Help

ELECTRIC SLEEP wins Eurimages Co-production Development Award in Tallinn

Awards November 2020

 Torino Film Lab

The following films were awarded at the Torino Film Lab TFL Meeting Event 2020:

  • THE MYSTERIOUS GAZE OF THE FLAMINGO by Diego Cespedes, producer: PUENTES graduate Giancarlo Nasi won a FeatureLab TFL Production Award
  • HEARTLESS by Nara Normande & Tião, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach won the Su-Ti Access Award
  • CHOCOBAR by Lucrecia Martel, producers: EAVE graduate Benjamin Domenech, co-producers: TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin, EAVE graduate Katrin Pors won the TFL Co–Production Fund
  • CIUDAD SIN SUENO by Guillermo García López, producer: PUENTES graduate Lina Badenes received a Special Mention

www.torinofilmlab.it

 

connecting cottbus

  • VACUUM by Yelizaveta Smith, producer: EAVE MW graduate Aleksandra Kostina won the coco Best Pitch Award and the Producers Network Award, a free accreditation to the Producers Network at the Marché du Film in Cannes 2021
  • HONEY BUNNY by Igor Jelinović, producer: EAVE MW graduate Rea Rajčić won the Avanpost Pitch Packaging Award and the MIDPOINT Consulting Award
  • KIRIL’S LUCK by Milena Andonova, producer: EAVE graduate Katya Trichkova won the MIDPOINT Consulting Award of the Connecting Cottbus East-West Co-production Market.

www.connecting-cottbus.de

 

International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam 

  • ALIS by Nicolas van Hemelryck, Clare Weiskopf, producer: EAVE graduate Nicolas van Hemelryck, co-producers: EAVE Head of Studies Lise Lense-Møller, EAVE graduate Heino Deckert, Interchange graduate Charlotte Uzu has won the IDFA Forum Best Project Award. 
  • THE LAST HILLBILLY by Diane-Sara Bouzgarrou, Jenkoe Thomas, producer: EAVE graduate Jean-Laurent Csinidis received Special Mention

www.idfa.nl

 

Thessaloniki International Film Festival

EAVE graduates scooped numerous awards at the Thessaloniki International Film Festival (TIFF):

  • DIGGER by Georgis Grigorakis, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Fenia Cossovitsa won the Special Jury Award – Silver Alexander in the International Competition, the Greek Film Centre Award for Best Greek Debut, the J F Costopoulos Foundation Award, Youth jury awards – Best Feature Film Award, and the Fischer Audience Award
  • SHORTA by Anders Ølholm and Frederik Louis Hviid, producer: EAVE graduate Signe Leick Jensen received the Special Jury Award for Best Director – Bronze Alexander and the FIPRESCI award – Best Film in the International Competition
  • APPLES by Christos Nikou, producer: B’EST graduate Ales Pavlis, co-producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski, associate producer: EAVE+ graduate Antoine Simkine won Best Actor Award (Aris Servetalis)
  • NIGHT OF THE KINGS by Philippe Lacôte, producer: EAVE + graduate Yanick Létourneau Best Artistic Achievement Award
  • EAVE project 200 METERS by Ameen Nayfeh, producer: EAVE graduate May Odeh Best Feature Film Award - Golden Alexander, Special Jury Award for Best Director - Bronze Alexander in the Neighbors section
  • SI LE VENT TOMBE by Nora Matryosian, producer: EAVE graduate Annabella Nezri won the Special Jury Award - Silver Alexander in this section
  • SPIRAL by Cecília Felméri, co-producers: EAVE graduates Oana Giurgiu, Tudor Giurgiu received the Special Jury Award
  • KALA AZAR by Janis Rafa, producer: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis won the Hellenic Film Commission Best Location Award

 

Agora Awards

  • Dimitri Tsakaleas received the EAVE Marketing Workshop Scholarship Award for 2021
  • TAKOTSUBO by Miki Polonski, co-producer: EAVE graduate Janja Kralj won the Crossroads Co-Production Forum Awards and a Sofia Meetings Project Selection

https://www.filmfestival.gr/en/film-festival

 

Viennale

  • EPICENTRO by Hubert Sauper, producer: EAVE graduate Gabriele Kranzelbinder won the Vienna Award for Best Austrian Film at the Austrian Festival Viennale.
  • THE TROUBLE WITH BEING BORN by Sandra Wollner, producer: EAVE graduate David Bohun received the Special Prize of the Jury.

www.viennale.at

 

Stockholm International Film Festival

Three Awards for EAVE graduates at the Stockholm International Film Festival.

  • BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ by Burhan Qurbani, producers: EAVE graduates Léontine Petit, Derk-Jan Warrink, Marleen Slot won Best Film and Best Actor (Welket Bungué)
  • THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN by Kaouther Ben Hania, producers: EAVE graduates Annabella Nezri, Martin Hampel won the Best Script award
  • MEMORY HOUSE by Joao Paulo Miranda Maria, producers: EAVE graduate Paula Cosenza, EAVE graduate and group leader Didar Domehri won Best Cinematography

www.stockholmfilmfestival.se

 

Lithuanian Film and TV Silver Crane Awards

  • Six awards for NOVA LITUANIA by Karolis Kaupinis, producer: EAVE graduate Marija Razgute at the Lithuanian Film and TV Silver Crane Awards. The film won awards for the Best Feature, Best Director, Best Script, Best Art Direction, Best Supporting Actress and Best Supporting Actor. 
  • OLEG by Jurig Kursietis, producer: EAVE graduate Aija Berzina, B'EST 2012 graduate Alise Gelze won Best Co-production and Best Actor (Valentinas Novopolskis)

http://www.lkc.lt

 

Seville International Film Festival

Six Awards for EAVE graduates at the Seville International Film Festival:

  • MALMKROG by Cristi Puiu, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Serbian National Coordinator Milan Stojanovic, EAVE graduates Anamaria Antoci, Labina Mitevska, Dan Wechsler won the Golden Giraldillo for Best Film and the Best Screenplay award
  • APPLES by Christos Nikou, producer: B’EST graduate Ales Pavlis, co-producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski, associate producer: EAVE+ graduate Antoine Simkine won Best Film in the New Waves section
  • LITTLE GIRL by Sébastien Lifshitz, co-producer: EAVE graduate Monica Hellström was awarded Best Film in the New Waves Non-fiction section and the Ocaña Award for Freedom
  • EAVE project 200 METERS by Ameen Nayfeh, producer: EAVE graduate May Odeh won the Audience Award in the Extraordinary Histories section.
  • EAVE graduate Olmo Figueredo was awarded the Premio a la Trayectoria at the festival.

http://festivalcinesevilla.eu

 

Zagreb Film Festival

  • OASIS by Ivan Ikic, producers: EAVE graduate and Serbian National Coordinator Milan Stojanovic & EAVE graduate Marija Stojanovic, co-producers: EAVE graduates Miha Cernec, Derk-Jan Warrink, Adis Djapo, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia and Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo, EAVE+ graduate Anoine Simkine won the Golden Pram, the main award at the Zagreb Film Festival
  • OSCAR & LILI, WHERE NOBODY KNOWS US by EAVE graduate Arash T. Riahi won the Audience award in the KinoKino section

http://zff.hr/en/

 

Cinemed

  • FATHER by Srdan Golubovic, producers: EAVE group leader Danijel Hocevar, EAVE graduate Adis Djapo, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia-Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo scooped the Antigone d’Or of the Mediterranian Film Festival Montpellier
  • ACASA, MY HOME by Radu Ciorniciuc, producer: EAVE graduate Monica Lazurean-Gorgan won the Prix Ulysse

www.cinemed.tm.fr

 

​​​​​​​ Nordic Film Days Lübeck

  • GAMES PEOPLE PLAY by Jenni Toivoniemi, producers: EAVE graduate Venla Hellstedt, EAVE graduate and Finnish National Coordinator Elli Toivoniemi was awarded Best First Film and Best Nordic Feature at the Nordic Film Days in Lübeck.
  • FOREST GIANT by Ville Jankeri, producer: EAVE graduate Jukka Helle won the Audience Award
  • HOPE by Maria Sødahl, co-producers: EAVE graduates Lizette Jonjic, Peter Possne received an Honorable Mention in the NDR Film Prize section

www.luebeck.de/filmtage

 

​​​​​​​ Arras Film Festival

  • QUO VADIS‚ AIDA? by Jasmila Zbanic, producer: EAVE participant Cristian Nicolescu was awarded the Golden Atlas, Arras Film Festival’s main award.
  • I NEVER CRY by Piotr Domalewski, producer: EAVE graduate Jan Kwiecinski won the Silver Atlas
  • ROUNDS by EAVE graduate Stephan Komandarev, producer: EAVE graduate Katya Trichkova received a Special Mention
  • HELLO by Stephan Komandarew, producer: EAVE graduate Katya Trichkova triumphs at Arras Days

www.arrasfilmfestival.com

 

​​​​​​​ Latvian National Film Awards

  • ANDREY TARKOVSKY. A CINEMA PRAYER by Andrej A. Tarkovskij, producer: EAVE graduate Peter Kropenin won the Audience Award at the Latvian National Film Awards.

https://rigaiff.lv/en

 

​​​​​​​ Cork International Film Festival

  • SONGS OF REPRESSION by Marianne Hougen-Moraga, Estephan Wagner, producer: EAVE graduate Signe Byrge Sørensen won the Award for Cinematic Documentary at the Cork International Film Festival
  • VAURIEN by Peter Dourountzis, producer: EAVE graduate Sebastien Haguenauer received the Cork International Film Festival Youth Jury Award
  • EAVE Marketing Workshop project WHITE ON WHITE  by Théo Court, producer: PUENTES graduate Giancarlo Nasi won Best World Documentary Film

https://corkfilmfest.org

 

​​​​​​​ Festival of Slovenian Film

Four awards for EAVE graduates at the Festival of Slovenian Film, Ljubljana:

  • APPLES by Christos Nikou, producer: B’EST graduate Ales Pavlis, co-producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski, associate producer: EAVE+ graduate Antoine Simkine won the Kingfisher Award for Best film 
  • EXILE by Visar Morina, producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach, co-producers: EAVE participant Valon Bajgora, EAVE+ graduate Jean-Yves Roubin received the FIPRESCI Prize
  • MARTIN EDEN by Pietro Marcello, producer: EAVE graduate Anastasia Michelagnoli won the Art Cinema Network of Slovenia Award
  • SWEAT by Magnus von Horn, producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski received a Special Mention

www.fsf.si

 

​​​​​​​ Sguardi Altrove Film Festival

  • MOTHER OF by Gan de Lange, producer: EAVE participant Kobi Mizrahi won two awards at the Sguardi Altrove Film Festival in Italy: Best film award selected by the Young Jury and a Special Mention by the Jury of Competitive Section Sguardi (S)confinati.

https://sguardialtrovefilmfestival.it

 

​​​​​​​  Festival of Romani Film 

  • LINDY THE RETURN OF LITTLE LIGHT by Ida Persson Lännerberg, producer China Åhlander wins Best Film & Audience Choice Award.

http://roma-filmfestival.com/

 

​​​​​​​ New Horizons International Film Festival

  • THE TROUBLE WITH BEING BORN by Sandra Wollner, producer: EAVE graduate David Bohun received a Special Mention.

https://www.nowehoryzonty.pl/

 

​​​​​​​ Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 

  • CAGED BIRDS by Oliver Rihs, producer: EAVE graduate Ivan Madeo was awarded Best Actress (Marie Leuenberger)
  • ERNA AT WAR by Henrik Ruben Genz, producers: EAVE graduates Sébastian Delloye and Esko Rips was awarded Best Actor (Ulrich Thomsen)
  • WHEN I’M DONE DYING by Nisan Dag, producers: EAVE graduates Muge Ozen, Dorothe Beinemeier was awarded Best Director
  • THE LAST ONES by Veiko Õunpuu, producers: EAVE graduates Katrin Kissa, Mark Lwoff, Misha Jaari was awarded Best Baltic Feature Film

https://poff.ee

Industry@Tallinn & Baltic Event Co-Production Market

  • ELECTRIC SLEEP, written and directed by Zeynep Dadak, producer: EAVE graduate and group leader Titus Kreyenberg won the Eurimages Co-production Development Award for Best project
  • TASTY by Eglė Vertelytė, producer: B´EST graduate Lukas Trimonis won the Screen International Best Pitch Award
  • I AM FINE, THANKS by Ernestas Jankauskas, producer: EAVE+ graduate Gabija Siurbyte received the Baltic Event Works in Progress Award
  • THE SLEEPING BEAST by Jaak Kilmi, producers: EAVE graduate Evelin Penttilä, FFF graduate Roberts Vinovskis won the Just Works in Progress Award

https://industry.poff.ee

Page published 30 November 2020. Updated 16 December 2020.


Donate to the EAVE Alan Fountain International Scholarship Fund

A scholarship has been set up to honour the memory of Alan Fountain, former Head of Studies and President of EAVE, who passed away on March 3. Its goal is to enable one producer from outside the EU to participate in all three sessions of the EAVE Producers Workshop each year.

Find out more...

© 2021 EAVE. By using this site you accept our terms of use, including our use of cookies. Please see our privacy policy.
Web design by MID