Help

EAVE project VICENTA B. selected for Toronto International Film Festival and for San Sebastian Film Festival!

Festivals September 2022

Toronto International Film Festival (September 9 – 18)

Special Presentations

  • CORSAGE by Marie Kreutzer, producers: EAVE graduate and Luxembourgish National Coordinator Bernard Michaux, EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • HOLY SPIDER by Ali Abbasi, producers: EAVE graduate Peter Possne, PUENTES graduate Fred Burle
  • THE BLUE CAFTAN by Maryam Touzani, producers: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • THE ETERNAL DAUGHTER by Joanna Hogg, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney
  • THE SUBSTITUTE by Diego Lerman, co-producers: Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli, PUENTES graduate Nicolas Celis, EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • THE WONDER by Sebastian Lelio, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney, co-producer: EAVE graduate Angus Lamont
  • TRIANGLE OF SADNESS by Ruben Östlund, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas, EAVE participant Danae Spathara, EAVE graduate Per Damgaard Hansen, executive producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler

Contemporary World Cinema

  • BLIND WILLOW, SLEEPING WOMAN by Pierre Földes, producer: EAVE+ graduate Tom Dercourt
  • EAVE project VICENTA B. by Carlos Lechuga, producers: EAVE graduates Claudia Calvino, Dag Hoel
  • GODLAND by Hlynur Pálmason, producers: EAVE graduate and group leader Didar Domehri, EAVE graduates Katrin Pors, Anton Máni Svansson, Peter Possne, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • LUXEMBOURG, LUXEMBOURG by Antonio Lukich, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimir Yatsenko 
  • MY SAILOR, MY LOVE by Klaus Härö, producer: EAVE graduate Kaarle Aho
  • PLAN 75 by Hayakawa Chie, producer: TTB graduate and EAVE participant Eiko Mizuno-Gray, co-producer: TTB graduate and EAVE participant Alemberg Ang
  • SPARTA by Ulrich Seidl, producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • THE HAPPIEST MAN IN THE WORLD by Teona Strugar Mitevska, producers: EAVE graduate and Macedonian National Coordinator Labina Mitevska, EAVE+ graduate Danijel Hocevar, EAVE graduates Benoît Roland, National Coordinator Bosnia Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo, EAVE graduates Maria Møller Christoffersen, Sébastien Delloye
  • THE WATER by Elena López Riera, Producer: EAVE graduate Eugenia Mumenthaler, co-producer: EAVE graduate Alejandro Arenas
  • TTB PROJECT AUTOBIOGRAPHY by Makbul Mubarak, producer: EAVE participant and TTB graduate Yulia Evina Bhara
  • UNDER THE FIG TREES by Erige Sehiri, producers: EAVE graduate and group leader Didar Domehri, EAVE graduates Palmyre Badinier, Roshanak Behesht Nedjad
  • VICTIM by Michal Blasko, producers: EAVE graduates Jakub Viktorin and Pavla Janouskova Kubeckova, co-producer: EAVE graduate Saar Yogev
  • WAR SAILOR by Gunna Vikene, producer: EAVE graduate Karsten Stöter

Discovery

  • DAUGHTER OF RAGE by Laura Baumeister, co-producer EAVE graduate Dag Hoel, EAVE+ graduate Martha Orozco
  • EAVE project SNOW AND THE BEAR by Selcen Ergun, producer developing at EAVE: Zeki Peynirci
  • RETURN TO SEOUL by Davy Chou, producer: Interchange and B’EST graduate Charlotte Vincent, EAVE+ graduate Jean-Yves Roubin

TIFF DOCS

  • EAVE project CINE-GUERRILLAS: SCENES FROM THE LABUDOVIC REELS by Mila Turajlic, producer: EAVE graduate Carine Chichkowsky

Midnight Madness

  • TTB project LEONOR WILL NEVER DIE by Martika Ramirez Escobar, producer: TTB graduate Monster Jimenez

Prime

  • THE KINGDOM by Lars von Trier, co-producer: EAVE graduate Hubert Toint

www.tiff.net

 

Gdynia Film Festival (September 12 – 17)

  • ANATOLIAN LEOPARD by Emre Kayis, producer: EAVE graduate Olena Yershova
  • FOOLS by Tomasz Wasilewski, producers: EAVE graduate and Romanian National Coordinator Ada Solomon, EAVE graduate Jamila Wenske
  • THE HATCHER by Grzegorz Molda, producer: EAVE graduate Izabela Igel
  • PAMFIR by Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk, producers: EAVE MW graduate Aleksandra Kostina, co-producer: PUENTES and EAVE+ graduate Giancarlo Nasi, EAVE graduate Artem Koliubaiev, EAVE MW and FFF graduate Adolf El Assal
  • RHINO by Oleg Sentsov, producers: EAVE graduates Izabela Wojcik, Violetta Kaminska, Heino Deckert
  • EAVE project SILENT LAND by Agnieszka Woszczynska, producers: EAVE graduates Agnieszka Wasiak, Giovanni Pompili
  • THE SILENT TWINS by Agnieszka Smoczynska, executive producer: EAVE graduate Beata Rzezniczek
  • WOMAN ON THE ROOF by Anna Jadowska, producer: EAVE graduate Maria Blicharska, co-producer: EAVE graduate Anna-Maria Kantarius

www.festiwalgdynia.pl

 

Cinematik International Film Festival (September 13 – 18)

  • A CHIARA by Jonas Carpignano, co-producers; EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • CORSAGE by Marie Kreutzer, producers: EAVE graduate and Luxembourgish National Coordinator Bernard Michaux, EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • EAMI by Paz Encina, producer: EAVE graduate Raymond van der Kaaij
  • EARWIG by Lucile Hadzihalilovic, producer: EAVE graduate and French National Coordinator Jean des Forêts, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jean-Yves Roubin
  • GENTLE by Anna Nemes and Laszlo Csuja, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • GREAT FREEDOM by Sebastian Meise, producer: EAVE graduate Oliver Neumann
  • LEAVE NO TRACES by Jan P. Matuszynski, co-producer: EAVE graduate Mikulas Novotny
  • SPEAK NO EVIL by Christian Tafdrup, producer: EAVE graduate Ditte Milsted
  • THE EIGHT MOUNTAINS by Felix van Groeningen, Charlotte Vandermeersch, producers: EAVE FFF graduate Lorenzo Gangarossa, EAVE graduate Hans Everaert
  • THE WOODCUTTER STORY by Mikko Myllylahti, producer: EAVE graduate Jussi Rantamäki, co-producer: EAVE graduate Koji Nelissen 
  • TRIANGLE OF SADNESS by Ruben Östlund, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas, EAVE participant Danae Spathara, EAVE graduate Per Damgaard Hansen, executive producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • VICTIM by Michal Blasko, producers: EAVE graduates Jakub Viktorin and Pavla Janouskova Kubeckova, co-producer: EAVE graduate Saar Yogev

www.cinematik.sk

 

Batumi International Festival Georgia  (September 13 – 20)

  • A PIECE OF SKY by Michael Koch, producer: EAVE+ graduate Christof Neracher
  • A ROOM OF MY OWN by Ioseb Bliadze, producer: EAVE graduate Eva Blondiau
  • A FLEETING ENCOUNTER by Romed Wyder, producer: EAVE+ graduate Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
  • REFLECTION by Valentyn Vasyanovych, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimir Yatsenko
  • TORI AND LOKITA by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, co-producer: EAVE graduate Peter Bouckaert
  • TRIANGLE OF SADNESS by Ruben Östlund, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas, EAVE participant Danae Spathara, EAVE graduate Per Damgaard Hansen, executive producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler

www.biaff.org

 

Gotham Project Market (September 17 - 23)

International Features

  • TTB project PICTUREHOUSE by Minh Nguyen-Vo, producer: TTB graduate Johann Chapelan, co-producer: TTB and EAVE graduate Alemberg Ang.
  • EAVE project PIECES by Imran Hamdulay, producer: EAVE graduate Khosie Dali
  • EAVE project SKIFF by by Cecilia Verheyden, producer: EAVE participant Elisa Heene
  • TERRA by Gabrielle Demeestère, producer: PUENTES graduate Clémentine Mourão-Ferreira  
  • THREE BLACK NIGHTS by Théo Court, producer: PUENTES graduate Giancarlo Nasi

Narrative Series

  • JOSEPH KNIGHT by Ben Tagoe, producer: EAVE graduate Angus Lamont

Spotlight on Documentaries

  • AMERICAN UNION by Brett Wallace, written by Ben Evans James, producer: EAVE graduate Geoff Arbourne
  • MADE IN ETHIOPIA by Xinyan Yu and Max Duncan, producer: EAVE graduate Tamara Dawit
  • REJEITO by Pedro de Filippis, producer: PUENTES graduate Leonardo Mecchi

https://thegotham.org

 

Helsinki International Film Festival - Love & Anarchy (September 19 – 29)

  • 1976 by Manuela Martelli, producer: EAVE graduate Dominga Sotomayor
  • A CHIARA by Jonas Carpignano, co-producers; EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • AEIOU – A QUICK ALPHABET OF LOVE by Nicolette Krebitz, producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • ALCARRAS by Carla Simon, producers: EAVE graduate Giovanni Pompili, EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria Zamora
  • BEAUTIFUL BEINGS by Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson, producers: EAVE graduates Anton Mani Svansson, Peter Possne, PUENTES graduate Nima Yousefi
  • BURNING DAYS by Emin Alper, producer: EAVE graduate Stienette Bosklopper
  • BUTTERFLY VISION by Maksim Nakonechnyi, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dagmar Sedlackova
  • COMEDY QUEEN by Sanna Lenken, producer: EAVE graduate Peter Possne
  • EAVE Marketing Workshop project LAMB by Valdimar Johannsson, producer: EAVE graduate Hrönn Kristinsdottir, developed at EAVE by MW graduate Ewa Bojanowska
  • EARWIG by Lucile Hadzihalilovic, producer: EAVE graduate and French National Coordinator Jean des Forêts, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Jean-Yves Roubin
  • EL AGUA by Elena Lopez Riera, Producer: EAVE graduate Eugenia Mumenthaler, co-producer: EAVE graduate Alejandro Arenas
  • EL GRAN MOVIMIENTO by Kiro Russo, producers: PUENTES graduate Alexa Rivero, EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • ENNIO by Giuseppe Tornatore, producer: EAVE graduate Peter de Maegd
  • EVOLUTION by Kornel Mundruczo, producer: producer: EAVE graduate and Hungarian National Coordinator Viktoria Petranyi, co-producer: EAVE graduate Julia Berkes
  • GAMES PEOPLE PLAY by Jenni Toivonemi, producers: EAVE graduate Elli Toivoniemi and EAVE graduate Venla Hellstedt
  • GODLAND by Hlynur Palmason, producers: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin, EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson, co-producer: EAVE graduate and group leader Didar Domehri
  • HEARTBEAST by Aino Suni, producer: EAVE graduate Sebastian Aubert
  • HOBBYHORSE REVOLUTION by Selma Vilhunen, producers: EAVE graduates Elli Toivoniemi, Venla Hellstedt
  • HOLY SPIDER by Ali Abbasi, co-producer: PUENTES graduate Fred Burle, executive producer: EAVE graduate Ditte Milsted
  • LA NUIT DU 12 by Dominik Moll, producer: EAVE graduate Henri-Jacques Bronckart
  • MEDITERRANEO by Marcel Barrena, producers: EAVE graduate Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas, EAVE graduate Adria Mones
  • MIRACLE by Bogdan George Apetri, producer: EAVE graduate Oana Iancu, co-producer: EAVE graduate and Latvian National Coordinator Aija Berzina
  • MORE THAN EVER by Emily Atef, producer: EAVE graduate Nicole Gerhards, co-producer: EAVE group leader and EAVE+ Head of Studies Jani Thiltges
  • MURINA by Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic, co-producers: EAVE graduates Zdenka Gold, Miha Cernec, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Slovenia Jozko Rutar
  • PAMFIR by Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk, producers: EAVE MW graduate Aleksandra Kostina, co-producer: PUENTES and EAVE+ graduate Giancarlo Nasi, EAVE graduate Artem Koliubaiev, EAVE MW and FFF graduate Adolf El Assal
  • PLAN 75 by Hayakawa Chie, producer: TTB graduate and EAVE participant Eiko Mizuno-Gray, co-producer: TTB graduate and EAVE participant Alemberg Ang
  • PUENTES project CLARA SOLA by Nathalie Alvarez Mesén, producer: EAVE graduates Nima Yousefi, co-producer: PUENTES graduate Géraldine Sprimont, EAVE graduate Anne-Laure Guégan
  • SMALL BODY by Laura Samani, producers: EAVE graduates Nadia Trevisan, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Danijel Hocevar
  • THE BLUE CAFTAN by Maryam Touzani, producers: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • THE ISLAND, directed and produced by EAVE graduate Anca Damian
  • THE MIDDLE MAN by Bent Hamer, producer: EAVE graduate Nina Frese
  • THE SOUVENIR, PART II by Joanna Hogg, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney
  • THREE MINUTES – A LENGTHENING by Bianca Stigter, producer: EAVE graduate Floor Onrust
  • THE WOODCUTTER STORY by Mikko Myllylahti, producer: EAVE graduate Jussi Rantamäki, co-producer: EAVE graduate Koji Nelissen
  • THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD by Joachim Trier, producers: EAVE graduate Andrea Berentsen Ottmar, Dyveke Bjørkly Graver, PUENTES graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • TRIANGLE OF SADNESS by Ruben Östlund, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas, EAVE participant Danae Spathara, EAVE graduate Per Damgaard Hansen, executive producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • VESPER by Kristina Buozyte, Bruno Samper, co-producer: EAVE graduate Benoît Roland

The Finnish Film Affair (September 21-23)

Fiction in Development

  • BAROQUE FILM by Jan Forsström, producers: EAVE graduates Venla Hellstedt, Elli Toivoniemi
  • HEAVY TRIP: HARDER, FASTER, LOUDER by Jukka Vidgren, Juuso Laatio, producer: EAVE graduate Kaarle Aho
  • THE MISSILE by Miia Tervo, producer: EAVE graduate Evelin Penttilä
  • URHO – BETWEEN THE HAMMER AND THE SICKLE by Heikki Kujanpää, producers: EAVE+ graduates Marko Röhr, Kristian Taska

Fiction in Progress

  • FOUR LITTLE ADULTS by Selma, producers: EAVE graduates Venla Hellstedt, Elli Toivoniemi
  • JE’VIDA by Katja Gauriloff, producer: EAVE graduate Joonas Berghäll
  • THE WORST IDEA EVER by Pamela Tola, producer: EAVE graduate Aleksi Bardy

Documentaries in Progress and Development

  • IMPASSIBLE MARDI GRAS by Aira Vehaskari, producer: EAVE graduate Liisa Karpo
  • RESPECT by Milja-Liina Moilanen, Eveliina Pasanen, producers: EAVE graduates Venla Hellstedt, Elli Toivoniemi
  • MONSTER by Eva-Maria Koskinen, producer: EAVE graduate Jussi Rantamäki

www.hiff.fi

 

Filmkunstmesse Leipzig (September 19 – 23)

  • BURNING DAYS by Emin Alper, co-producer: EAVE graduate Stienette Bosklopper
  • CLOSE by Lucas Dhont, producer: EAVE graduate Laurette Schillings, EAVE+ graduate Frans van Gestel
  • DER PASSFÄLSCHER by Maggie Peren, producer: EAVE+ graduate Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu 
  • EAVE Marketing Workshop project THE ORDINARIES by Sophie Linnenbaum, producer: EAVE MW graduate Britta Strampe
  • EAVE project HEARTBEAST by Aino Suni, producer: EAVE graduate Sebastian Aubert
  • HOLY SPIDER by Ali Abbasi, co-producer: PUENTES graduate Fred Burle
  • PETROV’S FLU by Kyril Serebrennikov, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • TCHAIKOWSKI’S WIFE by Kirill Serebrennikov, co-producer: EAVE graduate Yohann Comte
  • THE BLUE CAFTAN by Maryam Touzani, producers: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • TRIANGLE OF SADNESS by Ruben Östlund, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas, EAVE participant Danae Spathara, EAVE graduate Per Damgaard Hansen, executive producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler

https://filmkunstmesse.de

 

San Sebastian Film Festival (September 20-28)

Competition

  • GREAT YARMOUTH by Marco Martins, producer: EAVE graduate Filipa Reis
  • LA MATERNAL by Pilar Palomero, producer: EAVE+ graduate Valérie Delpierre
  • PORNOMELANCHOLIA by Manuel Abramovich, producer: EAVE graduates Gema Juarez Allen, Rachel Daisy Ellis, EAVE+ graduate Martha Orozco
  • RUNNER by Marian Mathias, producer: PUENTES graduate Joy Jorgensen
  • SPARTA by Ulrich Seidl, producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • THE KINGS OF THE WORLD by Laura Mora, producer: EAVE graduate Yolanda Torres
  • THE WONDER by Sebastian Lelio, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney, co-producer: EAVE graduate Angus Lamont
  • THE SUBSTITUTE by Diego Lerman, co-producers: Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli, PUENTES graduate Nicolas Celis, EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • THE YELLOW CEILING by Isabel Coixet, producer: EAVE graduate Carla Sospedra

New Directors

  • A TALE OF SHEMROON by Emad Aleebrahim Dehkordi, producer: EAVE+ graduate Harry Flöter
  • CARBON by Ion Borș, producer: EAVE graduate Sergiu Cumatrenco
  • DAUGHTER OF RAGE by Laura Baumeister, co-producer EAVE graduate Dag Hoel, EAVE+ graduate Martha Orozco
  • TOBACCO BARNS by Rocío Mesa, producer: EAVE graduate Olmo Figueredo González-Quevedo

Horizontes Latinos

  • 1976 by Manuela Martelli, producer: EAVE graduate Dominga Sotomayor
  • EAVE project VICENTA B by Carlos Lechuga, producer: EAVE graduates Dag Hoel, Claudia Calvino
  • OCTOPUS SKIN by Ana Cristina Barragán, producers: EAVE+ graduate Titus Kreyenberg, EAVE graduate Konstantina Stavrianou
  • TENGO SUENOS ELECTRICOS by Valentina Maurel, producer: EAVE graduate Benoît Roland

Zabaltegi-Tabakalera

  • GODLAND by Hlynur Palmason, producers: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin, EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson, co-producer: EAVE graduate and group leader Didar Domehri
  • LETTER TO MY MOTHER FOR MY SON by Carla Simón, producers: EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator María Zamora, EAVE graduate Giovanni Pompili
  • NEST by Hlynur Palmason, producer: EAVE graduates Anton Máni Svansson, Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • PIGGY by Carlota Pereda, producer: EAVE graduate Merry Colomer
  • ROBE OF GEMS by Natalia Lopez Gallardo, producers: PUENTES and EAVE+ graduates Benjamin Domenech, Santiago Gallelli 
  • THE MELTING CREATURES by Diego Céspedes, producer: PUENTES and EAVE+ graduate Giancarlo Nasi 
  • THE WATER by Elena López Riera, Producer: EAVE graduate Eugenia Mumenthaler, co-producer: EAVE graduate Alejandro Arenas

Perlak

  • CORSAGE by Marie Kreutzer, producers: EAVE graduate and Luxembourgish National Coordinator Bernard Michaux, EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • TORI AND LOKITA by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, co-producer: EAVE graduate Peter Bouckaert
  • TRIANGLE OF SADNESS by Ruben Östlund, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas, EAVE participant Danae Spathara, EAVE graduate Per Damgaard Hansen, executive producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler

Made in Spain

  • ALCARRAS by Carla Simon, producers: EAVE graduate Giovanni Pompili, EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria ZamoraMY EMPTINESS AND I by Adrián Silvestre, producer: EAVE graduate Alba Sotorra

Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum

  • THE FIRE DOLL by Niles Atallah, producer: PUENTES graduate Catalina Vergara
  • RONA by Emiliano Torres, producer: EAVE + graduate Iker Ganuza

WIP Latam

  • A HOUSE IN THE COUNTRY by Davi Pretto, producer: PUENTES graduate Georgina Baisch
  • EL CASTILLO by Martin Benchimol, producer: EAVE graduate Gema Juarez Allen

WIP Europe

  • HESITATION WOUND by Selman Nacar, co-Producers: EAVE graduates Oana Giurgiu, Guillaume de Seille

www.sansebastianfestival.com

 

Nederlands Film Festival Utrecht (September 21 – 30)

  • ALONG THE WAY by Mijke de Jong, producer: EAVE graduate and Dutch National Coordinator Frank Hoeve
  • BO by Joost van Ginkel, producer: EAVE graduate Ellen Havenith
  • CANCELED by Teemong, producer: EAVE graduate Derk-Jan Warrink
  • CAPTAIN NOVA by Maurice Trouwborst, producer: EAVE graduate Derk-Jan Warrink
  • DE VERSCHRIKKELIJKE JAREN TACHTIG by Tim Kamps, producers: EAVE graduates Arnold Heslenfeld, Laurette Schillings & Frans van Gestel
  • DIEP IN DE NACHT by Isis Cabolet, producer: EAVE graduate Janneke Doolaard
  • HET HERRIEHOFJE by Meikeminne Clinckspoor, producer: EAVE graduate Leontine Petit
  • DO NOT HESITATE by by Shariff Korver, producer: EAVE graduate Leontine Petit, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas
  • L’AMOUR, LA MORT by Ramon Gieling, producer: EAVE graduate Janneke Doolaard
  • NARCOSIS by Martijn de Jong, producer: Interchange graduate Trent
  • PINK MOON by Floor van der Meulen, producer: EAVE graduate Derk-Jan Warrink
  • SPLENDID ISOLATION by Urszula Antoniak, producers: EAVE graduate Floor Onrust, EAVE participant Noortje Wilschut
  • STRIJDER Camiel Schouwenaar, producer: EAVE graduate Reinier Selen
  • THE MIRROR AND THE WINDOW by Diego Gutiérrez, producer: EAVE graduate Janneke Doolaard
  • THREE MINUTES – A LENGTHENING by Bianca Stigter, producer: EAVE graduate Floor Onrust
  • WHITE BERRY by Sia Hermanides, producer: EAVE graduate Floor Onrust
  • ZENITH 2 by Joost van Hezik, producer: EAVE graduate Leontine Petit

Holland Film Meeting BoostNL

  • CAMERON AND HOW TO NEVER OUTSHINE A BRIDE by Wiebe van den Ende, producer: EAVE graduate Reinier Selen
  • GRUSHKA by Marta Partalore, producer: EAVE graduate Denis Vaslin
  • ON THE EDGE OF THE LAKE by Hyo Soon Kaag, producer: EAVE graduate Floor Onrust

https://iffr.com

 

Golden Rose National Film Festival, Varna (September 23 – 29)

  • AS FAR AS I CAN WALK by Stefan Arsenijevic, producers: EAVE graduates Miroslav Mogorovic, Gilles Chanial, Borislav Chouchkov, EAVE+ graduate Kestutis Drazdauskas
  • DARKLING (MRAK) by Dusan Milic, producers: EAVE graduates Konstantina Stavrianou and Snezana van Houwelingen
  • HOW I LEARNED TO FLY by Radivoje Andric, produced by EAVE graduate Maja Popovic, EAVE graduate and Serbian National Coordinator Milan Stojanovic, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Croatian National Coordinator Ankica Juric Tilic, EAVE graduate and Slovak National Coordinator Katarina Krnacova
  • MOTHER by Zornitsa Sophia Popgantcheva, producer: EAVE graduate Marcel Lenz
  • THE WINDSEEKER by Mihai Sofronea, producers: EAVE graduates Tudor Giurgiu, Bogdan Craciun

www.zlatnaroza.bg

 

Ourense Film Festival (September 23 – October 1)

  • EL AGUA by Elena Lopez Riera, Producer: EAVE graduate Eugenia Mumenthaler, co-producer: EAVE graduate Alejandro Arenas
  • HOW I LEARNED TO FLY by Radivoje Andric, producers: EAVE graduate and Serbian National Coordinator Milan Stojanovic, EAVE graduate Maja Popovic, co-producers: EAVE graduate, group leader and Croatian National Coordinator Ankica Juric Tilic, EAVE graduate and Slovak National Coordinator Katharina Krnacova
  • TORI AND LOKITA by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, co-producer: EAVE graduate Peter Bouckaert
  • TRIANGLE OF SADNESS by Ruben Östlund, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas, EAVE participant Danae Spathara, EAVE graduate Per Damgaard Hansen, executive producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • YUNI by Kamila Andini, producer: EAVE graduate and TTB group leader Fran Borgia

www.ouff.org

 

Finale Pilzen (September 23 – 28)

  • 107 MOTHERS by Peter Kerekes, producer: EAVE graduate Katarina Tomkova, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jiri Konecny
  • BEAUTIFUL BEINGS by Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson, EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson
  • EAVE project ORDINARY FAILURES by Cristina Grosan, producers: EAVE graduates Marek Novak, Marica Stocchi
  • LEAVE NO TRACES by Jan P. Matuszynski, co-producer: EAVE graduate Mikulas Novotny
  • THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD by Joachim Trier, producers: EAVE graduate Andrea Berentsen Ottmar, Dyveke Bjørkly Graver, PUENTES graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • VICTIM by Michal Blasko, producers: Jakub Viktorin and Pavla Janouskova Kubeckova, co-producer: EAVE graduate Saar Yogev

https://film.festivalfinale.cz

 

New York Film Festival (September 24 – October 10)

  • ALCARRAS by Carla Simon, producers: EAVE graduate Giovanni Pompili, EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria Zamora 
  • CORSAGE by Marie Kreutzer, producers: EAVE graduate and Luxembourgish National Coordinator Bernard Michaux, EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • HUMAN FLOWERS OF FLESH by Helena Wittmann, producer: TTB graduate and EAVE participant Julia Cöllen
  • PACIFICTION by Albert Serra, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dirk Decker 
  • RETURN TO SEOUL by Davy Chou, producer: Interchange and B’EST graduate Charlotte Vincent, EAVE+ graduate Jean-Yves Roubin 
  • THE DAM by Ali Cherry, producer: EAVE graduate Janja Kralj, co-producer: EAVE graduate Martin Hampel
  • THE ETERNAL DAUGHTER by Joanna Hogg, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney
  • THE KINGDOM by Lars von Trier, co-producer: EAVE graduate Hubert Toint
  • TRIANGLE OF SADNESS by Ruben Östlund, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas, EAVE participant Danae Spathara, EAVE graduate Per Damgaard Hansen, executive producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler

www.filmlinc.org

 

Zurich Film Festival (September 26 – October 6)

  • ALCARRAS by Carla Simon, producers: EAVE graduate Giovanni Pompili, EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria Zamora
  • A FORGOTTEN MAN by Laurent Nègre, producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • ALPENLAND by Robert Schabus, producer: EAVE graduate, group leader and Austrian National Coordinator Michael Kitzberger
  • A PROVINCIAL HOSPITAL by Ilian Metev, Ivan Chertov, Zlatina Teneva, producer: EAVE graduate Ingmat Trost
  • BOY FROM HEAVEN by Tarik Saleh, producers: EAVE graduate Kristina Åberg, EAVE graduate and Finnish National Coordinator Mark Lwoff, EAVE graduates Peter Possne, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen, EAVE participant Linda Mutawi
  • CINEMA SABAYA by Orit Fouks Rotem, producer: EAVE graduate Aurélien Bodinaux
  • CLOSE by Lucas Dhont, producer: EAVE graduate Laurette Schillings, EAVE+ graduate Frans van Gestel
  • CORSAGE by Marie Kreutzer, producers: EAVE graduate and Luxembourgish National Coordinator Bernard Michaux, EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • DAY AFTER by Kamar Ahmad Simon, producers: EAVE graduates Sara Afreen, Ingrid Lill Høgtun
  • DETECTIVE BRUNO by Magdalena Niec, Mariusz Palej, producer: EAVE graduate Joanna Szymanska
  • EISMAYER by David Wagner, producers: EAVE graduates Arash T. Riahi, Sabine Gruber
  • EL AGUA by Elena López Riera, producer: EAVE graduate Eugenia Mumenthaler
  • LIBERTAD by Clara Roquet, producer: EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria Zamora and EAVE graduate Sergi Moreno, co-producer: EAVE graduate Katleen Goossens
  • NOTHING COMPARES by Kathryn Ferguson, executive producer: EAVE graduate Lesley McKimm
  • MAD HEIDI by Johannes Hartmann, Sandro Klopfstein, producer: EAVE graduate Tero Kaukomaa
  • OUT OF SYNC (TRES) by Juanjo Gimenez, producer: EAVE graduate Luisa Romeo, co-producer: EAVE graduate Marija Razgute
  • PORNOMELANCOLIA by Manuel Abramovich, producers: EAVE graduates Gema Juarez Allen, Rachel Daisy Ellis, EAVE+ graduate Martha Orozco
  • SPEAK NO EVIL by Christian Tafdrup, producer: EAVE graduate Ditte Milsted
  • RETURN TO SEOUL by Davy Chou, producer: Interchange and B’EST graduate Charlotte Vincent, EAVE graduate Jean-Yves Roubin
  • TCHAIKOWSKI’S WIFE by Kirill Serebrennikov, co-producer: EAVE graduate Yohann Comte
  • THE BLUE CAFTAN by Maryam Touzani, producers: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • THE EIGHT MOUNTAINS by Charlotte Vandermeersch, Felix Van Groeningen, producer: EAVE graduate Hans Everaert
  • THE ETERNAL DAUGHTER by Joanna Hogg, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney
  • THE KILLING OF A JOURNALIST by Matt Sarnecki, producer: EAVE graduate Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • THE NEW GREATNESS CASE by Anna Shishova, producer: EAVE graduate Sinisa Juricic
  • TRIANGLE OF SADNESS by Ruben Östlund, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas, EAVE participant Danae Spathara, EAVE graduate Per Damgaard Hansen, executive producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • VALERIA IS GETTING MARRIED by Michal Vinik, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimir Yatsenko
  • VAMOS A LA PLAYA by Bettina Blümner, producer: EAVE graduate Jamila Wenske

www.zurichfilmfestival.org

 

Kids Kino Industry (September 27 – 30)

  • GHOUL FRIENDS by Catherine Wignall, producer: EAVE participant Reece Cargan
  • DETECTIVE BRUNO 2. THE BALTIC GOLD by Ewa Rozenbajgier, producer: EAVE graduate Joanna Szymańska
  • FELIX THE BRAVE by Timo Berg, producer: EAVE graduate Frank Geiger
  • LAND OF LOST LAUNDRY by Julia Skaufel, producer: EAVE graduate Nicholas Sando

Producers LINK is a programme for emerging producers of children’s content organised for the second time by Kids Kino Industry and Cinekid for Professionals.

Selected producers include:

  • EAVE graduate Rea Apostolides
  • EAVE graduate Tanja Georgieva-Waldhauer
  • EAVE+ graduate Maarten Schmidt

https://kidskinoindustry.pl

 

Athens International Film Festival (September 28 – October 9)

  • 1976 by Manuela Martelli, producer: EAVE graduate Dominga Sotomayor
  • BLIND WILLOW, SLEEPING WOMAN by Pierre Földes, producer: EAVE+ graduate Tom Dercourt
  • CLOSE by Lucas Dhont, producer: EAVE graduate Laurette Schillings, EAVE+ graduate Frans van Gestel
  • DARKLING (MRAK) by Dusan Milic, producers: EAVE graduates Konstantina Stavrianou and Snezana van Houwelingen
  • FUCKING BORNHOLM by Anna Kazejak, producer: PUENTES graduate Marta Lewandowska
  • HOLY SPIDER by Ali Abbasi, co-producer: PUENTES graduate Fred Burle
  • LA NUIT DU 12 by Dominik Moll, producer: EAVE graduate Henri-Jacques Bronckart
  • MORE THAN EVER by Emily Atef, producer: EAVE graduate Nicole Gerhards, co-producer: EAVE group leader and EAVE+ Head of Studies Jani Thiltges
  • PAMFIR by Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk, producers: EAVE MW graduate Aleksandra Kostina, co-producer: PUENTES and EAVE+ graduate Giancarlo Nasi, EAVE graduate Artem Koliubaiev, EAVE MW and FFF graduate Adolf El Assal
  • RULE 34 by Julia Murat, producer: PUENTES graduate Tatiana Leite
  • THE BLUE CAFTAN by Maryam Touzani, producers: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • THE STORY OF MY WIFE by Ildiko Enyedi, producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach 

http://en.aiff.gr

 

Filmfest Hamburg (September 29 – October 8)

  • 1976 by Manuela Martelli, producer: EAVE graduate Dominga Sotomayor
  • BOY FROM HEAVEN by Tarik Saleh, producers: EAVE graduate Kristina Åberg, EAVE graduate and Finnish National Coordinator Mark Lwoff, EAVE graduates Peter Possne, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen, EAVE participant Linda Mutawi
  • BUTTERFLY VISION by Maksim Nakonechnyi, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dagmar Sedlackova
  • CLOSE by Lucas Dhont, producer: EAVE graduate Laurette Schillings, EAVE+ graduate Frans van Gestel
  • EAMI by Paz Encina, producer: EAVE graduate Raymond van der Kaaij
  • EAVE project DALVA by Emmanuelle Nicot, co-producers: EAVE graduates Julie Esparbes, PUENTES graduate Delphine Schmit
  • EL GRAN MOVIMIENTO by Kiro Russo, producers: PUENTES graduate Alexa Rivero, EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • FEATHERS by Omar El Zohairy, co-producers: EAVE graduates Derk-Jan Warrink, Verona Meier, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas
  • FRANCE by Bruno Dumont, producer: EAVE graduate Dorothe Beinemeier
  • EAVE project HEARTBEAST by Aino Suni, producer: EAVE graduate Sebastian Aubert
  • HINTERLAND by Stefan Ruzowitzky, producer: EAVE graduate Oliver Neumann, EAVE + graduate Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
  • HIVE by Blerta Basholli, producer: EAVE graduate Valon Bajgora, co-producer: PUENTES and EAVE+ graduate Britta Rindelaub
  • HOLY SPIDER by Ali Abbasi, co-producer: PUENTES graduate Fred Burle
  • HOW I LEARNED TO FLY by Radivoje Andric, produced by EAVE graduate Maja Popovic, EAVE graduate and Serbian National Coordinator Milan Stojanovic, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Croatian National Coordinator Ankica Juric Tilic, EAVE graduate Katarina Krnacova
  • HUMAN FLOWERS OF FLESH by Helena Wittmann, producer: TTB graduate and EAVE participant Julia Cöllen
  • LINGUI by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, co-producer: EAVE graduate Melanie Andernach, EAVE graduate and group leader Diana Elbaum
  • LITTLE PALESTINE: DIARY OF A SIEGE by Abdallah Al-Kathib, producer: EAVE graduate Jean-Laurent Csinidis
  • MEMORIA by Apichatpong Weerasethakul, producer: PUENTES graduate Diana Bustamante, co-producers: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler, Myriam Sassine
  • OINK by Mascha Halberstad, producer: EAVE graduate Marleen Slot
  • MIRACLE by Bogdan George Apetri, producer: EAVE graduate Oana Iancu, co-producer: EAVE graduate and Latvian National Coordinator Aija Berzina
  • NIEMAND IST BEI DEN KÄLBERN by Sabrina Sarabi, producer: EAVE graduate and German National Coordinator Jonas Weydemann
  • OLGA by Elie Grappe, producer: EAVE+ graduate Tom Dercourt
  • PAMFIR by Dmytro Sukholytky-Sobchuk, producers: EAVE MW graduate Sasha Kostina, PUENTES and EAVE+ graduate Giancarlo Nasi, EAVE graduate Artem Koliubaiev, EAVE MW and FFF graduate Adolf El Assal
  • REFLECTION by Valentyn Vasyanovych, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimir Yatsenko
  • SMALL BODY by Laura Samani, producer: EAVE graduate Nadia Trevisan, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Danijel Hocevar
  • THE BLUE CAFTAN by Maryam Touzani, producers: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • THE GRAVEDIGGER’S WIFE by Khadar Ayderus Ahmed, producers: EAVE graduate Misha Jaari, EAVE graduate and Finnish National Coordinator Mark Lwoff, EAVE graduate Martin Hampel
  • THE WOODCUTTER STORY by Mikko Myllylahti, producer: EAVE graduate Jussi Rantamäki, co-producer: EAVE graduate Koji Nelissen
  • TRIANGLE OF SADNESS by Ruben Östlund, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas, EAVE participant Danae Spathara, EAVE graduate Per Damgaard Hansen, executive producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • TTB PROJECT AUTOBIOGRAPHY by Makbul Mubarak, producer: EAVE participant and TTB graduate Yulia Evina Bhara
  • VICTIM by Michal Blasko, producers: Jakub Viktorin and Pavla Janouskova Kubeckova, co-producer: EAVE graduate Saar Yogev

www.filmfesthamburg.de

 

Reykjavik International Film Festival (September 29 – October 9)

  • AEIOU – A QUICK ALPHABET OF LOVE by Nicolette Krebitz, producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • ALCARRAS by Carla Simon, producers: EAVE graduate Giovanni Pompili, EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria Zamora
  • CORSAGE by Marie Kreutzer, producers: EAVE graduate and Luxembourgish National Coordinator Bernard Michaux, EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • EISMAYER by David Wagner, producers: EAVE graduates Arash T. Riahi, Sabine Gruber
  • EL AGUA by Elena Lopez Riera, Producer: EAVE graduate Eugenia Mumenthaler, co-producer: EAVE graduate Alejandro Arenas
  • PINK MOON by Floor van der Meulen, producer: EAVE graduate Derk-Jan Warrink
  • PORNOMELANCHOLIA by Manuel Abramovich, producers: EAVE graduates Gema Juarez Allen, Rachel Daisy Ellis, EAVE+ graduate Martha Orozco
  • PACIFICTION by Albert Serra, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dirk Decker 
  • UNDER THE FIG TREES by Erige Sehiri, producers: EAVE graduate and group leader Didar Domehri, EAVE graduates Palmyre Badinier, Roshanak Beheshd Nedjad

http://riff.is

 

Namur Film Festival (September 30 – October 7)

  • ANNIE COLÈRE by Blandine Lenoir, producer: Interchange graduate Charlotte Vincent
  • DES GENS BIEN by Paul Negoescu, producer: EAVE graduate Anamaria Antoci
  • EAVE project DALVA by Emmanuelle Nicot, co-producers: EAVE graduates Julie Esparbes, PUENTES graduate Delphine Schmit
  • LA RUCHE by Christophe Hermans, producer: EAVE+ graduate Jean-Yves Roubin
  • RETURN TO SEOUL by Davy Chou, producer: Interchange and B’EST graduate Charlotte Vincent, EAVE graduate Jean-Yves Roubin
  • UNDER THE FIG TREES by Erige Sehiri, producers: EAVE graduate and group leader Didar Domehri, EAVE graduates Palmyre Badinier, Roshanak Beheshd Nedjad

www.fiff.be

Page published 29 September 2022. Updated 30 September 2022.


Donate to the EAVE Alan Fountain International Scholarship Fund

A scholarship has been set up to honour the memory of Alan Fountain, former Head of Studies and President of EAVE, who passed away on March 3. Its goal is to enable one producer from outside the EU to participate in all three sessions of the EAVE Producers Workshop each year.

Find out more...

© 2022 EAVE. By using this site you accept our terms of use, including our use of cookies. Please see our privacy policy.
Funded by the European Union. Views and opinions expressed are however those of the author(s) only and do not necessarily reflect those of the European Union or the MEDIA sub-programme of Creative Europe. Neither the European Union nor the granting authority can be held responsible for them.
Web design by MID