Help

18 awards at the Berlinale for EAVE graduates!

Awards February 2024

Berlin International Film Festival

18 awards at the Berlinale and 4 awards at the Berlinale Co-production Market for EAVE graduates!

  • DAHOMEY by Mati Diop, producer: Interchange graduate Judith Lou Lévy wins the main prize, the Golden Bear
  • THE EMPIRE by Bruno Dumont, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dorothe Beinemeier wins the Silver Bear Jury Prize
  • THE DEVIL’S BATH by Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala, producer: EAVE + graduate Bettina Brokemper wins the Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution
  • DIRECT ACTION by Guillaume Cailleau and Ben Russell, co-producer: EAVE graduate Michel Balagué wins Best Film in the Encounters Section and receives a Special Mention for the Berlinale Documentary Award
  • CIDADE; CAMPO by Juliana Rojas, co-producer: EAVE graduate Ingmar Trost, co-producer: EAVE graduate Simone Oliveira wins Best Director Award in the Encounters Section
  • SOME RAIN MUST FALL by Qiu Yang, producer: TTB graduate Jeremy Chua, EAVE participant Alex Lo wins Best Jury Award in the Encounters Section
  • CU LI NEVER CRIES by Pham Ngoc Lan, co-producers: TTB graduate and group leader Bianca Balbuena, TTB graduate Bradley Liew, EAVE graduates Verona Meier, Claire Lajoumard wins the GWFF Best First Feature Award
  • CROSSING by Levan Akin, co-producer: CHANGE graduate Anna Khazaradze wins the Panorama Audience Award, second prize and the Teddy Jury Award
  • PUENTES project REINAS by Klaudia Reynicke, producers: EAVE + graduate Britta Rindelaub and EAVE graduate Thomas Reichlin scoops the Grand Prix of the International Jury in the Kplus Competition
  • YOUNG HEARTS by Anthony Schatteman, producer: EAVE graduate Xavier Rombaut, co-producers: EAVE graduates Floor Onrust, Annabella Nezri wins the Crystal Bear for Best Short Film - Special Mention
  • MY FAVOURITE CAKE by Maryam Moghaddam & Behtash Sanaeeha, producer: EAVE graduate Christopher Zitterbart wins the FIPRESCI Award and the Ecumenical Jury Award
  • EAVE project MARIA’S SILENCE by Davis Simanis, producers: EAVE graduates Gints Grube, Inese Boka-Grube wins the Ecumenical Jury Award
  • INTERCEPTED by Oksana Karpovych, co-producer: EAVE graduate Darya Bassel receives the Ecumenical Special mention
  • THE STRANGER’S CASE by Brandt Andersen, producer: EAVE graduate Ossama Bawardi won the Amnesty International Film Award
  • DISCO AFRIKA: A MALAGASY STORY by Luck Razanajaona, producer: EAVE graduate Nicole Gerhards receives the AG Kino Gilde – Cinema Vision 14plus Honorable Mention

Berlinale Co-Production Market 

  • SCREAMING GIRL by Antonio Lukich, producer: EAVE graduate Volodymyr Yatsenko wins the Eurimages Co-production Development Award
  • ICH BIN MARIKA by Hajni Kis, producer: EAVE graduate and Hungarian National Coordinator Viktoria Petranyi wins the ArteKino International Prize
  • ASTANA INTERNET STARS by Assel Aushakimova, producer:EAVE+ and MW graduate Antoine Simkine receives the VFF Talent Highlight Award Honorable Mention
  • HOLD TIME FOR ME by Fradique, producer: EAVE participant Laura Kloeckner won the World Cinema Fund Audience Strategies Award

www.berlinale.de

 

British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)

  • POOR THINGS by Yorgos Lanthimos, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney won 5 awards at the BAFTAs, the British Academy Film Awards. The film was awarded Best Leading Actress (Emma Stone), Best Production Design, Best Special Visual Effects, Best Make-up & Hair and Best Costume Design.

https://elementpictures.ie

 

French César Awards

  • CHIEN DE LA CASSE (JUNKYARD DOGS) by Jean-Baptiste Durand, producer: EAVE graduate Anaïs Bertrand wins Most Promising Actor (Raphaël Quenard), Best First Feature Film

www.academie-cinema.org

 

Spanish Goya Awards

EAVE graduates scoop 7 Goyas at the Spanish Academy Awards:

  • 20,000 SPECIES OF BEES by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren, producer: EAVE+ graduate Valérie Delpierre won Best New Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Supporting Actress (Ane Gabarain)
  • ROBOT DREAMS by Pablo Berger, producer: EAVE graduate Alejandro Arenas won Best Animated Film and Best Adapted Screenplay
  • THE RYE HORN by Jaione Camborda, producer: EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria Zamora, EAVE graduate Katleen Goossens won Best New Actress (Janet Novas)
  • THE ETERNAL MEMORY directed and produced by PUENTES graduate Maite Alberdi won Best Ibero-American film

www.academiadecine.com

 

Danish Robert Awards

13 Roberts for EAVE graduates at the Danish Film Awards:

  • THE PROMISED LAND by Nikolaj Arcel, producer: EAVE graduate Lizette Jonjic won Best Film, Best Original Screenplay, Best Actor (Mads Mikkelsen), Best Supporting Actor (Simon Bennebjerg), Best Cinematography, Best Make-Up, Best Visual Effects
  • APOLONIA, APOLONIA by Lea Glob, co-producer: EAVE graduate Malgorzata Staron won Best Documentary Feature, Best Director, Best Editing, Best Sound Design, Best Original Score
  • CLOSE by Lucas Dhont, producers: EAVE graduates Laurette Schillings, Jacques-Henri Bronckart won the Robert for Best Non-English-Language Film

www.filmakademiet.dk/en

 

Belgian Ensor Awards

EAVE graduates win big at the Ensors, the Belgian Academy Awards:

  • WIL by Tim Mielants, producers: EAVE graduates Hans Everaert, Tomas Leyers, co-producers: EAVE graduates Laurette Schillings, Arnold Heslenfeld, Frans van Gestel takes Best Film, Best Director and 5 more awards
  • 1985 by Wouter Bouvijn, producer: EAVE graduate Peter Bouckaert wins 10 awards
  • OINK by Mascha Halberstad, producer: EAVE graduate Marleen Slot won Best Animated Film
  • SEA SPARKLE by Domien Huyghe, producer: EAVE graduate Marleen Slot won the Audience Award
  • OMEN by Baloji, producers: EAVE graduates Benoit Roland, Ellen de Waele Best was awarded Best French-Language Film
  • MASCOTTE by Remy van Heugten, producer: EAVE graduate Joram Willink wins Best Co-production

www.ensors.be

 

Latvian National Film Awards

Numerous awards for EAVE graduates at the Latvian National Film Awards Lielais Kristaps in Riga:

  • THE BRAZEN by Aik Karapetian, producer: EAVE FFF graduate Roberts Vinovskis won Best Director, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Original Score
  • SOVJET JEANS by Stanislavs Tokalovs and Juris Kursietis, producer: EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Latvia Aija Berzina won Best TV Series, Best Scriptwriter, Best Leading Actor (Karlis Arnolds Avots)
  • MY FREEDOM by Ilze Kunga Melgaile, producer: EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Latvia Aija Berzina won Best Leading Actress (Erika Eglija-Gravele) and Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Darius Meskauskas)  
  • RULE OF THE HEART by Roze Stiebra, producer: EAVE FFF graduate Roberts Vinovskis Best Animated Film, Best Director of an Animated Film and Best Production Design in an Animated Film
  • BLACK VELVET by Liene Linde, producer: EAVE graduate Marta Bite, co-producer: EAVE graduate Ieva Norviliene won Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Sabine Tikmane)
  • THE INVISIBLE FIGHT by Rainer Sarnet, producer: EAVE graduate Katrin Kissa, co-producers: EAVE graduate Amanda Livanou, B’EST graduates Alise Gelze, Helen Vinogradov won Best Costumes

www.lielaiskristaps.lv

 

Göteborg Film Festival

4 Awards for EAVE graduates at the Göteborg Film Festival:

  • EAVE project MADAME LUNA by Daniel Espinosa, producer: EAVE graduate David Herdies wins the Sven Nykvist Cinematography Award
  • THE PROMISED LAND by Nikolaj Arcel, producer: EAVE graduate Lizette Jonjic scoops the FIPRESCI Award and Audience Dragon Award for Best Nordic Film
  • THERE'S STILL TOMORROW by Paola Cortellesi, producer: EAVE FFF graduate Lorenzo Gangarossa won the Dragon Award in the International Competition

https://goteborgfilmfestival.se/en/

 

HARPA Nordic Film Composers Award

  • SMOKE SAUNA SISTERHOOD by Anna Hints, producer: EAVE graduate Marianne Ostrat won the HARPA Nordic Film Composers Award 2024 (Icelandic composer Edvard Egilsson)

nordicfilmmusicdays.com

Page published 29 February 2024. Updated 31 May 2024.


Donate to the EAVE Alan Fountain International Scholarship Fund

A scholarship has been set up to honour the memory of Alan Fountain, former Head of Studies and President of EAVE, who passed away in 2016. Its goal is to enable one producer from outside the EU to participate in all three sessions of the EAVE Producers Workshop each year.

Find out more...

© 2024 EAVE. By using this site you accept our terms of use, including our use of cookies. Please see our privacy policy.
Funded by the European Union. Views and opinions expressed are however those of the author(s) only and do not necessarily reflect those of the European Union or the MEDIA sub-programme of Creative Europe. Neither the European Union nor the granting authority can be held responsible for them.
Web design by MID

Please indicate your consent to our use of performance cookies

Some cookies are required for our site to function. Optional cookies are used for measuring site performance with Google Analytics. Visit our privacy and legal page to find out more, and manage your consent at any time.