Help

9 European Film Awards for EAVE producers

Awards December 2022

European Film Awards

Congratulations for the 9 awards scooped by EAVE producers:

European Film, European Director, European Screenwriter, European Actor (Zlatko Buric):

  • TRIANGLE OF SADNESS by Ruben Östlund, co-producers: EAVE graduate and Greek National Coordinator Konstantinos Kontovrakis, EAVE+ graduate Giorgos Karnavas, EAVE graduates Danae Spathara, Per Damgaard Hansen, executive producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler

European Actress (Vicky Krieps): 

  • CORSAGE by Marie Kreutzer, producers: EAVE graduate and Luxembourgish National Coordinator Bernard Michaux, EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach

European Discovery – Prix FIPRESCI: 

  • SMALL BODY by Laura Samani, producers: EAVE graduates Nadia Trevisan, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Danijel Hocevar

European Animated Feature Film:

  • NO DOGS OR ITALIANS ALLOWED by Alain Ughetto, producer: EAVE graduate Enrica Capra

European Short Film:

  • GRANNY’S SEXUAL LIFE by Urska Djukic & Émilie Pigeard, producer: EAVE graduate Bostjan Virc

European Editing:

  • BURNING DAYS by Emin Alper, producer: EAVE graduate Stienette Bosklopper

www.europeanfilmacademy.org

 

Les Arcs European Film Festival

Four awards for EAVE graduates at the Les Arcs European Film Festival:

  • THE HAPPIEST MAN IN THE WORLD by Teona Strugar Mitevska, producers: EAVE graduate and Macedonian National Coordinator Labina Mitevska, EAVE+ graduate Danijel Hocevar, EAVE graduates Benoît Roland, National Coordinator Bosnia Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo, EAVE graduates Maria Møller Christoffersen, Sébastien Delloye won the Grand Prix du Jury
  • EISMAYER by David Wagner, producers: EAVE graduates Arash T. Riahi, Sabine Gruber won the Prix du Public
  • BLIND WILLOW, SLEEPING WOMAN by Pierre Földes, producer: EAVE+ graduate Tom Dercourt was awarded Best Music

Industry Village Les Arcs

  • THE VISITOR by Vytautas Katkus, producer: EAVE graduate Marija Razgute won the ArteKino International Prize in the Co-Production Village section

https://lesarcs-filmfest.com

 

Asia Pacific Screen Awards

Winners of the Asia Pacific Screen Awards (APSA):

Best Film

  • BEFORE, NOW & THEN by Kamila Andini, producer: TTB graduate Gita Fara

Best Director

  • RETURN TO SEOUL by Davy Chou, producer: Interchange and B’EST graduate Charlotte Vincent, EAVE graduate Jean-Yves Roubin  

Best Screenplay

  • TTB PROJECT AUTOBIOGRAPHY by Makbul Mubarak, producer: EAVE and TTB graduate Yulia Evina Bhara   

Grand Jury Prize

  • THIS IS WHAT I REMEMBER by Aktam Arym Kubat, producers: EAVE graduates Denis Vaslin, Fleur Knopperts

www.asiapacificscreenawards.com

 

Cinémamed – Brussels’ Mediterranean Film Festival

Seven awards for EAVE graduates at the Cinémamed – Brussels’ Mediterranean Film Festival:

Grand Jury Prize

  • ALCARRAS by Carla Simon, producers: EAVE graduate Giovanni Pompili, EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria Zamora

Special Jury Prize, Prix du Public and Cineuropa Prize

  • NO DOGS OR ITALIANS ALLOWED by Alain Ughetto, producer: EAVE graduate Enrica Capra

Critics’ Award

  • MEDITERRANEAN FEVER by Maha Haj, producers: EAVE graduate Marios Piperides

Critics’ Award – Special Mention

  • MURINA by Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic, co-producers: EAVE graduates Zdenka Gold, Miha Cernec, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Slovenia Jozko Rutar

Revolution Award

  • UNDER THE FIG TREES by Erige Sehiri, producers: EAVE graduate and group leader Didar Domehri, EAVE graduates Palmyre Badinier, Roshanak Behesht Nedjad

www.cinemamed.be

 

Author's Film Festival, Belgrade

  • SAFE PLACE by Juraj Lerotic, producer: EAVE graduate Miljenka Cogelja won the Grand Prix at the Author's Film Festival, Belgrade.
  • ALMA VIVA by Cristèle Alves Meira, producer: EAVE graduate Sébastien Delloye won the Audience Award
  • TTB PROJECT AUTOBIOGRAPHY by Makbul Mubarak, producer: EAVE and TTB graduate Yulia Evina Bhara received a Special Mention

www.faf.rs

 

Tbilisi International Film Festival

  • A ROOM OF MY OWN by Ioseb Bliadze, producer: EAVE graduate Eva Blondiau won the  Golden Prometheus at the Tbilisi International Film Festival.
  • PLAN 75 by Hayakawa Chie, producer: TTB and EAVE graduate Eiko Mizuno-Gray, co-producer: TTB and EAVE graduate Alemberg Ang was awarded the Human Rights in Cinema Prize. All films nominated for the “EU Human Rights in Film” Award highlighted important human rights stories, including the story of a girl admitted to a drug rehabilitation center, confrontation and friendship of young people from different classes and societies, the influence of the political and religious elite on the population, and the stories of war-stricken women.

www.tbilisifilmfestival.ge

 

Cairo International Film Festival

  • EAVE project LOVE ACCORDING TO DALVA by Emmanuel Nicot, producer: EAVE graduate Julie Esparbes wins Silver Pyramid for Best Director and Best Actress Award
  • THE DAM by Ali Cherry, producer: EAVE graduate Janja Kralj won Best Actor award at the Cairo International Film Festival.
  • PAMFIR by Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk, producers: EAVE MW graduate Aleksandra Kostina, co-producer: PUENTES and EAVE+ graduate Giancarlo Nasi, EAVE graduate Artem Koliubaiev, EAVE MW and FFF graduate Adolf El Assal won the Arab Critics' Awards for European Films.
  • VICTIM by Michal Blasko, producers: EAVE graduates Jakub Viktorin and Pavla Janouskova Kubeckova, co-producer: EAVE graduate Saar Yogev received a Special Mention.

www.ciff.org.eg

 

British Independent Film Awards

Winners of the British Independent Film Awards, BIFA 2022:

  • THE SILENT TWINS by Agnieszka Smocynska, executive producer: EAVE graduate Beata Rzezniczek wins Best Joint Lead Performance
  • EAVE project OUR RIVER... OUR SKY by Maysoon Pachachi, producer: EAVE graduate Talal Al-Muhanna wins Best Ensemble Performance
  • NOTHING COMPARES by Kathryn Ferguson, executive producer: EAVE graduate Lesley McKimm wins Best Debut Director – Feature Documentary and Best Feature Documentary
  • THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD by Joachim Trier, producers: EAVE graduates Andrea Berentsen Ottmar, Dyveke Bjørkly Graver, Katrin Pors, Renée Mlodyszewski, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin wins Best International Independent Film 
  • THE WONDER by Sebastián Lelio, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney wins Best Original Music

www.bifa.film

 

WIFT Toronto Awards

  • EAVE graduate Frances-Anne Solomon won the WIFT Toronto Crystal Award. The prize is Toronto’s annual tribute to individuals making significant contributions in the Canadian screen-based media industry. Since its inception three and a half decades ago, more than 170 esteemed individuals have been recognized for excellence in creativity, innovation, and leadership: and their commitment to mentoring the next generation of creators and industry leaders.

https://wift.com/programs-events/2022-wift-toronto-crystal-awards/

 

IFCIC Prize

  • EAVE graduate and French National Coordinator Jean des Forêts, PUENTES graduate Delphine Schmit and EAVE graduate Guillaume Dreyfus have won the the IFCIC Prize awarded by the French Institute for the Funding of the Film and Cultural Industries.

http://www.ifcic.fr

Page published 21 December 2022. Updated 22 December 2022.


Donate to the EAVE Alan Fountain International Scholarship Fund

A scholarship has been set up to honour the memory of Alan Fountain, former Head of Studies and President of EAVE, who passed away in 2016. Its goal is to enable one producer from outside the EU to participate in all three sessions of the EAVE Producers Workshop each year.

Find out more...

© 2023 EAVE. By using this site you accept our terms of use, including our use of cookies. Please see our privacy policy.
Funded by the European Union. Views and opinions expressed are however those of the author(s) only and do not necessarily reflect those of the European Union or the MEDIA sub-programme of Creative Europe. Neither the European Union nor the granting authority can be held responsible for them.
Web design by MID