Help

EAVE project CITIZEN SAINT competing for the Crystal Globe in Karlovy Vary

Festivals June 2023

Krakow Film Festival (May 28 – June 6)

  • APOLONIA, APOLONIA by Lea Glob, co-producer: EAVE graduate Malgorzata Staron
  • BETWEEN REVOLUTIONS by Vlad Petri, producer: EAVE graduate Monica Lazurean-Gorgan
  • DREAMING ARIZONA by Jon Bang Carlsen, producer: EAVE graduate Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • GRANNY’S SEXUAL LIFE by Urska Djukic and Emilie Pigeard, producer: EAVE graduate Bostjan Virc
  • PIANOFORTE by Jakub Piątek, producer: EAVE graduate Maciej Kubick
  • RADICAL MOVE by Aniela Gabryel, producer: EAVE graduate Agnieszka Dziedzic 
  • VIKA! by Angeska Zwiefka, producer: EAVE graduate Katarzyna Slesicka

www.krakowfilmfestival.pl

 

Zlin Film Festival (June 1 – 7)

  • ADEMOKA’S EDUCATION by Adilkhan Yerzhanov, producer: EAVE graduate Guillaume de Seille
  • ALIS by Clare Weiskopf and EAVE graduate Nicolas van Hemelryck, producer: EAVE graduate Nicolas van Hemelryck
  • BEAUTIFUL BEINGS by Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson, EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson
  • CLOSE by Lucas Dhont, producer: EAVE graduate Laurette Schillings, EAVE+ graduate Frans van Gestel
  • COMEDY QUEEN by Sanna Lenken, producer: EAVE graduate Peter Possne
  • DAUGHTER OF RAGE by Laura Baumeister, co-producer EAVE graduate Dag Hoel
  • DELEGATION by Asaf Saban, producers: EAVE graduates Agnieszka Dziedzic, Roshanak Behesht Nedjad
  • GIRL by Adura Onashile, producers: EAVE graduates Ciara Barry, Rosie Crerar
  • GIRL PICTURE by Alli Haapasalo, producer: EAVE graduate Leila Lyytikäinen
  • KIDDO by Zara Dwinger, producer: EAVE graduate Maarten van der Ven
  • NO DOGS OR ITALIANS ALLOWED by Alain Ughetto, producer: EAVE graduate Enrica Capra
  • ONE IN A MILLION by Joya Thome, producer: EAVE graduate Martin Heisler
  • EAVE project PSYCHOBITCH by Martin Lund, producer: EAVE graduate Ruben Thorkildsen
  • SEA SPARKLE by Domien Huyghe, producer: EAVE graduate Marleen Slot
  • SISTERS by Linda Olte, producer: EAVE and MW graduate Roberto Cavallini
  • SO DAMN EASY GOING by Christoffer Sandler, producer: EAVE graduate Annika Hellström
  • TTB project ARNOLD IS A MODEL STUDENT by Sorayos Prapapan, producer: TTB graduate Donsaron Kovitvanitcha, co-producer: EAVE graduate Denis Vaslin
  • VICTIM by Michal Blasko, producers: EAVE graduates Jakub Viktorin and Pavla Janouskova Kubeckova, co-producer: EAVE graduate Saar Yogev

https://www.zlinfest.cz/en

 

Internationales Filmfest Emden Norderney (June 7 – 14)

  • EAVE MW project THE ORDINARIES by Sophie Linnenbaum, producer: EAVE MW graduate Britta Strampe
  • FRANKY FIVE STAR by Birgit Möller, producer: EAVE graduate Jamila Wenske
  • GIRL by Adura Onashile, producers: EAVE graduates Ciara Barry, Rosie Crerar
  • PIECE OF MY HEART by Dana Nechushtan, producers: EAVE graduates Frans Van Gestel, Arnold Heslenfeld, Laurette Schilling
  • TEL AVIV – BEIRUT by Michale Boganim, producer: EAVE graduate Marios Piperides
  • WHERE IS ANNE FRANK by Ari Folman, producer: EAVE graduate, group leader and EAVE+ Head of Studies Jani Thiltges
  • WHITE PLASTIC SKY by Tibor Banoczki and Sarolta Szabó, co-producers: EAVE graduate Juraj Krasnohorsky, EAVE graduate and Hungarian National Coordinator Viktoria Petranyi

www.filmfest-emden.de

 

 Tribeca International Film Festival (June 7 – 18)

9 films selected for the Tribeca International Film Festival:

  • APOLONIA, APOLONIA by Lea Glob, co-producer: EAVE graduate Malgorzata Staron
  • A STRANGE PATH by Guto Parente, producer: EAVE graduate Ticiana Augusto Lima
  • DEAD GIRLS DANCING by Anna Roller, producer: TTB graduate Bérénice Vincent
  • JE’VIDA by Katja Gauriloff, producer: EAVE graduate Joonas Berghäll
  • LAROY by Shane Atkinson, producer: EAVE graduate Sébastien Aubert 
  • SILVER HAZE by Sacha Polak, producer: EAVE graduate Marleen Slot
  • THE FUTURE by Noam Kaplan, associate producer: EAVE graduate Janja Kralj
  • THE LESSON by Alice Troughton, producer: EAVE graduate Fabien Westerhoff
  • THE MIRACLE CLUB by Thaddeus O’Sullivan, producer: EAVE graduate Larry Bass

https://tribecafilm.com

 

Sydney Film Festival (June 8 – 19)

  • 20,000 SPECIES OF BEES by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren, producer: EAVE+ graduate Valérie Delpierre
  • BETWEEN REVOLUTIONS by Vlad Petri, producer: EAVE graduate Monica Lazurean-Gorgan
  • BLACKBIRD BLACKBIRD BLACKBERRY by Elene Naveriani, producer: EAVE+ graduate Bettina Brokemper
  • BLIND WILLOW, SLEEPING WOMAN by Pierre Földes, producer: EAVE+ graduate Tom Dercourt 
  • FAMILY TIME by Tia Kouvo, producer: EAVE graduate Jussi Rantamäki
  • INSHALLAH A BOY by Amjad Al Rasheed, producer: EAVE graduate Rula Nasser
  • MUSIC by Angela Schanelec, co-producer: EAVE graduate Natasa Damnjanovic, executive producers: EAVE graduates Konstantinos Kontovrakis, Danae Spathara, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas
  • SILVER HAZE by Sacha Polak, producer: EAVE graduate Marleen Slot
  • THE DELINQUENTS by Rodrigo Moreno, producers: EAVE graduate Ezequiel Borovinsky, EAVE and TTB graduate Gilles Chanial
  • THE ECHO by Tatiana Huezo, producer: PUENTES graduate Nicolas Celis
  • THE ETERNAL MEMORY directed and produced by PUENTES graduate Maite Alberdi
  • THE HAPPIEST MAN IN THE WORLD by Teona Strugar Mitevska, producers: EAVE graduate and Macedonian National Coordinator Labina Mitevska, EAVE+ graduate Danijel Hocevar, EAVE graduates Benoît Roland, National Coordinator Bosnia Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo, EAVE graduates Maria Møller Christoffersen, Sébastien Delloye
  • TTB project TIGER STRIPES by Amanda Nell, co-producers: TTB graduate Foo Fei Ling, EAVE and TTB graduates Fran Borgia and Yulia Evina Bhara, EAVE graduate, TTB group leader and German National Coordinator Jonas Weydemann, EAVE graduate Ellen Havenith

http://sff.org.au

 

Transilvania International Film Festival (June 9 – 18)

  • ANHELL69 by Theo Montoya, producer: EAVE graduate Maximilian Haslberger
  • ANOTHER LOTTERY TICKET by Paul Negoescu, producer: EAVE graduate Anamaria Antoci
  • APOLONIA, APOLONIA by Lea Glob, co-producer: EAVE graduate Malgorzata Staron
  • ARSENIE. AN AMAZING AFTERLIFE by Alexandru Solomon, producer: EAVE graduate and Romanian National Coordinator Ada Solomon
  • BETWEEN REVOLUTIONS by Vlad Petri, producer: EAVE graduate Monica Lazurean-Gorgan
  • COMPARTMENT NUMBER 6 by Juho Kuosmanen, producer: EAVE graduate Jussi Rantamäki
  • DAUGHTER OF RAGE by Laura Baumeister, co-producer EAVE graduate Dag Hoel
  • DAY OF THE TIGER by Andrei Tanase, producers: producers: PUENTES and MW graduate Alexa Rivero, EAVE graduate Konstantina Stavrianou
  • DOGBORN by Isabella Carbonell, producer: EAVE graduate David Herdies 
  • EAVE and TTB project TO THE NORTH by Mihai Mincan, producers: EAVE and TTB graduates Radu Stancu, Konstantinos Vassilaros, EAVE graduate Mikulas Novotny, EAVE MW graduate Ioana Lascar
  • FAMILY TIME by Tia Kouvo, producer: EAVE graduate Jussi Rantamäki
  • FOUR LITTLE ADULTS by Selma, producers: EAVE graduates Venla Hellstedt, Elli Toivoniemi
  • FREEDOM by Tudor Giurgiu, producer: EAVE graduate Oana Giurgiu
  • MEN OF DEEDS by Paul Negoescu, producer: EAVE graduate Anamaria Antoci
  • NORTHERN COMFORT by Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson, co-producer: EAVE graduate Fred Burle
  • RULE 34 by Julia Murat, producer: PUENTES graduate Tatiana Leite
  • I HAVE ELECTRIC DREAMS by Valentina Maurel, producer: EAVE graduate Benoît Roland
  • THE HAPPIEST MAN IN THE WORLD by Teona Strugar Mitevska, producers: EAVE graduate and Macedonian National Coordinator Labina Mitevska, EAVE+ graduate Danijel Hocevar, EAVE graduates Benoît Roland, National Coordinator Bosnia Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo, EAVE graduates Maria Møller Christoffersen, Sébastien Delloye
  • THE UNCLE by David Kapac, Andrija Mardesic, producer: EAVE graduate and Serbian National Coordinator Milan Stojanovic
  • TRIANGLE OF SADNESS by Ruben Östlund, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas, EAVE graduates Per Damgaard Hansen, Danae Spathara, executive producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • WHITE PLASTIC SKY by Tibor Banoczki and Sarolta Szabó, co-producers: EAVE graduate Juraj Krasnohorsky, EAVE graduate and Hungarian National Coordinator Viktoria Petranyi
  • WHOSE DOG AM I? by Robert Lakatos, producer: EAVE graduate and Romanian National Coordinator Ada Solomon
  • UPON ENTRY by Alejandro Rojas, Juan Sebastián Vásquez, producers: EAVE graduates Alba Sotorra, Carles Torras

https://tiff.ro/en

 

Biografilm Bologna (June 9 – 19)

  • 20,000 SPECIES OF BEES by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren, producer: EAVE+ graduate Valérie Delpierre
  • APOLONIA, APOLONIA by Lea Glob, co-producer: EAVE graduate Malgorzata Staron
  • AFTER WORK by Erik Gandini, producer: EAVE graduate Carsten Aanonsen
  • DREAMING ARIZONA by Jon Bang Carlsen, producer: EAVE graduate Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • FRANKY FIVE STAR by Birgit Möller, producers: EAVE graduates Jamila Wenske, Jussi Rantamäki
  • SEVEN WINTERS IN TEHRAN by Steffi Niederzoll, producer: EAVE graduate Melanie Andernach

www.biografilm.it

 

Annecy International Animated Film Festival (June 11 – 17)

  • CECI EST MON COEUR by EAVE graduate Stéphane Hueber-Blies, Nicolas Blies, producer: EAVE graduate Marion Guth
  • JOHNNY & ME – A JOURNEY THROUGH TIME WITH JOHN HEARTFIELD by Katrin Rothe, producer: EAVE graduate Werner Schweizer
  • THE SIREN by Sepideh Farsi, producer: EAVE graduate David Grumbach
  • THE MIRACLE by Nienke Deutz, producer: EAVE graduate Derk-Jan Warrink
  • TONY, SHELLEY AND THE MAGIC LIGHT by Filip Posivac, producer: EAVE graduate Pavla Janouskova Kubeckova
  • TUFO by Victoria Musci, producer: EAVE graduate Patrice Nezan
  • WHITE PLASTIC SKY by Tibor Banoczki and Sarolta Szabo, co-producers: EAVE graduate Juraj Krasnohorsky, EAVE graduate and Hungarian National Coordinator Viktoria Petranyi

www.annecy.org

 

Midnight Sun Film Festival Helsinki (June 14 – 18)

  • EAVE project HEARTBEAST by Aino Suni, producer: EAVE graduate Sebastian AubertEISMAYER by David Wagner, producers: EAVE graduates Arash T. Riahi, Sabine Gruber
  • FALLEN LEAVES by Aki Kaurismäki, producers: EAVE graduate Misha Jaari, TTB graduate Mark Lwoff
  • I HAVE ELECTRIC DREAMS by Valentina Maurel, producer: EAVE graduate Benoit Roland
  • SMOKE SAUNA SISTERHOOD by Anna Hints, producer: EAVE graduate Marianne Ostrat
  • THE BLUE CAFTAN by Maryam Touzani, producers: EAVE graduate Kartin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • THE ETERNAL DAUGHTER by Joanna Hogg, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney
  • THE WOODCUTTER STORY by Mikko Myllylahti, producer: EAVE graduate Jussi Rantamäki, co-producer: EAVE graduate Koji Nelissen 
  • TORI AND LOKITA by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, co-producer: EAVE graduate Peter Bouckaert

www.msfilmfestival.fi

 

Sheffield Doc/Fest  (June 14 – 19)

  • A COLÔNIA LUXEMBURGUESA by Dominique Santana, producer: EAVE graduate Bernard Michaux
  • BETWEEN REVOLUTIONS by Vlad Petri, producer: EAVE graduate Monica Lazurean-Gorgan
  • BREAKING SOCIAL by Fredrik Gertten, producer: EAVE graduate Margarete Jangård
  • SMOKE SAUNA SISTERHOOD by Anna Hints, producer: EAVE graduate Marianne Ostrat
  • THE CASTLE by Martin Benchimol, producer: EAVE graduate Gema Juárez Allen

http://sheffdocfest.com

 

Frameline Festival San Francisco (June 14 – 24)

  • 20,000 SPECIES OF BEES by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren, producer: EAVE+ graduate Valérie Delpierre
  • EAVE project HEARTBEAST by Aino Suni, producer: EAVE graduate Sebastian Aubert
  • EAVE project ORDINARY FAILURES by Cristina Grosan, producers: EAVE graduates Marek Novak, Marica Stocchi
  • PORNOMELANCHOLIA by Manuel Abramovich, producers: EAVE graduates Gema Juarez Allen, Rachel Daisy Ellis
  • RULE 34 by Julia Murat, producer: PUENTES graduate Tatiana Leite
  • SILVER HAZE by Sacha Polak, producer: EAVE graduate Marleen Slot
  • SISI & ICH by Frauke Finsterwalder, producer: EAVE graduate and President Danny Krausz

www.frameline.org

 

Festival of Mediterranian Film Split (June 15 – 24)

  • EAVE project DALVA by Emmanuelle Nicot, co-producers: EAVE graduates Julie Esparbes, PUENTES graduate Delphine Schmit
  • EAVE and TTB project TO THE NORTH by Mihai Mincan, producers: EAVE and TTB graduates Radu Stancu, Konstantinos Vassilaros, EAVE graduate Mikulas Novotny, EAVE MW graduate Ioana Lascar 
  • FOUR LITTLE ADULTS by Selma, producers: EAVE graduates Venla Hellstedt, Elli Toivoniemi
  • MATRIA by Álvaro Gago, producer: EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria Zamora
  • PLASTIC SYMPHONY by Juraj Lehotsky, producer: EAVE graduate Izabela Igel
  • WHEN IT MELTS by Veerle Baetens, producers: EAVE graduates Jacques-Henri Bronckart, Ellen Havenith

http://fmfs.hr/en/

 

Art Film Fest Kosice (June 16 – 23)

  • BLACKBIRD BLACKBIRD BLACKBERRY by Elene Naveriani, producer: EAVE+ graduate Bettina Brokemper
  • EAVE project DALVA by Emmanuelle Nicot, co-producers: EAVE graduate Julie Esparbes, PUENTES graduate Delphine Schmit
  • GODLAND by Hlynur Palmason, producers: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin, EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson, co-producer: EAVE graduate and group leader Didar Domehri
  • MEDITERRANEAN FEVER by Maha Haj, producer: EAVE graduate Marios Piperides
  • SAFE PLACE by Juraj Lerotic, producers: EAVE graduates Miljenka Cogelja, Vlado Bulajic
  • I HAVE ELECTRIC DREAMS by Valentina Maurel, producer: EAVE graduate Benoit Roland
  • TORI AND LOKITA by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, co-producer: EAVE graduate Peter Bouckaert
  • WHEN THE WAVES ARE GONE by Lav Diaz, producer: TTB graduate and group leader Bianca Balbuena, TTB graduates Bradley Liew, Mikkel Jersin, EAVE graduate Katrin Pors
  • WHITE PLASTIC SKY by Tibor Banoczki and Sarolta Szabó, co-producers: EAVE graduate Juraj Krasnohorsky, EAVE graduate and Hungarian National Coordinator Viktoria Petranyi

https://artfilmfest.sk/en

 

New Directors New Films Festival, Espinho (June 19 – 26)

  • DISCO BOY by Giacomo Abbruzzese, co-producer: EAVE graduate Maria Blicharska
  • TOTEM by Lila Avilés, co-producer: EAVE graduate Per Damgaard Hansen
  • WHEN IT MELTS by Veerle Baetens, producers: EAVE graduates Jacques-Henri Bronckart, Ellen Havenith

https://site.fest.pt/en

 

Champs-Elysées Film Festival, Paris (June 20 – 27)

  • THE BEAST IN THE JUNGLE by Patric Chicha, producer: Interchange graduate Charlotte Vincent, co-producers: EAVE graduates Jean-Yves Roubin, Ebba Sinzinger
  • THE (EX)PERIENCE OF LOVE by Ann Sirot and Raphaël Balboni, producers: EAVE graduates Julie Esparbes, Guillaume Dreyfus, PUENTES graduate Delphine Schmit
  • THE SIREN by Sepideh Farsi, producer: EAVE graduate David Grumbach

www.champselyseesfilmfestival.com

 

Taipei Film Festival (June 22 – July 8)

  • PAMFIR by Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk, producers: EAVE MW graduate Aleksandra Kostina, co-producer: PUENTES and EAVE+ graduate Giancarlo Nasi, EAVE graduate Artem Koliubaiev, EAVE MW and FFF graduate Adolf El Assal
  • TTB project TIGER STRIPES by Amanda Nell, co-producers: TTB graduate Foo Fei Ling, EAVE and TTB graduates Fran Borgia and Yulia Evina Bhara, EAVE graduate, TTB group leader and German National Coordinator Jonas Weydemann, EAVE graduate Ellen Havenith 
  • UNDER THE FIG TREES by Erige Sehiri, producers: EAVE graduate and group leader Didar Domehri, EAVE graduates Palmyre Badinier, Roshanak Behesht Nedjad
  • VICTIM by Michal Blasko, producers: Jakub Viktorin and Pavla Janouskova Kubeckova, co-producer: EAVE graduate Saar Yogev
  • ALMA VIVA by Cristèle Alves Meira, producer: EAVE graduate Sébastien Delloye
  • DAUGHTER OF RAGE by Laura Baumeister, co-producer EAVE graduate Dag Hoel
  • DISCO BOY by Giacomo Abbruzzese, co-producer: EAVE graduate Maria Blicharska 
  • THE DAM by Ali Cherry, producer: EAVE graduate Janja Kralj
  • A ROOM OF MY OWN by Ioseb Bliadze, producer: EAVE graduate Eva Blondiau  
  • PUENTES project BLANQUITA by Fernando Guzzoni, producer: PUENTES, EAVE + and MW graduate Giancarlo Nasi
  • GODLAND by Hlynur Palmason, producers: EAVE graduate and group leader Didar Domehri, EAVE graduates Katrin Pors, Anton Mani Svansson, Peter Possne, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • THE EIGHT MOUNTAINS by Charlotte Vandermeersch, Felix Van Groeningen, producer: EAVE graduate Hans Everaert
  • THE HAPPIEST MAN IN THE WORLD by Teona Strugar Mitevska, producers: EAVE graduate and Macedonian National Coordinator Labina Mitevska, EAVE+ graduate Danijel Hocevar, EAVE graduates Benoît Roland, National Coordinator Bosnia Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo, EAVE graduates Maria Møller Christoffersen, Sébastien Delloye
  • THE ECHO by Tatiana Huezo, producer: PUENTES graduate Nicolas Celis
  • I WAS AT HOME, BUT by Angela Schanelec, line producer: EAVE graduate Jana Cisar, co-producer: EAVE graduate Natasa Damnjanovic
  • MUSIC by Angela Schanelec, co-producer: EAVE graduate Natasa Damnjanovic, executive producers: EAVE graduates Konstantinos Kontovrakis, Danae Spathara, EAVE + graduate Giorgos Karnavas
  • GHOST TROPIC by Bas Devor, producer: EAVE graduate Tomas Leyers

https://www.taipeiff.taipei

 

Munich Film Festival (June 23 – July 1)

  • BLIND WILLOW, SLEEPING WOMAN by Pierre Földes, producer: EAVE+ graduate Tom Dercourt
  • BLONDI by Dolores Fonzi, co-producer: EAVE graduate and PUENTES Head of Studies Fernanda Del Nido
  • CLUB ZERO by Jessica Hausner, producer: EAVE graduate Johannes Schubert
  • DAUGHTER OF RAGE by Laura Baumeister, co-producer EAVE+ graduate Bettina Brokemper
  • EAVE project MAMI WATA by C.J. 'Fiery' Obasi, producer: EAVE graduate Oge Obasi
  • EAVE and TTB project TO THE NORTH by Mihai Mincan, producers: EAVE and TTB graduates Radu Stancu, Konstantinos Vassilaros, EAVE graduate Mikulas Novotny, EAVE MW graduate Ioana Lascar
  • ERNEST & CÉLESTINE: A TRIP TO GIBBERITIA by Jean-Christophe Roger, Julien Chheng, producer: EAVE graduate Stéphan Roelants
  • EUREKA by Lisandro Alonso, producer: EAVE graduate Marleen Slot, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • FALLEN LEAVES by Aki Kaurismäki, producers: EAVE graduates Mark Lwoff, Misha Jaari
  • LOST IN THE NIGHTS by Amat Escalante, producer: PUENTES graduate Nicolas Celis, co-producers: EAVE graduates Leontine Petit, Katrin Pors, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • NELLY RAPP – THE DARK FOREST by Johan Rosell, producers: EAVE graduates Niklas Larsson, Jon Nohrstedt
  • NEW TALES OF FRANZ by Johannes Schmid, producer: EAVE graduate, group leader and Austrian National Coordinator Michael Kitzberger
  • NORTHERN COMFORT by Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson, co-producer: EAVE graduate Fred Burle
  • OCTOPUS SKIN by Ana Cristina Barragan, producer: EAVE+ graduate Titus Kreyenberg, co-producer: EAVE graduate Konstantina Stavrianou
  • OMEN by Baloji, producers: EAVE graduates Benoit Roland, Ellen de Waele
  • PORNOMELANCHOLIA by Manuel Abramovich, producers: EAVE graduates Gema Juarez Allen, Rachel Daisy Ellis
  • PRINCESS by Roberto De Paolis, producer: PUENTES graduate Carla Altieri
  • SMOKE SAUNA SISTERHOOD by Anna Hints, producer: EAVE graduate Marianne Ostrat
  • SORCERY by Christopher Murray, producer: PUENTES graduate Nicolas Celis
  • THE BURITI FLOWER by João Salaviza, Renée Nader Messora, producer: EAVE participant Julia Alves
  • THE DIVE by Maximilian Erlenwein, producer: EAVE+ graduate Jonas Katzenstein
  • THE HAPPIEST MAN IN THE WORLD by Teona Strugar Mitevska, producers: EAVE graduate and Macedonian National Coordinator Labina Mitevska, EAVE+ graduate Danijel Hocevar, EAVE graduates Benoît Roland, National Coordinator Bosnia Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo, EAVE graduates Maria Møller Christoffersen, Sébastien Delloye
  • EAVE Marketing Workshop project THE SETTLERS by Felipe Galvez, producer: EAVE graduate Giancarlo Nasi, PUENTES graduates Benjamín Domenech, Santiago Gallelli, TTB graduate Stefano Centini, co-producers: EAVE graduates Katrin Pors, Ingmar Trost, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • THE WINTER WITHIN by Aamir Bashir, producer: EAVE graduate Claire Lajoumard
  • TTB project TIGER STRIPES by Amanda Nell, co-producers: TTB graduate Foo Fei Ling, EAVE and TTB graduates Fran Borgia and Yulia Evina Bhara, EAVE graduate, TTB group leader and German National Coordinator Jonas Weydemann, EAVE graduate Ellen Havenith

www.filmfest-muenchen.de

 

Festival La Rochelle Cinéma (Fema) (June 25 – July 4)

  • 20,000 SPECIES OF BEES by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren, producer: EAVE+ graduate Valérie Delpierre
  • ABOUT DRY GRASSES by Nuri Bilge Ceylan, producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • A ROOM OF MY OWN by Ioseb Bliadze, producer: EAVE graduate Eva Blondiau
  • BLACKBIRD BLACKBIRD BLACKBERRY by Elene Naveriani, producer: EAVE+ graduate Bettina Brokemper
  • EUREKA by Lisandro Alonso, producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • FALLEN LEAVES by Aki Kaurismäki, producers: EAVE graduate Misha Jaari, TTB graduate Mark Lwoff
  • GIRL PICTURE by Alli Haapasalo, producers: EAVE graduates Leila Lyytikäinen, Elina Pohjola
  • INSHALLAH A BOY by Amjad Al Rasheed, producer: EAVE graduate Rula Nasser
  • LA CHIMERA by Alice Rohrwacher, producer: EAVE + graduate Carlo Cresto-Dina
  • LOST COUNTRY by Vladimir Perisic, producers: EAVE graduates Vincent Quenault, Janja Kralj, EAVE graduate, group leader and Croatian National Coordinator Ankica Juric Tilic
  • INSIDE by Vasilis Katsoupis, producer: EAVE + graduate Giorgos Karnavas, executive producer: EAVE graduate Konstantinos Kontovrakis
  • THE DELINQUENTS by Rodrigo Moreno, producers: EAVE graduate Ezequiel Borovinsky, EAVE and TTB graduate Gilles Chanial
  • THE (EX)PERIENCE OF LOVE by Ann Sirot and Raphaël Balboni, producers: EAVE graduates Julie Esparbes, Guillaume Dreyfus, PUENTES graduate Delphine Schmit
  • EAVE Marketing Workshop project THE SETTLERS by Felipe Galvez, producer: EAVE graduate Giancarlo Nasi, PUENTES graduates Benjamín Domenech, Santiago Gallelli, TTB graduate Stefano Centini, co-producers: EAVE graduates Katrin Pors, Ingmar Trost, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • TTB PROJECT AUTOBIOGRAPHY by Makbul Mubarak, producer: EAVE and TTB graduate Yulia Evina Bhara
  • WHEN THE WAVES ARE GONE by Lav Diaz, producer: TTB graduate and group leader Bianca Balbuena, TTB graduates Bradley Liew, Mikkel Jersin, EAVE graduate Katrin Pors

https://festival-larochelle.org

 

Brussels International Film Festival (June 27 – July 6)

  • HAWAR, OUR BANISHED CHILDREN by Pascale Bourgaux, producer: EAVE graduate Isabelle Truc
  • FAMILY TIME by Tia Kouvo, producer: EAVE graduate Jussi Rantamäki
  • LA MATERNAL by Pilar Palomero, producer: EAVE+ graduate Valérie Delpierre
  • LUKA by Jessica Woodworth, producer: EAVE graduate Peter Brosens
  • NIGHTMAN by Mélanie Delloye, producer: EAVE graduate Sébastien Delloye
  • THE CASTLE by Martin Benchimol, producer: EAVE graduate Gema Juárez Allen 
  • THE (EX)PERIENCE OF LOVE by Ann Sirot and Raphaël Balboni, producers: EAVE graduates Julie Esparbes, Guillaume Dreyfus, PUENTES graduate Delphine Schmit
  • THE HAPPIEST MAN IN THE WORLD by Teona Strugar Mitevska, producers: EAVE graduate and Macedonian National Coordinator Labina Mitevska, EAVE+ graduate Danijel Hocevar, EAVE graduates Benoît Roland, National Coordinator Bosnia Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo, EAVE graduates Maria Møller Christoffersen, Sébastien Delloye
  • THE OTHER LAURENS by Claude Schmitz, producers: EAVE graduates Jeremy Forni, Benoit Roland
  • UNE NUIT by Alex Lutz, producer: EAVE graduate and group leader Didar Domehri, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jacques-Henri-Bronckart

www.briff.be

 

Fest Anca International Animation Festival (June 29 – July 2)

  • THE SONG OF FLYING LEAVES, directed and produced by EAVE graduates Armine Anda
  • WHITE PLASTIC SKY by Tibor Banoczki and Sarolta Szabó, co-producers: EAVE graduate Juraj Krasnohorsky, EAVE graduate and Hungarian National Coordinator Viktoria Petranyi

https://festanca.cinepass.sk/en/

 

Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (June 30 – July 8)

Crystal Globe Competition

  • BLAGA’S LESSONS by Stephan Komandarev, producers: EAVE graduates Stephan Komandarev, Katya Trichkova
  • EAVE project CITIZEN SAINT by Tinatin Kajrishvili, producer: EAVE graduate Lasha Khalvashi, co-producers: Borislav Chouchkov, Carine Chichkowsky, Denis Vaslin
  • DANCING ON THE EDGE OF A VOLCANO by Cyril Aris, producer: EAVE graduate Myriam Sassine
  • SENSITIVE PERSON by Tomáš Klein, producer: EAVE graduate Tomas Michalek

Proxima Competition

  • ARSENIE. AN AMAZING AFTERLIFE by Alexandru Solomon, producer: EAVE graduate and Romanian National Coordinator Ada Solomon
  • BRUTAL HEAT by Albert Hospodářský, producer: EAVE graduate Katarina Tomkova
  • EMBRYO LARVA BUTTERFLY by Kyros Papavassiliou, producer: EAVE graduate Marios Piperides
  • GURAS by Saurav Rai, producer: EAVE graduate Ram Krishna Pokharel
  • IMAGO by Olga Chajdas, producer: EAVE graduate Izabela Wojcik, EAVE+ graudate Violetta Kaminska, co-producers: EAVE graduates Laurette Schillings, Arnold Heslenfeld, Frans van Gestel
  • SONG OF THE AURICANTURI by Camila Rodriguez Triana, co-producer: EAVE graduate Gema Juarez Allen

Special Screenings

  • ALL MEN BECOME BROTHERS by Robert Kirchhoff, producer: EAVE graduate Jiri Konecny
  • FACING DARKNESS by Jean-Gabriel Périot, producer: EAVE graduate Cécile Lestrade, co-producer: EAVE graduate Eugenia Mumenthaler
  • SLOW by Marija Kavtaradze, producer: EAVE graduate Marija Razgute
  • SMILING GEORGIA by Luka Beradze, producer: EAVE graduate Eva Blondiau

Horizons

  • ABOUT DRY GRASSES by Nuri Bilge Ceylan, producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • BLACKBIRD BLACKBIRD BLACKBERRY by Elene Naveriani, producer: EAVE+ graduate Bettina Brokemper
  • CLUB ZERO by Jessica Hausner, producer: EAVE graduate Johannes Schubert
  • EAVE project MAMI WATA by C.J. 'Fiery' Obasi, producer: EAVE graduate Oge Obasi
  • EAVE and TTB project TO THE NORTH by Mihai Mincan, producers: EAVE and TTB graduates Radu Stancu, Konstantinos Vassilaros, EAVE graduate Mikulas Novotny, EAVE MW graduate Ioana Lascar
  • FALLEN LEAVES by Aki Kaurismäki, producers: EAVE graduate Misha Jaari, TTB graduate Mark Lwoff
  • GOODBYE JULIA by Mohamed Kordofani, co-producer: EAVE graduate Ingrid Lill Hogtun
  • INSHALLAH A BOY by Amjad Al Rasheed, producer: EAVE graduate Rula Nasser
  • INSIDE THE YELLOW COCOON SHELL by Thien An Pham, producer: TTB graduate Jeremy Chua, co-producers: EAVE graduates Marie Dubas, Adria Mones
  • LA CHIMERA by Alice Rohrwacher, producer: EAVE+ graduate Carlo Cresto-Dina
  • LUXEMBOURG LUXEMBOURG by Antonio Lukich, producer: EAVE graduate Volodimir Yatsenko
  • OMEN by Baloji, producers: EAVE graduates Benoit Roland, Ellen de Waele
  • OPPONENT by Milad Alami, producer: EAVE graduate Annika Rogell
  • PORNOMELANCHOLIA by Manuel Abramovich, producers: EAVE graduates Gema Juarez Allen, Rachel Daisy Ellis
  • SORCERY by Christopher Murray, producer: PUENTES graduate Nicolas Celis
  • THE DELINQUENTS by Rodrigo Moreno, producers: EAVE graduate Ezequiel Borovinsky, EAVE and TTB graduate Gilles Chanial
  • THE ECHO by Tatiana Huezo, producer: PUENTES graduate Nicolas Celis
  • TOTEM by Lila Avilés, co-producer: EAVE graduate Per Damgaard Hansen
  • TTB PROJECT AUTOBIOGRAPHY by Makbul Mubarak, producer: EAVE and TTB graduate Yulia Evina Bhara
  • WHEN IT MELTS by Veerle Baetens, producers: EAVE graduates Jacques-Henri Bronckart, Ellen Havenith
  • WHEN THE WAVES ARE GONE by Lav Diaz, producer: TTB graduate and group leader Bianca Balbuena, TTB graduates Bradley Liew, Mikkel Jersin, EAVE graduate Katrin Pors
  • WHITE PLASTIC SKY by Tibor Banoczki and Sarolta Szabó, co-producers: EAVE graduate Juraj Krasnohorsky, EAVE graduate and Hungarian National Coordinator Viktoria Petranyi 

Imagina

  • ELECTRA by Daria Kashcheeva, co-producer: EAVE graduate Juraj Krasnohorsky
  • HUMAN FLOWERS OF FLESH by Helena Wittmann, producer: TTB and EAVE graduate Julia Cöllen
  • TTB project MAMM

    Page published 30 June 2023. Updated 6 September 2023.


Donate to the EAVE Alan Fountain International Scholarship Fund

A scholarship has been set up to honour the memory of Alan Fountain, former Head of Studies and President of EAVE, who passed away in 2016. Its goal is to enable one producer from outside the EU to participate in all three sessions of the EAVE Producers Workshop each year.

Find out more...

© 2024 EAVE. By using this site you accept our terms of use, including our use of cookies. Please see our privacy policy.
Funded by the European Union. Views and opinions expressed are however those of the author(s) only and do not necessarily reflect those of the European Union or the MEDIA sub-programme of Creative Europe. Neither the European Union nor the granting authority can be held responsible for them.
Web design by MID

  • Creative Europe
  • Film Fund Luxembourg

Please indicate your consent to our use of performance cookies

Some cookies are required for our site to function. Optional cookies are used for measuring site performance with Google Analytics. Visit our privacy and legal page to find out more, and manage your consent at any time.