Help

TTB project MONEYBOYS wins in Thessaloniki and in Gijón

Awards November 2021

European Film Awards

The European Film Academy has announced the first eight winners of the European Film Awards. A special jury decided on the winners in the categories of cinematography, editing, production design, costume design, make-up & hair, original score, sound and visual effects. The rest of the winners will be unveiled during the awards ceremony, which will take place on 11 December in Berlin.

  • European Cinematography
    Crystel Fournier - GREAT FREEDOM by Sebastian Meise, producer: EAVE graduate Oliver Neumann
  • European Production Design
    Márton Ágh - NATURAL LIGHT by Dénes Nagy, producer: EAVE graduate Sara Laszlo, co-producers: EAVE graduate Inese Boka-Grube, EAVE graduate and Hungarian National Coordinator Viktoria Petranyi, EAVE graduate Gints Grube
  • European Make-Up & Hair
    Flore Masson, Olivier Afonso & Antoine Mancini - TITANE by Julia Ducournau, producer: EAVE + graduate Jean-Yves Roubin
  • European Original Score
    Nils Petter Molvær & Peter Brötzmann - GREAT FREEDOM by Sebastian Meise, producer: EAVE graduate Oliver Neumann 
  • European Sound
    Gisle Tveito & Gustaf Berger - THE INNOCENTS by Eskil Vogt, co-producers: EAVE graduate Lizette Jonjic, Mark Lwoff, Misha Jaari, EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • European Visual Effects
    Peter Hjorth & Fredrik Nord - EAVE Marketing Workshop project LAMB by Valdimar Johannsson, producer: EAVE graduate Hrönn Kristinsdóttir, developed at EAVE by MW graduate Ewa Bojanowska

www.europeanfilmacademy.org

 

Latvian National Film Awards

  • RUNNER by Ansdrius Blazevicius, producer: EAVE graduate Marija Razgute won the main award at the Latvian National Film Awards. 
  • EAVE Marketing Workshop project LAMB by Valdimar Johannsson, producer: EAVE graduate Hrönn Kristinsdóttir, developed at EAVE by MW graduate Ewa Bojanowska received a Special Mention.

https://rigaiff.lv/en

 

Letzebuerger Filmpräis

  • COLLECTIVE by Alexander Nanau, producer: EAVE graduate and Luxembourgish National Coordinator Bernard Michaux won Best Fiction or Documentary in co-production at the Letzebuerger Filmpräis.
  • TEL AVIV ON FIRE by Sameh Zoabi, producer: EAVE graduate Bernard Michaux won Best Music
  • THE SWALLOWS OF KABUL by Eléa Gobbé-Mévellec, Zabou Breitman, producer: EAVE graduate Stephan Roelants won Best Animation Film in co-production
  • WOLFWALKERS by Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, producer: EAVE graduate Stephan Roelants won Best Creative Contribution in Animation Film

https://filmprais.lu/page/laureats2021

 

Nordic Council Film Prize

  • FLEE by Jonas Poher Rasmussen, producers: EAVE graduates Monica Hellstrøm, Signe Byrge Sørensen has won the 2021 Nordic Council Film Prize.

www.norden.org

 

British Independent Film Awards

Three awards in the craft categories of the British Independent Film Awards (BIFA) for

  • THE SOUVENIR PART II by Joanna Hogg, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney: Best Costume Design for Grace Snell, Best Editing for Helle Le Fevre and Best Production Design for Stéphane Collonge.

www.bifa.film

 

Filmfestival Cottbus

Seven awards for EAVE graduates at the Filmfestival Cottbus:

  • 107 MOTHERS by Peter Kerekes, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jiri Konecny won the Main Award of the festival.
  • LEAVE NO TRACES by Jan P. Matuszynski, co-producer: EAVE graduate Mikulas Novotny was awarded the Special Prize for Best Director.
  • BRIGHTON 4TH by Levan Koguashvili, producer: EAVE graduate Olena Yershova gets the prize for an outstanding individual performance, the Prize of the Ecumenical Jury and the FIPRESCI Prize.
  • HIVE by Blerta Basholli, producer: EAVE graduate Valon Bajgora, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Britta Rindelaub was awarded the DIALOGUE Prize for Intercultural Communication.
  • COMPARTMENT NO. 6 by Juho Kuosmanen, producer: EAVE graduate Jussi Rantamäki, co-producers: EAVE graduates Jamila Wenske, Natalia Drozd, EAVE graduate and Estonian National Coordinator Riina Sildos won the Audience Award.

www.filmfestivalcottbus.de

connecting cottbus

  • SHE by Agnieszka Zwiefka, producer: EAVE graduate Izabela Igel coco Best Pitch Award and the Producers Network Award at connecting cottbus.
  • ORTALAN by Nariman Aliev, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimir Yatsenko won the Avanpost Pitch Packaging Award.

www.connecting-cottbus.de

 

Thessaloniki International Film Festival

EAVE graduates scooped numerous awards at the Thessaloniki International Film Festival:

  • PUENTES project CLARA SOLA by Nathalie Alvarez Mesén, producer: EAVE graduates Nima Yousefi, co-producer: PUENTES graduate Géraldine Sprimont won the Special Jury Award – Silver Alexander in the International Competition.
  • MOON, 66 QUESTIONS by Jacqueline Lentzou, producer: EAVE graduate Fenia Cossovitsa won the Best Actress Award (Sofia Kokkali)
  • SMALL BODY by Laura Samani, producers: EAVE graduates Nadia Trevisan, co-producer: EAVE graduate Danijel Hocevar won the Best Feature Film Award - Golden Alexander in the Meet the Neighbors Competition
  • THE TALE OF THE KING CRAB by Alessio Rigo de Righi and Matteo Zoppis, producers: PUENTES graduates Agustina Costa Varsi, Ezequiel Borovinsky won the Special Jury Award - Silver Alexander (ex aequo) with
  • VERA DREAMS OF THE SEA by Kaltrina Krasniqi, producer: EAVE graduate Shkumbin Istrefi
  • CELTS by Milica Tomovic, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimir Vasiljevic won the Mermaid Award
  • TTB project MONEYBOYS by C.B.Yi, producers: EAVE graduates Gabriele Kranzelbinder, Barbara Pichler, co-producer: TTB graduate Guillaume de la Boulaye receives a Special Mention

Agora Awards

  • BABY by Nikos Kyritsis, producer: EAVE graduate Maria Drandaki won the Initiative Film Award
  • Kamila Dohnalova (Last Films) received the Thessaloniki EAVE Marketing Workshop 2022 Scholarship Award.
  • SILENCE 6-9 by Christos Passalis, producer: EAVE graduate Maria Drandaki won the Agora Works in Progress MuSou Award and ERT Award
    http://tiff.filmfestival.gr/

 

Viennale

  • GREAT FREEDOM by Sebastian Meise, producer: EAVE graduate Oliver Neumann scooped the Vienna Award for Best Austrian Film and the MehrWERT-Filmpreis at the Austrian Festival Viennale.

www.viennale.at

 

Stockholm International Film Festival

Four Awards for EAVE graduates at the Stockholm International Film Festival.

  • RHINO by Oleg Sentsov, producer: EAVE graduates Violetta Kaminska, Izabela Wojcik, Heino Deckert won Best Film and Best Actor (Serhii Filimonov)
  • NOCHE DE FUEGO by Tatiana Huezo, producer: PUENTES graduate Nicolas Celis Lopez, co-producers: EAVE graduate Rachel Daisy Ellis, Dan Wechsler was awarded Best Director
  • A CHIARA by Jonas Carpignano, co-producers; EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin won Best Cinematography (Tim Curtin)

www.stockholmfilmfestival.se

 

Geneva International Film Festival

  • EAVE project COSTA BRAVA, LEBANON by Mounia Akl, producer: EAVE graduate Myriam Sassine, co-producers: EAVE graduates Sophie Erbs, Katrin Pors won the Reflet d’or for Best Feature Film at the Geneva International Film Festival (GIFF)

https://2021.giff.ch/en

 

Seville International Film Festival

11 Awards for EAVE graduates at the Seville International Film Festival:

  • GREAT FREEDOM by Sebastian Meise, producer: EAVE graduate Oliver Neumann won the Seville European Film Festival, receiving the Golden Giraldillo for Best Film, the Best Actor Award (Franz Rogowski) and the ASECAN Award for Best Film in the Official Section
  • ONODA – 10 000 NIGHTS IN THE JUNGLE by Arthur Harari, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Jean-Yves Roubin won the Grand Jury Prize (ex aequo) and the Best Screenplay award
  • EAVE project COSTA BRAVA, LEBANON by Mounia Akl, producer: EAVE graduate Myriam Sassine, co-producers: EAVE graduates Sophie Erbs, Katrin Pors won the Grand Jury Prize (ex aequo)
  • A CHIARA by Jonas Carpignano, co-producers; EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin won Best Director and a Special Mention for its Cast
  • MOON, 66 QUESTIONS by Jacqueline Lentzou, producer: EAVE graduate Fenia Cossovitsa was awarded Best Film in The New Waves
  • SMALL BODY by Laura Samani, producers: EAVE graduates Nadia Trevisan, co-producer: EAVE graduate Danijel Hocevar won the Audience Award for Best Film in the Extraordinary Stories Section
  • THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD by Joachim Trier, co-producers: TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin and EAVE graduate Katrin Pors won the Audience Grand Prize for Best Film in the EFA Selection Section

http://festivalcinesevilla.eu

 

Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival

  • EAVE project OTHER PEOPLE by Aleksandra Terpinska, producer: EAVE graduate Beata Rzezniczek won the FIPRESCI prize awarded by the International Federation of Film Critics
  • NO LOOKING BACK by Kirill Sokolov, producer: EAVE graduate Artem Vasilyev won Best Actress (Sofia Krugova)
  • PERPETUITY by György Pálfi, producer: EAVE graduate Ferenc Pusztai won Best Production Design
  • RUNNER by Andrius Blazevicius, producer: EAVE graduate Marija Razgute won Best Baltic Feature Film
  • GREAT FREEDOM by Sebastian Meise, producer: EAVE graduate Oliver Neumann won DDA Spotlight Award

https://poff.ee

 

Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event

  • WE MIGHT AS WELL BE DEAD by Natalia Sinelnikova, producer: EAVE graduate Julia Why received a Special Mention.
  • ELEPHANT by David Csicskar, producer: EAVE graduate Balazs Zachar won the MIDPOINT HBO Europe Award.

https://industry.poff.ee

 

Zagreb Film Festival

  • GREAT FREEDOM by Sebastian Meise, producer: EAVE graduate Oliver Neumann wins the Golden Pram award in the main competition Zagreb Film Festival.
  • THE STAFFROOM by Sonja Tarokic, producer: EAVE graduate, group leader and Croatian National Coordinator Ankica Juric Tilic and
  • ANY DAY NOW by Hamy Ramezan, producer: EAVE graduate Jussi Rantamäki received Special Mentions.

http://zff.hr/en/

 

International Filmfestival Mannheim-Heidelberg

  • ZERO FUCKS GIVEN by Julie Lecoustre and Emmanuel Marre, co-producer: EAVE graduate Benoit Roland won the Award for Best Screenplay at the International Filmfestival Mannheim-Heidelberg.

www.iffmh.de

 

Camerimage Bydgoszcz

  • TITANE by Julia Ducournau, producer: EAVE + graduate Jean-Yves Roubin won Best New Director at the International Film Festival of the Art of Cinematography CAMERIMAGE. 
  • ANIMALS by Nabil Ben Yadir, producer: EAVE graduate Benoit Roland won the FIPRESCI award.

https://camerimage.pl/en/

 

Nordic Film Days Lübeck

  • THE GRAVEDIGGER’S WIFE by Khadar Ayderus Ahmed, producers: EAVE graduates Misha Jaari, Mark Lwoff, Martin Hampel was awarded Best First Film and the Interfilm Award at the Nordic Film Days in Lübeck. 
  • COP SECRET by Hannes Thor Halldorsson, producer: EAVE graduate Lilja Snorradottir won the Best Debut Award

www.luebeck.de/filmtage

 

Arras Film Festival

  • LEAVE NO TRACES by Jan P. Matuszynski, co-producer: EAVE graduate Mikulas Novotny was awarded the SFCC Critics’ Award at the Arras Film Festival.
  • I NEVER CRY by Piotr Domalewski, producer: EAVE graduate Jan Kwiecinski won the Audience Award European Competition.

www.arrasfilmfestival.com

 

Film Festival Lecce

  • FOX IN A HOLE by Arman T. Riahi, producers: EAVE graduates Arash T. Riahi, Karin C. Berger has won the Golden Olive Tree for Best Film at the European Film Festival Lecce.

https://www.festivaldelcinemaeuropeo.com/en/award/

 

Caminho Film Festival

  • THE CLUB OF ANGELS by Angelo Defanti, producer: PUENTES graduate Barbara Defanti won Best Production Design and Best Supporting Actor (Antonio Capelo).

https://www.caminhos.info/

 

Festival del Cinema Ibero-Latino Americano di Trieste

  • THE CLUB OF ANGELS by Angelo Defanti, producer: PUENTES graduate Barbara Defanti won Best Film Adaptation.

https://www.cinelatinotrieste.org/festival2021/

 

Gijón Film Festival

  • ZERO FUCKS GIVEN by Julie Lecoustre and Emmanuel Marre, co-producer: EAVE graduate Benoit Roland won Best Feature Film at the 59th Gijon Film Festival.
  • OLGA by Elie Grappe, producer: EAVE+ graduate Tom Dercourt won the AISGE Award for Best Female Actor
  • INTREGALDE by Radu Muntean, executive producer: EAVE graduate Oana Iancu received a Special Mention
  • CAPTAIN VOLKONOGOV ESCAPED by Natalya Merkulova and Alexey Chupov, producer: EAVE graduate Katrin Kissa won Best Feature Film Directed by a Women
  • TTB project MONEYBOYS by C.B.Yi, producers: EAVE graduates Gabriele Kranzelbinder, Barbara Pichler, co-producer: TTB graduate Guillaume de la Boulaye won the "Rambal” Award

https://www.gijon.es/es

Page published 30 November 2021.


Donate to the EAVE Alan Fountain International Scholarship Fund

A scholarship has been set up to honour the memory of Alan Fountain, former Head of Studies and President of EAVE, who passed away on March 3. Its goal is to enable one producer from outside the EU to participate in all three sessions of the EAVE Producers Workshop each year.

Find out more...

© 2022 EAVE. By using this site you accept our terms of use, including our use of cookies. Please see our privacy policy.
Web design by MID