Help

EAVE project STRAY BODIES selected for Industry Village Les Arcs

Festivals December 2022

Festival of Auteur Film, Belgrade (November 25 – December 3)

  • ALCARRAS by Carla Simon, producers: EAVE graduate Giovanni Pompili, EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria Zamora
  • A BALLAD by Aida Begic, producer: EAVE graduate Adis Djapo
  • CLOSE by Lucas Dhont, producer: EAVE graduate Laurette Schillings, EAVE+ graduate Frans van Gestel
  • GODLAND by Hlynur Palmason, producers: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin, EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson, co-producer: EAVE graduate and group leader Didar Domehri
  • SAFE PLACE by Juraj Lerotic, producer: EAVE graduate Miljenka Cogelja
  • TCHAIKOWSKI’S WIFE by Kirill Serebrennikov, co-producer: EAVE graduate Yohann Comte
  • I HAVE ELECTRIC DREAMS by Valentina Maurel, producer: EAVE graduate Benoit Roland
  • THE HAPPIEST MAN IN THE WORLD by Teona Strugar Mitevska, producers: EAVE graduate and Macedonian National Coordinator Labina Mitevska, EAVE+ graduate Danijel Hocevar, EAVE graduates Benoît Roland, National Coordinator Bosnia Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo, EAVE graduates Maria Møller Christoffersen, Sébastien Delloye
  • TTB PROJECT AUTOBIOGRAPHY by Makbul Mubarak, producer: EAVE participant and TTB graduate Yulia Evina Bhara

https://www.filmfestivals.com/festival/auteur_film_festival

 

International Film Festival Tarragona (November 30 – December 7)

  • EAVE MW project THE ORDINARIES by Sophie Linnenbaum, producer: EAVE MW graduate Britta Strampe
  • EAVE project FRANCESCA & LOVE by Alba Sotorra, producer: EAVE graduate Alba Sotorra
  • RULE 34 by Julia Murat, producer: PUENTES graduate Tatiana Leite
  • I HAVE ELECTRIC DREAMS by Valentina Maurel, producer: EAVE graduate Benoit Roland 
  • TRIANGLE OF SADNESS by Ruben Östlund, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas, EAVE graduates Danae Spathara, Per Damgaard Hansen, executive producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler

www.festivalrec.com

 

Around the World in 14 Films Festival (December 2 – 11)

  • 1976 by Manuela Martelli, producer: EAVE graduate Dominga Sotomayor
  • BURNING DAYS by Emin Alper, producer: EAVE graduate Stienette Bosklopper
  • EAVE MW project THE ORDINARIES by Sophie Linnenbaum, producer: EAVE MW graduate Britta Strampe 
  • GODLAND by Hlynur Pálmason, producers: EAVE graduate and group leader Didar Domehri, EAVE graduates Katrin Pors, Anton Máni Svansson, Peter Possne, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin 
  • HUMAN FLOWERS OF FLESH by Helena Wittmann, producer: TTB and EAVE graduate Julia Cöllen 
  • MEDITERRANEAN FEVER by Maha Haj, producers: EAVE graduate Marios Piperides
  • PACIFICTION by Albert Serra, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dirk Decker 
  • PETROV’S FLU by Kyril Serebrennikov, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • THE DAM by Ali Cherry, producer: EAVE graduate Janja Kralj
  • THE EIGHT MOUNTAINS by Charlotte Vandermeersch, Felix Van Groeningen, producer: EAVE graduate Hans Everaert 
  • TTB PROJECT AUTOBIOGRAPHY by Makbul Mubarak, producer: EAVE and TTB graduate Yulia Evina Bhara
  • UNDER THE FIG TREES by Erige Sehiri, producers: EAVE graduate and group leader Didar Domehri, EAVE graduates Palmyre Badinier, Roshanak Behesht Nedjad
  • WHEN THE WAVES ARE GONE by Lav Diaz, producer: TTB graduate and group leader Bianca Balbuena, TTB graduates Bradley Liew, Mikkel Jersin, EAVE graduate Katrin Pors

https://14films.de

 

Cinemamed Festival (December 2 –12)

  • ALCARRAS by Carla Simon, producers: EAVE graduate Giovanni Pompili, EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria Zamora
  • BETWEEN TWO DAWNS by Selman Nacar, producer: EAVE graduate Aurélien Bodinaux
  • CINEMA SABAYA by Orit Fouks Rotem, producer: EAVE graduate Aurélien Bodinaux 
  • DIRTY DIFFICULT DANGEROUS by Wissam Charaf, producer: EAVE graduate Charlotte Vincent 
  • NO DOGS OR ITALIANS ALLOWED by Alain Ughetto, producer: EAVE graduate Enrica Capra
  • MEDITERRANEAN FEVER by Maha Haj, producers: EAVE graduateMarios Piperides
  • THE DAMNED DON'T CRY by Fyzal Boulifa, producer: EAVE graduate Jean-Yves Roubin
  • THE UNCLE by David Kapac, Andrija Mardesic, producer: EAVE graduate and Serbian National Coordinator Milan Stojanovic
  • UNDER THE FIG TREES by Erige Sehiri, producers: EAVE graduate and group leader Didar Domehri, EAVE graduates Palmyre Badinier, Roshanak Behesht Nedjad

www.cinemamed.be

 

Tbilisi International Film Festival (December 5 – 12)

  • ALCARRAS by Carla Simon, producers: EAVE graduate Giovanni Pompili, EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria Zamora
  • A PIECE OF SKY by Michael Koch, producer: EAVE+ graduate Christof Neracher
  • A ROOM OF MY OWN by Ioseb Bliadze, producer: EAVE graduate Eva Blondiau
  • BURNING DAYS by Emin Alper, producer: EAVE graduate Stienette Bosklopper
  • CLOSE by Lucas Dhont, producers: EAVE graduates Laurette Schillings, Jacques-Henri Bronckart
  • BOY FROM HEAVEN by Tarik Saleh, producers: EAVE graduates Kristina Aberg, Mark Lwoff, Misha Jaari, Monica Hellström, Linda Mutawi
  • CINEMA SABAYA by Orit Fouks Rotem, producer: EAVE graduate Aurélien Bodinaux
  • EISMAYER by David Wagner, producers: EAVE graduates Arash T. Riahi, Sabine Gruber
  • IMMACULATE by Monica Stan and George Chiper-Lillemark, producer: EAVE graduate Marcian Lazar
  • LA MATERNAL by Pilar Palomero, producer: EAVE+ graduate Valérie Delpierre
  • MIRACLE by Bogdan George Apetri, producer: EAVE graduate Oana Iancu, co-producer: EAVE graduate and Latvian National Coordinator Aija Berzina
  • MR. JONES by Agnieszka Holland, co-producer: EAVE graduate Angus Lamont
  • PAMFIR by Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk, producers: EAVE MW graduate Aleksandra Kostina, co-producer: PUENTES and EAVE+ graduate Giancarlo Nasi, EAVE graduate Artem Koliubaiev, EAVE MW and FFF graduate Adolf El Assal
  • PACIFICTION by Albert Serra, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dirk Decker 
  • PLAN 75 by Hayakawa Chie, producer: TTB EAVE graduate Eiko Mizuno-Gray, co-producer: TTB and EAVE graduate Alemberg Ang
  • RABIYE KURNAZ VS. GEORGE W. BUSH by Andreas Dresen, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Tom Dercourt
  • SPARTA by Ulrich Seidl, producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • THE BLUE CAFTAN by Maryam Touzani, producers: EAVE graduate Kartin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • TRIANGLE OF SADNESS by Ruben Östlund, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas, EAVE graduates Danae Spathara, Per Damgaard Hansen, executive producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler

www.tbilisifilmfestival.ge

 

Les Arcs European Film Festival (December 10 – 17) 

Official Competition

  • BLIND WILLOW, SLEEPING WOMAN by Pierre Földes, producer: EAVE+ graduate Tom Dercourt
  • EISMAYER by David Wagner, producers: EAVE graduates Arash T. Riahi, Sabine Gruber
  • PINK MOON by Floor van der Meulen, producer: EAVE graduate Derk-Jan Warrink
  • THE HAPPIEST MAN IN THE WORLD by Teona Strugar Mitevska, producers: EAVE graduate and Macedonian National Coordinator Labina Mitevska, EAVE+ graduate Danijel Hocevar, EAVE graduates Benoît Roland, National Coordinator Bosnia Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo, EAVE graduates Maria Møller Christoffersen, Sébastien Delloye 

Playtime

  • LAST DANCE by Delphine Lehericey, producers: EAVE graduate Anne-Laure Guegan, PUENTES graduate Geraldine Sprimont
  • LUXEMBOURG LUXEMBOURG by Antonio Lukich, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimir Yatsenko
  • MY LOVE AFFAIR WITH MARRIAGE by Signe Baumane, producer: EAVE FFF graduate Roberts Vinovskis

Hauteur

  • I HAVE ELECTRIC DREAMS by Valentina Maurel, producer: EAVE graduate Benoit Roland
  • GODLAND by Hlynur Palmason, producers: EAVE graduate and group leader Didar Domehri, EAVE graduates Katrin Pors, Anton Mani Svansson, Peter Possne, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin

Focus Alpes

  • ALPENLAND by Robert Schabus, producer: EAVE graduate, group leader and Austrian National Coordinator Michael Kitzberger
  • LE PETIT HOMME by Sudabeh Mortezai, producer: EAVE graduate Oliver Neumann
  • THE EIGHT MOUNTAINS by Felix van Groeningen, Charlotte Vandermeersch, producers: EAVE FFF graduate Lorenzo Gangarossa, EAVE graduate Hans Everaert

Oscars au Ski

  • ALCARRAS by Carla Simon, producers: EAVE graduate Giovanni Pompili, EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria Zamora
  • ALMA VIVA by Cristèle Alves Meira, producer: EAVE graduate Sébastien Delloye
  • BEAUTIFUL BEINGS by Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson, EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson
  • CORSAGE by Marie Kreutzer, producers: EAVE graduate and Luxembourgish National Coordinator Bernard Michaux, EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • GIRL PICTURE by Alli Haapasalo, producer: EAVE graduate Leila Lyytikäinen
  • JANUARY by Viesturs Kairiss, producers: EAVE graduates Inese Boka-Grube, Gints Grube, co-producer: EAVE graduate Malgorzata Staron, EAVE+ graduate Kestutis Drazdauskas

Youth Program

  • NO DOGS OR ITALIANS ALLOWED by Alain Ughetto, producer: EAVE graduate Enrica Capra

Special Screenings

  • THE BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN by Felix Van Groeningen, producers: EAVE graduates Arnold Heslenfeld, Laurette Schillings, Frans van Gestel
  • DUELLES by Olivier Masset-Depasse, producer: EAVE graduate Jacques-Henri Bronckart

Industry Village

Co-Production Village

  • EVERYTIME by Princia Car, producer: EAVE graduate David Bohun
  • FED UP by Julia De Paz Solvas, producer: EAVE graduate Sergio Grobas
  • FLOOD by Martin Gonda, producer: EAVE graduate Katarina Krnacova
  • JULIETTE by Vania Leturcq, producer: EAVE graduate Julie Esparbes
  • MOTHERHOOD by Johanna Moder, producer: EAVE graduate Oliver Neumann
  • PRIMAVERA by Dusan Kasalica, producer: EAVE graduate Jelena Angelovski
  • THE VISITOR by Vytautas Katkus, producer: EAVE graduate Marija Razgute

Work in Progress

  • EAVE project STRAY BODIES by Elina Psykou, producers: EAVE graduates Ivan Madeo, Rea Apostolides, Veselka Kiryakova
  • FOREMOST BY NIGHT by Victor Iriarte, producer: EAVE+ graduate Pandora Da Cunha Telles
  • FUGA by Mary Jiménez & Bénédicte Liénard, producer: EAVE graduate Hanne Phlypo
  • LEGUA by EAVE graduate Filipa Reis and Joao Miller Guerra, producers: EAVE graduates Filipa Reis and Rachel Daisy Ellis
  • RIVER by Orfeas Peretzis, producers: EAVE graduates Konstantinos Vassilaros and Alexandre Gavras
  • THE INVISIBLE FIGHT by Rainer Sarnet, producers: EAVE graduates Katrin Kissa, Amanda Livanou, Aleksi Bardy
  • THE PERMANENT PICTURE by Laura Ferrés, producer: EAVE graduate Adria Mones

Out of competition

  • SKUNK by Koen Mortier, producer: EAVE graduate and Dutch National Coordinator Frank Hoeve
  • SOLITUDE (WORKING TITLE) by Ninna Palmadottir, producer: EAVE graduates Snorri Thorisson, Jakub Viktorin

www.lesarcs-filmfest.com

Page published 21 December 2022.


Donate to the EAVE Alan Fountain International Scholarship Fund

A scholarship has been set up to honour the memory of Alan Fountain, former Head of Studies and President of EAVE, who passed away in 2016. Its goal is to enable one producer from outside the EU to participate in all three sessions of the EAVE Producers Workshop each year.

Find out more...

© 2023 EAVE. By using this site you accept our terms of use, including our use of cookies. Please see our privacy policy.
Funded by the European Union. Views and opinions expressed are however those of the author(s) only and do not necessarily reflect those of the European Union or the MEDIA sub-programme of Creative Europe. Neither the European Union nor the granting authority can be held responsible for them.
Web design by MID