Help

EAVE in Cannes 2015

Press release

EAVE in Cannes 2015


… 21 FILMS SELECTED in the official & sidebar sections of the festival programme, 2 projects at L’Atelier du Festival, 2 projects selected by ACID, 10 out of 20 PRODUCERS ON THE MOVE and around 67 EAVE PRODUCERS at the PRODUCERS NETWORK!

EAVE OPEN DAY

Come and meet EAVE representatives, and find out more about our programmes. Tuesday May, 19 from 15-17:00 at the Luxembourgish Pavilion (International Village)

EAVE @ PRODUCERS NETWORK

EAVE CEO Kristina Trapp will host a breakfast table at the Producers Network on May 20, 2015 from 9:00-11:00 to present EAVE’s European and international workshop programmes.

Cannes Official Selection

Competition

  • LOUDER THAN BOMBS by Joachim Trier, executive producer: EAVE graduate Sigve Endresen
  • THE LOBSTER by Yorgos Lanthimos, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney, co-producers: EAVE graduate Léontine Petit and EAVE graduate Derk-Jan Warrink

Un Certain Regard

  • JE SUIS UN SOLDAT by Laurent Larivière, co-producer: EAVE graduate Hubert Toint
  • ONE FLOOR BELOW by Radu Muntean, delegate producer: EAVE participant Oana Kelemen
  • THE HIGH SUN by Dalibor MATANIC, producer: EAVE graduate and Croatian National Coordinator Ankica Juric Tilic, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Serbian National Coordinator Miroslav Mogorovic and EAVE graduate Petra Vidmar
  • THE TREASURE by Corneliu Porumboiu, producer: EAVE graduate Marcela Ursu
  • LAMB by Yared Zeleke, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Bettina Brokemper
  • HRÚTUR by Grimur Hákornason, co-produced by EAVE participanjt Ditte Milsted

Short films in the Official Selection

  • AVE MARIA by Basil Khalil, co-producers: Interchange graduate Basil KHALIL, EAVE graduate and group leader Roshanak Behesht Nedjad and EAVE graduate Helge Albers
  • COPAIN (BUDDY) co-director and producer: EAVE participant Jan Roosens 


Quinzaine des Réalisateurs

  • ARABIAN NIGHTS by Miguel Gomes, producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • EAVE Project THE HERE AFTER by Magnus von Horn, producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarski, co-producer: EAVE graduate Sophie Erbs
  • LE TOUT NOUVEAU TESTAMENT by Jaco Van Dormael, producers: EAVE graduate Paul Thiltges and EAVE graduate and Luxembourgish National Coordinator David Grumbach
  • PEACE TO US IN OUR DREAMS by Sharunas Bartas, producer: EAVE graduate Janja Kralj 

Semaine de la Critique

  • DÉGRADÉ producers and directors: Interchange graduates Arab & Tarzan Nasser, co-producer: EAVE graduate Didar Domehri
  • LA TIERRA Y LA SOMBRA by César Augusto Acevedo, producer: PUENTES graduate Diana Bustamante, co-producer: EAVE graduate Laurette Schillings
  • PAULINA by Santiago Mitre, producer: EAVE graduate Didar Domehri
  • RAMONA by Andrei Cretulescu, co-producer: EAVE Marketing Workshop graduate Radu Stancu
  • THE DRAGON’S DEMISE (LA FIN DU DRAGON) by Marina Diaby, producer: EAVE graduate Sébastien Haguenauer
  • THE WAKHAN FRONT by Clément Cogitore, co-producer: Ties That Bind graduate Valerie Bournonville

ACID

  • CRACHE CŒUR by Julia Kowalski, co-producer: EAVE graduate Maria Blicharska
  • I AM THE PEOPLE by Anna Roussillon, producer: TIES THAT BIND graduate Karim Aituna

Écrans Juniors

  • EAVE project Marina by Stijn Coninx, producer: EAVE graduate Peter Bouckaert 

Cinéfondation Residence

  • ALFA by Una Gunjak, producer: EAVE graduate and Bosnian National Coordinator Amra Baksic Camo

Cinéfondation Atelier

  • OUT by György Kristóf, producers: EAVE graduate Guillaume de Seille, EAVE graduate Andrea Taschler
  • EAVE project THE TREE by Louw Venter, producer: EAVE graduate Elias Ribeiro 


Producers on the Move

10 EAVE graduates have been selected to participate in the networking platform PRODUCERS ON THE MOVE at the Cannes International Film Festival.

  • Miha Cernec, STARAGARA (Slovenia)
  • Zivile Gallego, FRALITA FILMS  (Lithuania)
  • Ellen Havenith, PRPL (The Netherlands)
  • Jan Macola, MIMESIS FILM (Czech Republic)
  • Snezana Penev, THIS AND THAT PRODUCTIONS (Serbia)
  • Annika Rogell, TANGY (Sweden)
  • Mikko Tenhunen, MJÖLK MOVIES (Finland)
  • Ingmar Trost, SUTOR KOLONKO (Germany)
  • Marek Urban, SENTIMENTALFILM (Slovak Republic)
  • Mariusz Wlodarski, LAVA FILMS (Poland)

 

EAVE IN PARTNERSHIP WITH LA FABRIQUE DES CINEMAS DU MONDE

Monday May 19 at the Pavilion Cinémas du Monde and in co-operation with the Institut Français, 18 selected EAVE producers will meet the international project delegation of LA FABRIQUE DES CINEMAS DU MONDE.

 

Marché du Film

  • A BLAST by Syllas Tzoumerkas, producer: EAVE graduate Maria Drandaki, EAVE+ graduate Titus Kreyenberg, EAVE graduate Ellen Havenith
  • AFERIM! by Radu Jude, producer EAVE graduate & Romanian National Coordinator Ada Solomon
  • A GERMAN YOUTH (UNE JEUNESSE ALLEMANDE) by Jean-Gabriel Périot, producer: EAVE graduate Eugenia Mumenthaler
  • ALL CATS ARE GREY by Savina Dellicour, producer: Ties That Bind graduate Valerie Bournonville
  • AS WE WERE DREAMING by Andreas Dresen, producer: EAVE graduate and group leader Peter Rommel
  • BRABANÇONNE by Vincent Bal, producer: EAVE graduate Peter Bouckaert, co-producers: EAVE graduate and group leader Diana Elbaum and EAVE graduate and Head of Studies Jani Thiltges
  • BIL HALAL by Assad Fouladkar, producer: EAVE graduate Verona Meier
  • BLIND by Eskil Vogt, producer: EAVE graduate Sigve Endresen
  • DÉGRADÉ producers and directors: Interchange graduates Arab & Tarzan Nasser
  • EVERYTHING WILL BE FINE by Wim Wenders, producer: EAVE graduate Gian-Piero Ringel
  • FLOCKING by Beata Gardeler, producers: EAVE graduates Annika Hellström Agneta Fagerström Olsson
  • LA VOLANTE by Christophe Ali and Nicolas Bonilauri, producers: EAVE+ graduate Tom Dercourt and EAVE graduate Donnato Rotunno
  • GLASSLAND by Gerard Barrett, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney
  • HEDI SCHNEIDER IS STUCK by Sonja Heiss, producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • JE SUIS UN SOLDAT by Laurent Larivière, co-producer: EAVE graduate Hubert Toint
  • LOUDER THAN BOMBS by Joachim Trier, executive producer: EAVE graduate Sigve Endresen
  • THE LOBSTER by Yorgos Lanthimos, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney, co-producers: EAVE graduate Léontine Petit and EAVE graduate Derk-Jan Warrink  
  • EAVE project MY SKINNY SISTER  by Sanna Lenken, producer EAVE graduate Annika Rogel
  • ONE FLOOR BELOW by Radu Muntean, co-producer: EAVE participant Oana Kelemen
  • PATRICK’S DAY by Terry McMahon, producer: EAVE graduate Rachel Lysaght
  • SWORN VIRGIN by Laura Bispuri, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • THE HIGH SUN by Dalibor Matanic, producer: EAVE graduate and Croatian National Coordinator Ankica Juric Tilic, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Serbian National Coordinator Miroslav Mogorovic and EAVE graduate Petra Vidmar
  • THE LESSON by Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov, producer: EAVE graduate Magdelena Ilieva
  • THE SUMMER OF SANGAILE by Alanté Kavaité, producer: EAVE+ graduate Antoine Simkine, co-producer: EAVE graduate Zivile Gallego
  • THE TREASURE by Corneliu Porumboiu, producer: EAVE graduate Marcela Ursu
  • THE WAKHAN FRONT by Clément Cogitore, co-producer: Ties That Bind graduate Valérie Bournonville
  • LES CHEVALIERS BLANCS by Joachim Lafosse, producer: EAVE graduate Jacques-Henri Bronckart 
  • UNDER ELECTRIC CLOUDS by Alexey German, co-producers EAVE+ graduates Artem Vasiliev, Violetta Kaminska and EAVE graduate Izabela Wojcik
  • ZURICH by Sacha Polak, producer: EAVE graduate Marleen Slot, co-producer: EAVE graduate Karsten Stöter, line producer: EAVE graduate Oliver Röpke
  • GRI BÖLGE by Derya Durmaz, producer: EAVE graduate Emine Yildirim
  • INNER GHOSTS by João Alves, producer: EAVE graduate Paulo Leite


Cannes Producers Network 

EAVE is proud to be partner of the Cannes Producers Network! In the framework of this partnership, 8 EAVE 2014 graduates have been selected for the Cannes Producers Network 2015:

  • Teresa Allden, EYEWORKS FILM & TV DRAMA, Sweden
  • Miha Cernec, STARAGARA PRODUCTION, Slovenia
  • Dyveke Graver, CINENORD , Norway
  • Ingmar Trost, SUTOR KOLONKO FILMPRODUKTION, Germany
  • Asli Erdem, BEATRICE FILMS, Turkey
  • Gema Juarez Allen GEMA FILMS, Argentina 
  • Verena Gräfe-Höft, JUNAFILM, Germany
  • Marcin Wierzchos?awski, METRO FILMS, Poland

Also participating in the Cannes Producers Network:

Talal Al Muhanna LINKED PRODUCTIONS * Anamaria Antoci 4 PROOF FILM * Roshanak Behesht Nedjad FLYING MOON FILMPRODUKTION * Aurelien Bodinaux NEON ROUGE PRODUCTIONS * Ulrik Bolt THE DANISH FILM COMMISSIONERS * Ailish Bracken BLINDER FILMS * Signe Byrge Sørensen FINAL CUT FOR REAL * Enrica Capra GRAFFITI DOC * Gilles Chanial LES FILMS FAUVES * Alexandre Charlet SWAN FRANCE ET LES FILMS DU CYGNE * Natasa Damnjanovic DART FILM * Marianna De Liso KINESIS * Guillaume De Seille ARIZONA FILMS DISTRIBUTION * Jean des Forêts PETIT FILM * Adis Djapo SCCA/PRO.BA * Natalia Drozd CTB FILM COMPANY * Nynne Selin Eidnes FIRST LADY FILM  * Diana Elbaum ENTRE CHIEN ET LOUP * Marcela Esquivel LA FERIA PRODUCCIONES * Olena Fetisova INTERFILM PRODUCTION STUDIO * Tine Fischer CPH:DOX COPENHAGEN INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL * Félize Frappier MAX FILMS MEDIA * Alise Gelze TASSE FILM * Juliette Grandmont CLANDESTINE FILMS * Alexandra Hoesdorff DEAL PRODUCTIONS * Anna Katchko TANDEM PRODUCTION * Piotr Kobus AP MANANA * Jiri Konecny ENDORFILM * Konstantinos Kontovrakis HERETIC * Kuba Kosma TAKFILM STUDIO * Jacques Laurent CAP NETWORK * Nina Laurio SOLAR FILMS * Tatiana Leite BUBBLES PROJECT * Ilkka Matila / Marco Röhr MRP MATILA RÖHR PRODUCTIONS OY * Oriol Maymó CORTE Y CONFECCIÓN DE PELÍCULAS * Dora Nedeczky MINDWAX * Christof Neracher HUGOFILM PRODUCTIONS * Patrice Nezan LES CONTES MODERNES * Kosuke Ono WA ENTERTAINMENT * Giovanni Pompili KINO PRODUZIONI * Julius Ponten HABBEKRATS * Elias Ribeira URUCU MEDIA * Xavier Rombaut SAVAGE FILM * Myriam Sassine ABBOUT PRODUCTIONS * Reinier Selen RINKEL FILM * Tobias Siebert DIE BASISBERLIN * Mikko Tenhunen MJÖLK MOVIES * Benedicte Thomas ARIZONA FILMS DISTRIBUTION * Trent OAK MOTION PICTURES * Lukar Trimionis IN SCRIPT * Isabelle Truc IOTA PRODUCTION * Gokce Isil Tuna MOTIVA FILM * Marek Urban SENTIMENTALFILM * Mariusz Wlodarski LAVA FILMS * Anna Wydra OTTER FILMS * Emine Yildrim GIYOTIN FILM * Christopher Young YOUNG FILMS  * Ellen de Waele SERENDIPITY FILMS


THE EAVE SESSIONS AT THE CANNES PRODUCERS WORKSHOP

EAVE marketing expert Sarah Calderon:

B2B - MARKETING TOOLS & STRATEGIES

Location: Les Ambassadeurs, 4th Floor – Palais des Festivals 

Wednesday, May 13 from 15:00 – 17:00 h 

 

EAVE finance expert Linda Beath:

MINING EUROPE FOR PRODUCTION FINANCE

Location: Les Ambassadeurs, 4th Floor – Palais des Festivals 

Thursday, May 14 from 9:30 – 11:30 h 

 

EAVE graduate and group leader Roshanak Behesht Nedjad: 

BRANDING YOURSELF & YOUR PROJECTS 

Location: Les Ambassadeurs, 4th Floor – Palais des Festivals 

Thursday, May 14 from 15:00 – 17:00 h 

 

EAVE graduate and group leader Diana Elbaum and Katriel Schory:

WHAT KIND OF PRODUCER ARE YOU? 

Location: Les Ambassadeurs, 4th Floor – Palais des Festivals

Friday, May 15 from 15:00 – 17:00 h

 

EAVE TEAM AT THE EUROPEAN PAVILION

(No 119 International Village) during May 15-20:

Contact: satu@eave.org

Page published 12 May 2015. Updated 13 May 2015.


Donate to the EAVE Alan Fountain International Scholarship Fund

A scholarship has been set up to honour the memory of Alan Fountain, former Head of Studies and President of EAVE, who passed away on March 3. Its goal is to enable one producer from outside the EU to participate in all three sessions of the EAVE Producers Workshop each year.

Find out more...

© 2020 EAVE. By using this site you accept our terms of use, including our use of cookies. Please see our privacy policy.
Web design by MID