdimar Jóhannsson and Sjón).

https://eddan.is

 

Athens International Film Festival

  • RETURN TO SEOUL by Davy Chou, producer: Interchange and B’EST graduate Charlotte Vincent, EAVE graduate Jean-Yves Roubin won the Golden Athena Award for Best Film at the Athens International Film Festival.
  • 1976 by Manuela Martelli, producer: EAVE graduate Dominga Sotomayor won the City of Athens best director award
  • THE BLUE CAFTAN by Maryam Touzani, producers: EAVE graduate Kartin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin won the Fisher Audience Award and the Greek Film Critics Association Award.

http://en.aiff.gr

 

Irish Film and Television Academy Awards

  • YOUNG PLATO by Neasa Ni Chianain, Declan McGrath, co-producer: EAVE graduate Hanne Phlypo won the George Morrison Feature Documentary Award at the Irish Film and Television Academy IFTA awards.

www.ifta.ie

 

La Roche-sur-Yon International Film Festival

  • BEAUTIFUL BEINGS by Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson, EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson won the Grand Prize of the La Roche-sur-Yon International Film Festival.

www.fif-85.com/fr

 

Rome Film Fest

  • JANUARY by Viesturs Kairiss, producers: EAVE graduates Inese Boka-Grube, Gints Grube, co-producer: EAVE graduate Malgorzata Staron was the big winner of the Rome Film Fest winning Best Film, Best Director and Best Actor (Karlis Arnolds Avots).

https://filmguide.romacinemafest.org

 

SomCinema Festival

  • EAVE project FRANCESCA & LOVE, producer: EAVE graduate Alba Sotorra has won Best Documentary at the SomCinema Festival in Lleida.

www.somcinema.cat

 

Film Fest Gent

  • A PIECE OF SKY by Michael Koch, producer: EAVE+ graduate Christof Neracher won the George Delerue Award for Best Score at the Film Fest Gent.
  • EAVE project SPACE BOY by Olivier Pairoux, producer: EAVE graduate Annabella Nezri, co-producer: EAVE graduate Katleen Goossens received a Special Mention
  • I HAVE ELECTRIC DREAMS by Valentina Maurel, producer: EAVE graduate Benoît Roland won Best Original Score for a Belgian Production.

www.needproductions.com

 

Riga International Film Festival

  • GODLAND by Hlynur Palmason, producers: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin, EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson, co-producer: EAVE graduate and group leader Didar Domehri won the Feature Film Competition of the Riga International Film Festival.

www.rigaiff.lv

 

Netherlands Film Festival Utrecht

  • OINK by Mascha Halberstad, producer: EAVE graduate Marleen Slot won the Netherlands Film Festival Utrecht. The animation scooped Best Film and Best Director at the Dutch festival. 
  • DO NOT HESITATE by by Shariff Korver, producer: EAVE graduate Leontine Petit, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas was awarded Best Supporting Role (Tobias Kersloot) and Best Script
  • NARCOSIS by Martijn de Jong, producer: Interchange graduate Trent won Best Leading Role (Thekla Reuten).

www.filmfestival.nl

 

Platino awards

Two Latin American Platino awards for EAVE graduates:

  • MEDITERRANEO by Marcel Barrena, producers: EAVE graduate Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas, EAVE graduate Adria Mones won Best Cinematography
  • MEMORIA by Apichatpong Weerasethakul, producer: PUENTES graduate Diana Bustamante, co-producers: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler, Myriam Sassine, was awarded Best Sound

www.premiosplatino.com

 

War on Screen Festival in Châlons-en-Champagne

  • NATURAL LIGHT by Dénes Nagy, producer: EAVE graduate Sara Laszlo, co-producers: EAVE graduates Viktoria Petranyi, EAVE graduates Gints Grube, Inese Boka-Grube won the Grand Jury Prize at the War on Screen Festival in Châlons-en-Champagne
  • BUTTERFLY VISION by Maksim Nakonechnyi, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dagmar Sedlackova was awarded the Student Jury Prize.

https://waronscreen.com/fr

 

Tuzla Film Festival

  • HOW I LEARNED TO FLY by Radivoje Andric, produced by EAVE graduate Maja Popovic, EAVE graduate and Serbian National Coordinator Milan Stojanovic, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Croatian National Coordinator Ankica Juric Tilic, EAVE graduate Katarina Krnacova won the award for Best Production.

https://www.tff.ba/bs/

 

Sitges Film Festival

  • NIGHTSIREN by Tereza Nvotová, producer: EAVE MW graduate Peter Badac won the Award for the Best Fantastic Genre Feature Film and received two special mentions
  • TTB project LEONOR WILL NEVER DIE by by Martika Ramirez Escobar, producer: TTB graduate Monster Jimenez won Best Direction in Noves Visions

 

Page published 28 October 2022.


Donate to the EAVE Alan Fountain International Scholarship Fund

A scholarship has been set up to honour the memory of Alan Fountain, former Head of Studies and President of EAVE, who passed away on March 3. Its goal is to enable one producer from outside the EU to participate in all three sessions of the EAVE Producers Workshop each year.

Find out more...

© 2022 EAVE. By using this site you accept our terms of use, including our use of cookies. Please see our privacy policy.
Funded by the European Union. Views and opinions expressed are however those of the author(s) only and do not necessarily reflect those of the European Union or the MEDIA sub-programme of Creative Europe. Neither the European Union nor the granting authority can be held responsible for them.
Web design by MID