Help

PUENTES project DEATH WILL COME AND SHALL HAVE YOUR EYES selected for New Horizons

Festivals and Markets November 2020

 Denver International Film Festival  (October 22 – November 8)

  • ACASA, MY HOME by Radu Ciorniciuc, producer: EAVE graduate Monica Lazurean-Gorgan
  • APPLES by Christos Nikou, producer: B’EST graduate Ales Pavlis, co-producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski, associate producer: EAVE+ graduate Antoine Simkine
  • ATLANTIS by Valentyn Vasyanovych, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimir Yatsenko
  • BERGMAL (ECHO) by Runar Runarsson, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • CORPUS CHRISTI by Jan Komasa, co-producer: EAVE graduate Patrice Nezan
  • KUBRICK BY KUBRICK by Gregory Monro, producer: TTB graduate Jeremy Zelnik
  • NIGHT OF THE KINGS by Philippe Lacôte, producer: EAVE+ graduate Yanick Létourneau
  • PATRICK by Tim Mielants, co-producers: EAVE graduates Jacques-Henri Bronckart, Peter Bouckaert, Frans van Gestel
  • SOW THE WIND by Danilo Caputo, producers: EAVE graduates Marianne Dumoulin, Konstantina Stavrianou
  • THIS IS NOT A BURIAL, IT’S A RESURRECTION by Jeremiah Lemonhang Mosese, producers: EAVE graduates Elias Ribeiro, Cait Pansegrouw, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Africa Bongiwe Selane
  • THE TROUBLE WITH BEING BORN by Sandra Wollner, producer: EAVE graduate David Bohun
  • WILDFIRE by Cathy Brady, producer: EAVE+ graduate Carlo Cresto-Dina

www.denverfilm.org

 

 Leeds International Film Festival  (November 2 – 19)

  • ANDREY TARKOVSKY. A CINEMA PRAYER by Andrej A. Tarkovskij, producer: EAVE graduate Peter Kropenin
  • COLLECTIVE by Alexander Nanau, producer: EAVE graduate and Luxembourgish National Coordinator Bernard Michaux
  • KUBRICK BY KUBRICK by Gregory Monro, producer: TTB graduate Jeremy Zelnik
  • QUO VADIS‚ AIDA? by Jasmila Zbanic, producer: EAVE participant Cristian Nicolescu
  • THE MOLE AGENT by PUENTES graduate Maite Alberdi, co-producers: EAVE graduates Fleur Knopperts, Denis Vaslin, Ingmar Trost 

www.leedsfilm.com

 

 Braunschweig International Film Festival  (November 2 – 8)

  • ANDREY TARKOVSKY. A CINEMA PRAYER by Andrej A. Tarkovskij, producer: EAVE graduate Peter Kropenin
  • CAT IN THE WALL by Mina Mileva, TTB graduate Vesela Kazakova, producer: TTB graduate Vesela Kazakova, co-producer: TTB Head of Studies Christophe Bruncher
  • EAVE project STORIES FROM THE CHESTNUT WOODS by Gregor Bozic, producer: EAVE graduate Marina Gumzi
  • EAVE Marketing Workshop project GOLD by Rogier Hesp, producer: EAVE graduate Frank Hoeve
  • HOPE by Maria Sødahl, producers: EAVE graduates Lizette Jonjic, Peter Possne
  • I NEVER CRY by Piotr Domalewski, producer: EAVE graduate Jan Kwiecinski 
  • KIDS RUN by Barbara Ott, producers: EAVE graduates Martin Heisler and Gabriele Simon   
  • SERVANTS by Ivan Ostrochovsky, producer: EAVE graduate Tudor Giurgiu, Oana Giurgiu, delegate producer: EAVE graduate Katarina Tomkova
  • WOOD by Monica Lazurean-Gorgan, producer: EAVE graduate Ebba Sinzinger, Monica Lazurean-Gorgan
  • WALCHENSEE FOREVER by Janna Ji Wonders, producers: EAVE graduates Martin Heisler and Gabriele Simon

www.filmfest-braunschweig.de

 

 connecting cottbus (November 4 – 6)

coco pitch projects 2020

  • FLOOD by Martin Gonda, producer: EAVE graduate and Slovak National Coordinator Katarina Krnacova
  • HONEY BUNNY by Igor Jelinović, producer: EAVE MW graduate Rea Rajčić 
  • KIRIL’S LUCK by Milena Andonova, producer: EAVE graduate Katya Trichkova
  • VACUUM by Yelizaveta Smith, producer: EAVE MW graduate Aleksandra Kostina

coco WIP projects 2020

  • SISTER by Dina Duma, producer: EAVE graduate Guillaume De Seille
  • SUPERMARKET by Nemanja Becanovic, producer: EAVE participant Jelena Angelovski

On November 3rd EAVE graduate Larry Bass gave a keynote speech “There’s No Business like Show Business, Get your Business Straight” in cooperation with EAVE and connecting cottbus.

www.connecting-cottbus.de

 

 Nordic Film Days Lübeck (November 4 – 8)

  • DRUK (ANOTHER ROUND) by Thomas Vinterberg, co-producers: EAVE graduates Lizette Jonjic, Arnold Heslenfeld, Laurette Schillings & Frans van Gestel
  • HOPE by Maria Sødahl, co-producers: EAVE graduates Lizette Jonjic, Peter Possne
  • FOREST GIANT by Ville Jankeri, producer: EAVE graduate Jukka Helle
  • GAMES PEOPLE PLAY by Jenni Toivoniemi, producers: EAVE graduate Venla Hellstedt, EAVE graduate and Finnish National Coordinator Elli Toivoniemi
  • LADY TIME by Elina Talvensaari, producer: EAVE graduate Jussi Rantamäki
  • JOURNEY TO UTOPIA by Erlend E. Mo, producer: EAVE Head of Studies Lise Lense-Møller
  • MEANWHILE ON EARTH by Carl Olsson, producer: EAVE graduate Anne Köhncke
  • GARAGE PEOPLE by Natalija Yefimkina, producer: EAVE graduate Dirk Decker
  • EQUINOX by Lena Knauss, producer: EAVE graduate Dirk Decker

www.nordische-filmtage.de

 

 New Horizons International Film Festival (November 5 – 15)

International competition

  • KALA AZAR by Janis Rafa, producer: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis 
  • RED MOON TIDE by Lois Patiño, producer: EAVE graduate Felipe Lage Coro
  • EAVE project STORIES FROM THE CHESTNUT WOODS by Gregor Bozic, producer: EAVE graduate Marina Gumzi
  • THE TROUBLE WITH BEING BORN by Sandra Wollner, producer: EAVE graduate David Bohun
  • THIS IS NOT A BURIAL, IT’S A RESURRECTION by Jeremiah Lemonhang Mosese, producers: EAVE graduates Elias Ribeiro, Cait Pansegrouw, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Africa Bongiwe Selane

Gala screenings

  • DRUK (ANOTHER ROUND) by Thomas Vinterberg, co-producers: EAVE graduates Lizette Jonjic, Arnold Heslenfeld, Laurette Schillings & Frans van Gestel
  • BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ by Burhan Qurbani, producers: EAVE graduates Léontine Petit, Derk-Jan Warrink, Marleen Slot
  • QUO VADIS‚ AIDA? by Jasmila Zbanic, producer: EAVE participant Cristian Nicolescu
  • SWEAT by Magnus von Horn, producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski

Masters

  • DAU. NATASHA by Ilya Khrzhanovskiy, Jekaterina Oertel, producer: EAVE+ graduate Artem Vasilyev  
  • MALMKROG by Cristi Puiu, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Serbian National Coordinator Milan Stojanovic, EAVE graduates Anamaria Antoci, Labina Mitevska, Dan Wechsler

Discoveries

  • AIR CONDITIONER by Fradique, producer: EAVE graduate Jorge Cohen
  • APPLES by Christos Nikou, producer: B’EST graduate Ales Pavlis, co-producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski, associate producer: EAVE+ graduate Antoine Simkine
  • PUENTES project DEATH WILL COME AND SHALL HAVE YOUR EYES by José Luis Torres Leiva, producer: PUENTES graduate Catalina Vergara  
  • NIGHT OF THE KINGS by Philippe Lacôte, producer: EAVE+ graduate Yanick Létourneau
  • EAVE Marketing Workshop project WHITE ON WHITE by Théo Court, producer: PUENTES graduate Giancarlo Nasi

https://www.nowehoryzonty.pl/

 

 Thessaloniki International Film Festival (November 5 – 15)

  • APPLES by Christos Nikou, producer: B’EST graduate Ales Pavlis, co-producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski associate producer: EAVE+ graduate Antoine Simkine
  • BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ by Burhan Qurbani, producers: EAVE graduates Léontine Petit, Derk-Jan Warrink, Marleen Slot
  • DIGGER by Georgis Grigorakis, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Fenia Cossovitsa
  • EAVE project 200 METERS by Ameen Nayfeh, producer: EAVE graduate May Odeh
  • EDEN by Agnes Kocsis, producer: EAVE graduate Oana Giurgiu 
  • EXILE by Visar Morina, producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach, co-producers: EAVE participant Valon Bajgora, EAVE+ graduate Jean-Yves Roubin
  • FATHER by Srdan Golubovic, producers: EAVE group leader Danijel Hocevar, EAVE graduate Adis Djapo, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia-Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo 
  • I NEVER CRY by Piotr Domalewski, producer: EAVE graduate Jan Kwiecinski
  • IN THE DUSK by Sharunas Bartas, producer: EAVE graduate Janja Kralj, co-producer: EAVE graduate Petra Oplatkova
  • JUMBO by Zoé Wittock, producer: EAVE graduates Anaïs Bertrand, Annabella Nezri & Gilles Chanial
  • KALA AZAR by Janis Rafa, producer: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis
  • LITTLE GIRL by Sébastien Lifshitz, co-producer: EAVE graduate Monica Hellström
  • LOS CONDUCTOS by Camilo Restrepo, co-producer: EAVE graduate Arek Gielnik
  • MALMKROG by Cristi Puiu, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Serbian National Coordinator Milan Stojanovic, EAVE graduates Anamaria Antoci, Labina Mitevska, Dan Wechsler
  • NEVER GONNA SNOW AGAIN by Malgorzata Szumowska and Michal Englert, producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski 
  • NIGHT OF THE KINGS by Philippe Lacôte, producer: EAVE+ graduate Yanick Létourneau
  • OASIS by Ivan Ikic, producers: EAVE graduate and Serbian National Milan Stojanovic & EAVE graduate Marija Stojanovic, co-producers: EAVE graduates Miha Cernec, Derk-Jan Warrink, Adis Djapo, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia and Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo
  • SERVANTS by Ivan Ostrochovsky, co-producer: EAVE graduates Oana Giurgiu, Tudor Giurgiu, delegate producer: EAVE graduate Katarina Tomkova
  • SHORTA by Anders Ølholm and Frederik Louis Hviid, producer: EAVE graduate Signe Leick Jensen
  • SI LE VENT TOMBE by Nora Matryosian, producer: EAVE graduate Annabella Nezri
  • SOW THE WIND by Danilo Caputo, producers: EAVE graduates Marianne Dumoulin, Konstantina Stavrianou 
  • SPIRAL by Cecília Felméri, co-producers: EAVE graduates Oana Giurgiu, Tudor Giurgiu
  • THE BOOK OF VISION by Carlo S. Hintermann, co-producer: EAVE graduate Sébastien Delloye
  • THE TROUBLE WITH BEING BORN by Sandra Wollner, producer: EAVE graduate David Bohun
  • UPPERCASE PRINT by Radu Jude, producer: EAVE graduate and Romanian National Coordinator Ada Solomon
  • WILDFIRE by Cathy Brady, producer: EAVE+ graduate Carlo Cresto-Dina
  • WILDLAND by Jeanette Nordahl, producers: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin

Agora

  • HELLO by Stephan Komandarev, producers: EAVE graduates Stephan Komandarev, Katya Trichkova
  • KYUKA – JOURNEY TO THE MOON by Kostis Charamountanis, producers: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Girogos Karnavas
  • PATTY IS SUCH A GIRLY NAME by Giorgos Georgopoulos, producer: EAVE+ graduate Fenia Cossovitsa
  • TAKOTSUBO by Miki Polonski, co-producer: EAVE graduate Janja Kralj  

http://tiff.filmfestival.gr/

 

 St Louis International Film Festival  (November 5 – 22)

  • ALEKSI by Barbara Vekaric, producer: EAVE graduate Darija Kulenovic Gudan
  • DEUX by Filippo Meneghetti, co-producers: EAVE graduates Elise André and Donnato Rotunno
  • MARTIN EDEN by Pietro Marcello, producer: EAVE graduate Anastasia Michelagnoli
  • THE MOLE AGENT by PUENTES graduate Maite Alberdi, co-producers: EAVE graduates Fleur Knopperts, Denis Vaslin, Ingmar Trost 

www.cinemastlouis.org

 

 DOC NYC Festival New York (November 6 – 15)

  • ACASA, MY HOME by Radu Ciorniciuc, producer: EAVE graduate Monica Lazurean-Gorgan
  • AN IMPOSSIBLE PROJECT by EAVE graduate Jens Meurer, producer: EAVE graduate Jens Meurer
  • COLLECTIVE by Alexander Nanau, producer: EAVE graduate and Luxembourgish National Coordinator Bernard Michaux
  • SONGS OF REPRESSION by Estephan Wagner, Marianne Hougen-Moraga, producer: EAVE graduate Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • THE MOLE AGENT by PUENTES graduate Maite Alberdi, co-producers: EAVE graduates Fleur Knopperts, Denis Vaslin, Ingmar Trost 

http://www.docnyc.net/

 

 Seville European Film Festival  (November 6 – 14)

  • ANNA'S WAR Aleksey Fedorchenko, producer: EAVE+ graduate Artem Vasilyev 
  • APPLES by Christos Nikou, producer: B’EST graduate Ales Pavlis, co-producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski, associate producer: EAVE+ graduate Antoine Simkine
  • BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ by Burhan Qurbani, producers: EAVE graduates Léontine Petit, Derk-Jan Warrink, Marleen Slot
  • CAT IN THE WALL by Mina Mileva, TTB graduate Vesela Kazakova, producer: TTB graduate Vesela Kazakova, co-producer: TTB Head of Studies Christophe Bruncher
  • DAU. NATASHA by Ilya Khrzhanovskiy, Jekaterina Oertel, producer: EAVE+ graduate Artem Vasilyev 
  • DRUK (ANOTHER ROUND) by Thomas Vinterberg, co-producers: EAVE graduates Lizette Jonjic, Arnold Heslenfeld, Laurette Schillings & Frans van Gestel
  • EAVE project 200 METERS by Ameen Nayfeh, producer: EAVE graduate May Odeh
  • ECHO (BERGMAL) by Runar Runarsson, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler 
  • EXILE by Visar Morina, producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach, co-producers: EAVE participant Valon Bajgora, EAVE+ graduate Jean-Yves Roubin
  • IF IT WERE LOVE by Patric Chiha, producer: Interchange graduate Charlotte Vincent
  • IN MY ROOM by Ulrich Köhler, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • LITTLE GIRL by Sébastien Lifshitz, co-producer: EAVE graduate Monica Hellström
  • LOLA by Laurent Micheli, producer: EAVE + graduate Benoit Roland, EAVE graduate Sébastien Haguenauer 
  • MALMKROG by Cristi Puiu, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Serbian National Coordinator Milan Stojanovic, EAVE graduates Anamaria Antoci, Labina Mitevska, Dan Wechsler
  • NEVER GONNA SNOW AGAIN by Malgorzata Szumowska and Michal Englert, producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski 
  • NIGHT OF THE KINGS by Philippe Lacôte, producer: EAVE+ graduate Yanick Létourneau 
  • OASIS by Ivan Ikic, producers: EAVE graduate and Serbian National Coordinator Milan Stojanovic & EAVE graduate Marija Stojanovic, co-producers: EAVE graduates Miha Cernec, Derk-Jan Warrink, Adis Djapo, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia and Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo
  • QUO VADIS‚ AIDA? by Jasmila Zbanic, producer: EAVE participant Cristian Nicolescu
  • SIBERIA by Abel Ferrara, producer: Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli
  • SWEAT by Magnus von Horn, producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski
  • THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN by Kaouther Ben Hania, producers: EAVE graduates Annabella Nezri, Martin Hampel
  • WILDFIRE by Cathy Brady, producer: EAVE+ graduate Carlo Cresto-Dina

http://festivalcinesevilla.eu

 

 Taipei Golden Horse Festival  (November 7 – 24)

  • APPLES by Christos Nikou, producer: B’EST graduate Ales Pavlis, co-producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski, associate producer: EAVE+ graduate Antoine Simkine
  • DAU. NATASHA by Ilya Khrzhanovskiy, Jekaterina Oertel, producer: EAVE+ graduate Artem Vasilyev 
  • DRUK (ANOTHER ROUND) by Thomas Vinterberg, co-producers: EAVE graduates Lizette Jonjic, Arnold Heslenfeld, Laurette Schillings & Frans van Gestel 
  • EXTRA ORDINARY by Mike Ahern, Enda Loughman, producer: EAVE graduate and Irish National Coordinator Katie Holly
  • PELICAN BLOOD by Katrin Gebbe, producer: EAVE graduate Vera Gräfe-Höft
  • SWEAT by Magnus von Horn, producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski
  • YALDA, A NIGHT FOR FORGIVENESS by Massoud Bakhshi, producer: EAVE graduate Marianne Dumoulin, co-producers: EAVE graduate Nicole Gerhards, EAVE+ graduate Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu

www.goldenhorse.org.tw

 

 Arras International Film Festival  (November 7 – December 15)

  • DRUK (ANOTHER ROUND) by Thomas Vinterberg, co-producers: EAVE graduates Lizette Jonjic, Arnold Heslenfeld, Laurette Schillings & Frans van Gestel 
  • FATHER by Srdan Golubovic, producers: EAVE group leader Danijel Hocevar, EAVE graduate Adis Djapo, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia-Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo 
  • I NEVER CRY by Piotr Domalewski, producer: EAVE graduate Jan Kwiecinski
  • QUO VADIS‚ AIDA? by Jasmila Zbanic, producer: EAVE participant Cristian Nicolescu
  • ROSA’S WEDDING by Iciar Bollain, producer: EAVE graduate, PUENTES Head of Studies and National Coordinator Latin America Fernanda del Nido
  • ROUNDS by EAVE graduate Stephan Komandarev, producer: EAVE graduate Katya Trichkova
  • SERVANTS by Ivan Ostrochovsky, producer: EAVE graduate Tudor Giurgiu, Oana Giurgiu, delegate producer: EAVE graduate Katarina Tomkova
  • SI LE VENT TOMBE by Nora Matryosian, producer: EAVE graduate Annabella Nezri
  • THE CASTLE by Lina Luzyte, producer: EAVE+ graduate Kestutis Drazdauskas
  • THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN by Kaouther Ben Hania, producers: EAVE graduates Annabella Nezri, Martin Hampel
  • WILDLAND by Jeanette Nordahl, producers: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin

www.arrasfilmfestival.com

 

 Zagreb Film Festival (November 8 – 15)

  • BERGMAL (ECHO) by Runar Runarsson, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • FOCUS, GRANDMA by Pjer Žalica, producer: EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia-Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo
  • FATHER by Srdan Golubovic, producers: EAVE group leader Danijel Hocevar, Adis Djapo, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia-Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo
  • OASIS by Ivan Ikic, producers: EAVE graduate and Serbian National Milan Stojanovic & EAVE graduate Marija Stojanovic, co-producers: EAVE graduates Miha Cernec, Derk-Jan Warrink, Adis Djapo, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia and Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo, EAVE+ graduate Anoine Simkine
  • OSCAR & LILI, WHERE NOBODY KNOWS US by EAVE graduate Arash T. Riahi 
  • PARI by Siamak Etemadi, producers: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas, co-producers: EAVE graduates Borislav Chouchkov, Frans van Gestel, Laurette Schillings, Arnold Heslenfeld, Dan Wechsler
  • SWEAT by Magnus von Horn, producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski
  • THE DAYS TO COME by Carlos Marques-Marcet, producer: EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria Zamora
  • THE ORPHANAGE by Shahrbanoo Sadat, producer: EAVE+ Head of Studies Jani Thiltges 
  • UPPERCASE PRINT by Radu Jude, producer: EAVE graduate and Romanian National Coordinator Ada Solomon

www.zff.hr

 

 Geneva International Film Festival Tous Écrans (November 9 – 13)

  • DRUK (ANOTHER ROUND) by Thomas Vinterberg, co-producers: EAVE graduates Lizette Jonjic, Arnold Heslenfeld, Laurette Schillings & Frans van Gestel
  • NIGHT OF THE KINGS by Philippe Lacote, producer: EAVE graduate Yanick Letourneau
  • PARI by Siamak Etemadi, producers: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas, co-producers: EAVE graduates Borislav Chouchkov, Frans van Gestel, Laurette Schillings, Arnold Heslenfeld, Dan Wechsler
  • THE TROUBLE WITH BEING BORN by Sandra Wollner, producer: EAVE graduate David Bohun
  • THIS IS NOT A BURIAL, IT’S A RESURRECTION by Jeremiah Lemonhang Mosese, producers: EAVE graduates Elias Ribeiro, Cait Pansegrouw, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Africa Bongiwe Selane
  • WORKING GIRLS by Frédéric Fonteyne and Anne Paulicevich, producers: EAVE graduates Jacques-Henri Bronckart, Antonio Lombardo

www.tous-ecrans.com

 

 Cork Film Festival  (November 9 – 18)

  • ALL THE DEAD ONES by Caetano Gotardo, Marco Dutra, producer: EAVE graduate Clément Duboin
  • AN IMPOSSIBLE PROJECT by EAVE graduate Jens Meurer, producer: EAVE graduate Jens Meurer
  • SIBERIA by Abel Ferrara, producer: Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli
  • THE CASTLE by Lina Luzyte, producer: EAVE+ graduate Kestutis Drazdauskas
  • THE TROUBLE WITH BEING BORN by Sandra Wollner, producer: EAVE graduate David Bohun
  • WILDFIRE by Cathy Brady, producer: EAVE+ graduate Carlo Cresto-Dina 
  • YALDA, A NIGHT FOR FORGIVENESS by Massoud Bakhshi, producer: EAVE graduate Marianne Dumoulin, co-producers: EAVE graduate Nicole Gerhards, EAVE+ graduate Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu

www.corkfilmfest.org

 

 Stockholm Film Festival (November 11 – 22)

  • APPLES by Christos Nikou, producer: B’EST graduate Ales Pavlis, co-producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski, associate producer: EAVE+ graduate Antoine Simkine
  • BAD HAIR by Oskar Lehemaa, producer: EAVE graduate Evelin Soosaar-Penttillä
  • BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ by Burhan Qurbani, producers: EAVE graduates Léontine Petit, Derk-Jan Warrink, Marleen Slot
  • SHORTA by Anders Ølholm and Frederik Louis Hviid, producer: EAVE graduate Signe Leick Jensen
  • THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN by Kaouther Ben Hania, producers: EAVE graduates Annabella Nezri, Martin Hampel
  • THE MOLE AGENT by PUENTES graduate Maite Alberdi, co-producers: EAVE graduates Fleur Knopperts, Denis Vaslin, Ingmar Trost 

www.stockholmfilmfestival.se


 

 Ljubljana International Film Festival  (November 13 – 24)

  • APPLES by Christos Nikou, producer: B’EST graduate Ales Pavlis, co-producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski, associate producer: EAVE+ graduate Antoine Simkine
  • DRUK (ANOTHER ROUND) by Thomas Vinterberg, co-producers: EAVE graduates Lizette Jonjic, Arnold Heslenfeld, Laurette Schillings & Frans van Gestel
  • EXILE by Visar Morina, producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach, co-producers: EAVE participant Valon Bajgora, EAVE+ graduate Jean-Yves Roubin
  • FATHER by Srdan Golubovic, producers: EAVE group leader Danijel Hocevar, EAVE graduate Adis Djapo, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia-Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo 
  • MARTIN EDEN by Pietro Marcello, producer: EAVE graduate Anastasia Michelagnoli
  • SWEAT by Magnus von Horn, producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski

www.liffe.si

 

 Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival  (November 13 – 29)

Official Selection

  • CAGED BIRDS by Oliver Rihs, producer: EAVE graduate Ivan Madeo 
  • FAN GIRL by Antoinette Jadaone, producer: TTB group leader and National Coordinator Asia Bianca Balbuena, PUENTES graduate Dan Villegas
  • SANREMO by Miroslav Mandic, producer: EAVE MW graduate Marta Zaccaro
  • THE DAWN by Dalibor Matanic, producer: EAVE group leader and Croation National Coordinator Ankica Juric Tilic
  • THE SIGN PAINTER by Viestur Kairish, producer: EAVE graduate Guntis Trekteris
  • THE THREE by Anna Melikyan, producer: EAVE+ graduate Artem Vasilyev
  • WHEN I’M DONE DYING by Nisan Dag, producers: EAVE graduates Muge Ozen, Dorothe Beinemeier

First Feature Competition

  • EAVE project THE PENULTIMATE by Jonas Kærup Hjort, producer: EAVE graduate Rikke Tambo Andersen, co-producer: EAVE graduate Gary Cranner, world premiere
  • MADLY IN LIFE by Ann Sirot, Raphaël Balboni, producer: EAVE graduate Julie Esparbes
  • TAILOR by Sonia Liza Kenterman, producer: EAVE graduate Ioanna Bolomyti
  • WHY NOT YOU by Evi Romen, producer: EAVE+ graduate Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu

Baltic Film Competition

  • IN THE DUSK by Sharunas Bartas, producer: EAVE graduate Janja Kralj, co-producer: EAVE graduate Petra Oplatkova
  • THE FLOOD WON’T COME by Marat Sargsyan, producer: EAVE graduate Ieva Norviliene
  • THE LAST ONES by Veiko Õunpuu, producers: EAVE graduates Katrin Kissa, Mark Lwoff, Misha Jaari

First Features – Out of competition

  • WHY NOT YOU by Evi Romen, producer: EAVE+ graduate Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu

In Focus: New German Cinema

  • BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ by Burhan Qurbani, producers: EAVE graduates Léontine Petit, Derk-Jan Warrink, Marleen Slot
  • CAGED BIRDS by Oliver Rihs, producer: EAVE graduate Ivan Madeo
  • EXILE by Visar Morina, producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach, co-producers: EAVE participant Valon Bajgora, EAVE+ graduate Jean-Yves Roubin
  • HOME by Franka Potente, producers: EAVE+ graduate Jonas Katzenstein, EAVE graduate Maximilian Leo
  • MADISON – A FAST FRIENSHIP by Kim Strobl, producer: EAVE President Danny Krausz
  • WALCHENSEE FOREVER by Janna Ji Wonders, producers: EAVE graduates Martin Heisler and Gabriele Simon

Current Waves

  • JUMBO by Zoé Wittock, producer: EAVE graduates Anaïs Bertrand, Annabella Nezri & Gilles Chanial
  • OASIS by Ivan Ikic, producers: EAVE graduate and Serbian National Coordinator Milan & EAVE graduate Marija Stojanovic, co-producers: EAVE graduates Miha Cernec, Derk-Jan Warrink, Adis Djapo, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia and Herzegovina Amra Baksic-Camo
  • QUO VADIS‚ AIDA? by Jasmila Zbanic, producer: EAVE participant Cristian Nicolescu
  • SERVANTS by Ivan Ostrochovsky, producer: EAVE graduate Tudor Giurgiu, Oana Giurgiu, delegate producer: EAVE graduate Katarina Tomkova 
  • THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN by Kaouther Ben Hania, producers: EAVE graduates Annabella Nezri, Martin Hampel
  • YALDA, A NIGHT FOR FORGIVENESS by Massoud Bakhshi, producer: EAVE graduate Marianne Dumoulin, co-producers: EAVE graduate Nicole Gerhards, EAVE+ graduate Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu

Estonian Olympic Committe Sports Film Programme

  • SWEAT by Magnus von Horn, producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski
  • THE RACER by Kieron J. Walsh, producer: EAVE graduate and Irish National Coordinator Katie Holly

Midnight Shivers

  • HUNTED by Vincent Paronnaud, producer: EAVE graduate Benoit Roland 
  • SHORTA by Anders Ølholm and Frederik Louis Hviid, producer: EAVE graduate Signe Leick Jensen

Screen International Critics' Choice

  • SWEAT by Magnus von Horn, producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski

PÖFF Shorts

  • COSMOPOLITAN by Moran Nakar, producer: EAVE participant Kobi Mizrahi
  • WHITE EYE by Tomer Shushan, producer: EAVE participant Kobi Mizrahi

https://poff.ee

 

Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event Co-Production Market

  • 8 VIEWS OF LAKE BIWA, written and directed by Marko Raat, producer: EAVE graduate Dora Nedeczky
  • COLD AS MARBLE, written by Roelof-Jan Minneboo, directed by Asif Rustamov, producer: EAVE graduate Guillaume de Seille
  • DOGBORN written and directed by Isabella Carbonell, producer: EAVE graduate David Herdies
  • ELECTRIC SLEEP, written and directed by Zeynep Dadak, producer: EAVE graduate and group leader Titus Kreyenberg
  • MARIA’S SILENCE, written and directed by Dāvis Sīmanis, producer: EAVE graduate Gints Grūbe
  • MILK TEETH, written and directed by Mihai Mincan, producer: EAVE MW graduate Ioana Lascar, EAVE graduate Radu Stancu
  • NINJA FROM MANILA, written and directed by Miko Livelo, producer: TTB participant Alemberg Ang
  • SOLDIER, written and directed by Toni Kamula, producer: EAVE graduate Oskari Huttu
  • TASTY by Egle Vertelyte, producer:  B’EST graduate Lukas Trimonis
  • THE BEILIS CASE, written by Yuri Arabov, directed by Andrey Proshkin, producers: Alexander Vaynsheyn, Archil Gelovani and Marina Naumova (EAVE On Demand in Russia project)
  • THE LAND NAMED SASHA, written and directed by Yulia Trofimova, producer: Katerina Mikhaylova (EAVE On Demand in Russia project)
  • THE SUMMER ENDS SOON, written and directed by Yana Skopina, producer: EAVE graduate Anna Katchko

https://industry.poff.ee

 

Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event Works in Progress

  • EAVE project A GIRL’S ROOM by Aino Suni, producer: EAVE graduate Sébastien Aubert
  • I AM FINE, THANKS by Ernestas Jankauskas, producer: EAVE+ graduate Gabija Siurbyte
  • LOVABLE by Staņislavs Tokalovs, producer: EAVE graduate and Estonian national Coordinator Aija Berzina, co-producer: EAVE graduate Evelin Penttilä
  • MELCHIOR THE APOTHECARY by Elmo Nüganen, producers: EAVE graduate Esko Rips, EAVE+ graduate Kristian Taska

Just Film Works in Progress  

  • A BUTTERFLY’S HEART by Inesa Kurklietytė, producer: EAVE graduate Zivile Gallego
  • THE SLEEPING BEAST by Jaak Kilmi, EAVE graduate Evelin Penttilä, co-producer FFF graduate Roberts Vinovskis
  • THIS IS MY MOMENT by Lieven Corthouts, producer: EAVE graduate Emmy Oost

https://be.poff.ee/

 

 Camerimage Bydgoszcz (November 14 – 21)

  • DEUX by Filippo Meneghetti, co-producers: EAVE graduates Elise André and Donnato Rotunno
  • EPICENTRO by Hubert Sauper, producer: EAVE graduate Gabriele Kranzelbinder
  • HOPE by Maria Sødahl, producers: EAVE graduates Lizette Jonjic, Peter Possne
  • IL MIO CORPO by Michele Pennetta, producer: EAVE graduate Giovanni Pompili
  • NEVER GONNA SNOW AGAIN by Malgorzata Szumowska and Michal Englert, producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski
  • SERVANTS by Ivan Ostrochovsky, producer: EAVE graduate Tudor Giurgiu, Oana Giurgiu, delegate producer EAVE graduate Katarina Tomkova
  • SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL by Guillaume De Fontenay, producer: EAVE+ graduate Jean-Yves Roubin

www.camerimage.pl

 

 Lisbon & Estoril Film Festival  (November 15 – 24)

  • BRAGUINO by Clément Cogitore, producer: Cédric Bonin, co-producer: EAVE graduate Kaarle Aho 
  • IN THE DUSK by Sharunas Bartas, producer: EAVE graduate Janja Kralj, co-producer: EAVE graduate Petra Oplatkova
  • MALMKROG by Cristi Puiu, co-producers: EAVE graduates Milan Stojanovic, Anamaria Antoci, Labina Mitevska, Dan Wechsler
  • SIBERIA by Abel Ferrara, producer: Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli

www.leffest.com

 

 AFI Film Fest Santa Monica  (November 15 – 22)

  • APPLES by Christos Nikou, producer: B’EST graduate Ales Pavlis, co-producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski, associate producer: EAVE+ graduate Antoine Simkine
  • COLLECTIVE by Alexander Nanau, producer: EAVE graduate and Luxembourgish National Coordinator Bernard Michaux 
  • CORRESPONDENCIA by Carla Simón, Dominga Sotomayor, producer: EAVE graduates Maria Zamora, Carla Sospedra 
  • JUMBO by Zoé Wittock, producer: EAVE graduates Anaïs Bertrand, Annabella Nezri & Gilles Chanial
  • THE INTRUDER by Natalia Meta, producer: EAVE graduate Benjamín Domenech
  • WILDLAND by Jeanette Nordahl, producers: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin

www.afi.com

 

 International Film Festival Mannheim-Heidelberg (November 15 – 25)

  • MARONA’S FANTASTIC TALE, produced and directed by EAVE graduate Anca Damian, co-producer: EAVE graduate Tomas Leyers
  • THIS IS NOT A BURIAL, IT’S A RESURRECTION by Jeremiah Lemonhang Mosese, producers: EAVE graduates Elias Ribeiro, Cait Pansegrouw, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Africa Bongiwe Selane

www.iffmh.de

 

 Cinedays Macedonia (November 18 – 24)

  • 18% GREY by Viktor Chouchkov, producers: EAVE graduates Katya Trichkova, Boris Chouchkov, Marcel Lenz, Guido Schwab
  • DRUK (ANOTHER ROUND) by Thomas Vinterberg, co-producers: EAVE graduates Lizette Jonjic, Arnold Heslenfeld, Laurette Schillings & Frans van Gestel
  • FATHER by Srdan Golubovic, producers: EAVE group leader Danijel Hocevar, EAVE graduate Adis Djapo, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia-Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo 
  • MALMKROG by Cristi Puiu, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Serbian National Coordinator Milan Stojanovic, EAVE graduates Anamaria Antoci, Labina Mitevska, Dan Wechsler
  • OASIS by Ivan Ikic, producers: EAVE graduate and Serbian National Coordinator Milan & EAVE graduate Marija Stojanovic, co-producers: EAVE graduates Miha Cernec, Derk-Jan Warrink, Adis Djapo, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia and Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo
  • PROXIMA by Alice Winocour, co-producer: EAVE graduate Nina Frese
  • SWEAT by Magnus von Horn, producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski

www.cinedays.com.mk

 

 International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam  (November 18 – December 6)

  • ACASA, MY HOME by Radu Ciorniciuc, producer: EAVE graduate Monica Lazurean-Gorgan
  • EPICENTRO by Hubert Sauper, producer: EAVE graduate Gabriele Kranzelbinder
  • EVERYTHING WILL NOT BE FINE by Adrian Pîrvu, Helena Maksyom, producer: EAVE graduate and Romanian National Coordinator Ada Solomon 
  • GARAGE PEOPLE by Natalija Yefimkina, producer: EAVE graduate Dirk Decker
  • IL MIO CORPO by Michele Pennetta, producer: EAVE graduate Giovanni Pompili
  • THE MOLE AGENT by PUENTES graduate Maite Alberdi, co-producers: EAVE graduates Fleur Knopperts, Denis Vaslin, Ingmar Trost 
  • SILENT VOICE by Reka Valerik, co-producer: PUENTES graduate Geraldine Sprimont
  • SONGS OF REPRESSION by Marianne Hougen-Moraga, Estephan Wagner, producer: EAVE graduate Signe Byrge Sørensen

IDFA Forum Selection

  • 400 PAIRES DE BOTTES by Hélène Baillot & Raphaël Botiveau, producer: EAVE graduate Jean-Laurent Csinidis
  • ALIS by Nicolas van Hemelryck, Clare Weiskopf, producer: EAVE graduate Nicolas van Hemelryck, co-producers: EAVE graduates Lise Lense-Møller, Heino Deckert, Interchange graduate Charlotte Uzu
  • AMALIE’S SHADOW by Esther Niemeier, producer: EAVE graduate Dirk Decker
  • A HOUSE MADE OF SPLINTERS by Simon Lereng Wilmont, producer: EAVE graduate Monica Hellstrom
  • OF BOYS AND MEN by Anders S Jepsen, producer: EAVE graduate Anne Köhncke
  • EAVE project THE LABUDOVIC REELS by Mila Turajlic, producer: EAVE graduate Carine Chichkowsky
  • THE LAST HILLBILLY by Diane-Sara Bouzgarrou, Thomas Jenkoe, producer: EAVE graduate Jean-Laurent Csinidis
  • THE FIRST 53 YEARS by Avi Mograbi, producer: EAVE graduate Leila Lyytikäinen
  • THE NEW GOSPEL by director Milo Rau, producer: EAVE participant Sebastian Lemke
  • THE TRANS SYRIAN EXPRESS by Alina Rudnitskaya, producer: EAVE graduate Pertti Veijalainen
  • THINGS WE SAID TODAY by Andrei Ujica, producer: EAVE graduate Anamaria Antoci
  • THIS IS MY MOMENT by Lieven Corthouts, producer: EAVE graduate Emmy Oost
  • WITNESSES FROM THE SHADOWS by Ousmane Samassekou, producer: EAVE graduate Estelle Robin You

www.idfa.nl

 

 Torino Film Festival  (November 20 – 28)

  • CASA DE ANTIGUIDADES (MEMORY HOUSE) by Joao Paulo Miranda Maria, producers: EAVE graduate Paula Cosenza, EAVE graduate and group leader Didar Domehri
  • HOCHWALD by Evi Romen, producer: EAVE+ graduate Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
  • SCHOOLGIRLS by Pilar Palomero, producer: EAVE+ graduate Valérie Delpierre
  • SEALSKIN by Ugla Hauksdóttir, producer: EAVE graduate Anton Máni Svansson
  • THE LAST HILLBILLY by Diane-Sara Bouzgarrou, Jenkoe Thomas, producer: EAVE graduate Jean-Laurent Csinidis
  • WILDFIRE by Cathy Brady, producer: EAVE+ graduate Carlo Cresto-Dina

www.torinofilmfest.org

 

 Torino Film Lab

ScriptLab projects

  • CALF’S HEAD by Rosanne Pel, producer: EAVE graduate Floor Onrust
  • CIUDAD SIN SUENO by Guillermo García López, producer: PUENTES graduate Lina Badenes
  • ELBOW by Asli Özarslan, producer: EAVE graduate Jamila Wenske
  • GOD WILL NOT HELP by Hana Jusic, producer: EAVE group leader and Croatian National Coordinator Ankica Juric Tilic
  • PAX EUROPA by Oliver Adam Kusio, producer: EAVE graduate Agnieszka Dziedzic
  • UK KEI by Leonor Teles, Ágata de Pinho, producer: EAVE graduate Filipa Reis

FeatureLab projects

  • HEARTLESS by Nara Normande & Tião, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • PANOPTICON by George Sikharulidze, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimer Katschavara
  • THE MYSTERIOUS GAZE OF THE FLAMINGO by Diego Cespedes, producer: PUENTES graduate Giancarlo Nasi

SeriesLab

  • DAVOS by Adrian Illien, Julia Penner, producer: EAVE graduate Ivan Madeo
  • THE PRETENDER by Michael Kinirons, Arnaud Bénoliel, producer: EAVE graduate Jacqueline Kerrin

Red Sea Lodge

  • THE ARABIC INTERPRETER by Ali Kareem, producer: EAVE graduate Jamila Wenske

TFL CO-PRODUCTION FUND

  • CHOCOBAR by Lucrecia Martel, producers: EAVE graduate Benjamin Domenech, co-producers: TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin, EAVE graduate Katrin Pors

TFL COMING SOON

  • CITY OF SMALL BLESSINGS by Chen-Hsi Wong, producer: EAVE graduate and TTB group leader Fran Borgia, TTB graduate Jeremy Chua
  • WHETHER THE WEATHER IS FINE by Carlo Francisco Manatad, producer: TTB group leader, EAVE graduate and German National Coordinator Jonas Weydemann
  • ZORRO by Ronny Trocker, producer: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin

www.torinofilmlab.it

 

 Gijon International Film Festival  (November 20 – 28)

  • IL MIO CORPO by Michele Pennetta, co-producer: EAVE graduate Giovanni Pompili
  • ONE OF THESE DAYS by Bastian Günther, producers: EAVE graduates Martin Heisler and Gabriele Simon
  • SIBERIA by Abel Ferrara, producer: Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli
  • SOW THE WIND by Danilo Caputo, producers: EAVE graduates Marianne Dumoulin, Konstantina Stavrianou
  • THE CASTLE by Lina Luzyte, producer: EAVE+ graduate Kestutis Drazdauskas
  • UPPERCASE PRINT by Radu Jude, producer: EAVE graduate and Romanian National Coordinator Ada Solomon
  • WILDLAND by Jeanette Nordahl, producers: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin

www.gijonfilmfestival.com

 

 Cinemamed Festival (November 26 – December 5)

  • EAVE project 200 METERS by Ameen Nayfeh, producer: EAVE graduate May Odeh
  • ROSA’S WEDDING by Iciar Bollain, producer: EAVE graduate, PUENTES Head of Studies and National Coordinator Latin America Fernanda del Nido
  • FATHER by Srdan Golubovic, producers: EAVE group leader Danijel Hocevar, EAVE graduate Adis Djapo, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia-Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo 
  • PARI by Siamak Etemadi, producers: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas, co-producers: EAVE graduates Borislav Chouchkov, Laurette Schillings, Frans van Gestel, Dan Wechsler

www.cinemamed.be

 

 Festivals postponed or cancelled

  • Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 54 ½

(original dates 18-21 November, cancelled)

  • Geneva International Film Festival

(original dates 6-15 November, cancelled)

  • Film Festival Cottbus

(originally in November, postponed to December 8 – 13)

Page published 30 November 2020.


Donate to the EAVE Alan Fountain International Scholarship Fund

A scholarship has been set up to honour the memory of Alan Fountain, former Head of Studies and President of EAVE, who passed away on March 3. Its goal is to enable one producer from outside the EU to participate in all three sessions of the EAVE Producers Workshop each year.

Find out more...

© 2021 EAVE. By using this site you accept our terms of use, including our use of cookies. Please see our privacy policy.
Web design by MID