Help

EURIMAGES Co-Production Award for EAVE group leader Ankica Juric Tilic

Awards November 2019

Eurimages Co-Production Award

This year’s Eurimages Co-Production Award goes to EAVE graduate, Group Leader and Croatian National Coordinator Ankica Juric Tilic.
Ankica has more than 25 years of experience in film. She founded her production company Kinorama in 2003 together with two partners. Her filmography includes 30 feature films, several TV series and many shorts. Her latest, most successful features are the Eurimages-supported films QUIT STARING AT MY PLATE and THE HIGH SUN. Ankica Juric Tilic is a member of ACE Producers and the European Film Academy. She teaches at the Academy of Dramatic Arts in Zagreb and participates as a mentor, panellist, lecturer or advisor at many international film industry events.
This year’s Eurimages Co-Production Award, an award acknowledging the decisive role of co-productions in fostering international exchange, pays tribute to a woman’s contribution to the success of film co-production. The award will be presented during the European Film Awards ceremony in Berlin on December 7.

www.europeanfilmawards.eu

LUX Prize

  • GOD EXISTS, HER NAME IS PETRUNYA by Teona Strugar Mitevska, producers: EAVE graduate and Macedonian National Coordinator Labina Mitevska, EAVE graduate and group leader Danijel Hocevar, EAVE graduates Sebastien Delloye, Zdenka Gold, co-producer: EAVE graduate Marie Dubas wins the LUX Prize of the European Union.

www.luxprize.eu

European Film Awards

The first winners of the 2019 European Film Awards have been unveiled by the European Film Academy. Four prizes go to:

  • THE FAVOURITE by Yorgos Lanthimos, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney The film wins Best Cinematography (Robbie Ryan), Best Editing (Yorgos Mavropsaridis), Best Costume Design (Sany Powell) and Best Hair & Make Up (Nadia Stacey)
  • SYSTEM CRASHER by Nora Fingscheidt, producer: EAVE garuate and German National Coordinator Jonas Weydemann wins Best Score (John Gürtler)

www.europeanfilmacademy.org

Torino Film Lab

The following films were awarded at the Torino Film Lab TFL Meeting Event 2019:

  • VICTUS by Andrei Tanase, producer: Anamaria Antoci won the FeatureLab TFL Production Award
  • THE SONGSMITH by Bayu Prihantoro Filemon, producer: TTB graduate Yulia Evina Bhara won the ScriptLab Hamilton Behind the Camera Award – Talent for the Future
  • A YEAR OF COLD by Min Bahadur Bham, co-producer Ruben Thorkildsen was given the subtitle Sub-ti Access Award
  • PUENTES project MATERNAL by Maura Delpero, producers: PUENTES graduate Alessandro Amato and Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli and
  • CUBAN DANCER by Roberto Salinas, producer: Michele Fornasero received the TFL Audience Design Fund Awards

www.torinofilmlab.it

International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam  

  • IN A WHISPER by Heidi Hassan and Patricia Pérez Fernández, producer: EAVE graduate Delphine Schmit and co-producer EAVE graduate Claudia Calviño wins IDFA Award for Best Feature-Length Documentary
  • SUNLESS SHADOWS by Mehrdad Oskouei, produced by EAVE graduate Carsten Aanonsen wins IDFA Award for Best Directing
  • ASWANG by Alyx Ayn Arumpac, co-producer: EAVE graduate Henrik Underbjerg received a FIPRESCI Award

www.idfa.nl

Film Festival Cottbus

  • FULL MOON by Nermin Hamzagic, producer: EAVE graduate Amra Baksic Camo, Adis Djapo wins Best Actor (Alban Ukaj) and the Ecumenical Jury Award.
  • EINE LETZTE REISE ZUM MEER by Adi Voicu, producer: EAVE graduate Marcian Lazar receives the Special Award of the Festival.

www.filmfestivalcottbus.de

Thessaloniki International Film Festival (TIFF)

  • VIENDRA LE FEU by Oliver Laxe, co-produced by EAVE graduates Donato Rotunno and Elise André won the Golden Alexander for Best Film and the Best Actor Award (Amador Arias)
  • THE FEVER by Maya Da-Rin, producer: EAVE graduate Leonardo Mecchi won the Silver Alexander – Special Jury Award
  • SONG WITHOUT A NAME by Melina León, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler won the Bronze Alexander – Special Jury Award for Best Director and a Mermaid Award Special Mention
  • COSMIC CANDY by Rinio Dragasak, producer: EAVE+ graduate Fenia Cossovitza, co-producer: EAVE group leader Patrick Sobelman won the Greek Film Centre Award for Best Greek Debut and the WIFT Award
  • THE MIRACLE OF THE SARGASSO SEA by Syllas Tzoumerkas, producer: EAVE graduate Maria Drandaki received the Special Youth Jury Award
  • WHAT A COUNTRY! by Vinko Bresan, co-producer: EAVE Marketing Workshop graduate Radoslawa Bardes received the Balkan Survey Award
  • THE SWALLOWS OF KABUL by Eléa Gobbé-Mévellec, Zabou Breitman, co-producer: EAVE graduate Stephan Roelants won the Open Horizons Award

Agora Awards

  • THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO KIMON, directed by: Neritan Zinxhiria produced by: Vassilis Chrysanthopoulos won the Crossroads Co-Production Award and the CNC Development Award
  • IRIS by Myrsini Aristidou, producer: EAVE graduate Nathalie Dennes received a Special Mention
  • ACRYLIC by Nikos Pastras, producer: EAVE graduate Amanda Livanou won the Initiative Film Award and a Cannes Producers’ Network accreditation

Agora Works in Progress Awards

  • METAMORPHOSES by Dusan Zoric, Matija Gluscevic, co-producer: EAVE graduate and Croatian National Coordinator Ankica Juric-Tilic received the GRAAL post-production award.

EAVE Award

  • Vicky Antonopoulou from StudioBauhaus received the EAVE Marketing Workshop 2020 Scholarship Award.

http://tiff.filmfestival.gr/

Arab Critics' Award for European Films

  • GOD EXISTS, HER NAME IS PETRUNYA by Teona Strugar Mitevska, producers: EAVE graduate and Macedonian National Coordinator Labina Mitevska, EAVE graduate and group leader Danijel Hocevar, EAVE graduates Sebastien Delloye, Zdenka Gold, co-producer: EAVE graduate Marie Dubas wins the First Arab Critics' Award for European Films handed out by EFP (European Film Promotion) and the Arab Cinema Center (ACC). 42 film critics from 13 Arab countries selected the best European film out of 24 nominations submitted by national film promotion institutions from throughout Europe. The awards aims to promote European cinema to the Arab world.

www.efp-online.com

Viennale

  • GIRAFFE by Anna Sofie Hartmann, producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach, co-producer: EAVE graduate Ditte Milsted won the FIPRESCI Award at the Austrian Festival Viennale.

www.viennale.at


Stockholm International Film Festival

  • SYNONYMS by Nadav Lapid, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach won the Best Script Award
  • CORPUS CHRISTI by Jan Komasa, co-producer: EAVE graduate Patrice Nezan won Best Actor (Bartosz Bielenia)
  • JOJO RABBIT by Tika Waititi, producer: EAVE graduate Chelsea Winstanley won the Audience Award

www.stockholmfilmfestival.se

Ljubljana International Film Festival

  • ANGELO by Markus Schleinzer, producer: EAVE graduate EAVE + graduate Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu received Kingfisher Award – Special Mention at the Ljubljana International Film Festival
  • MONOS by Alejandro Landes, producer: EAVE+ graduate and PUENTES group leader Fernando Epstein won the FIPRESCI Award

www.liffe.si

Zagreb Film Festival

  • IVANA THE TERRIBLE by Ivana Mladenovic, producer: EAVE graduate and Romanian National Coordinator Ada Solomon has won the Golden Pram, the main award at the Zagreb Film Festival
  • MONOS by Alejandro Landes, producer: EAVE+ graduate and PUENTES group leader Fernando Epstein was given a Special Mention for Best Feature Film
  • EAVE project DIARY OF DIANA B. by Dana Budisavljevic, producer: EAVE graduate Miljenka Cogelja, co-producers: EAVE graduate Vlado Bulajic, EAVE graduate Snezana van Houwelingen received a Award of the PLUS programme
  • JOJO RABBIT by Tika Waititi, producer: EAVE graduate Chelsea Winstanley won the Golden Bicycle Award for Best Film from the Together Again programme

http://zff.hr/en/

Mediterranian Film Festival Montpellier

  • EAVE project SOLE by Carlo Sironi, producers: EAVE graduates Giovanni Pompili and Aga Wasiak and
  • STITCHES by Miroslav Terzic, producers: EAVE graduate Zdenka Gold, Adis Djapo, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia and Herzegovina Amra Bacsic Camo have ex-aequo scooped the Antigone d’Or of the Mediterranian Film Festival Montpellier
  • DEUX by Filippo Meneghetti, co-producer: EAVE graduate Donnato Rotunno won the Prix du Public

www.cinemed.tm.fr

Seville International Film Festival

  • SYNONYMS by Nadav Lapid, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach won the Best Director award.
  • THE WHISTLERS by Corneliu Porumboiu, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach was awarded Best Screenplay
  • GOD EXISTS, HER NAME IS PETRUNYA by Teona Strugar Mitevska, producers: EAVE graduate and Macedonian National Coordinator Labina Mitevska, EAVE graduate and group leader Danijel Hocevar, EAVE graduates Sebastien Delloye, Zdenka Gold, co-producer: EAVE graduate Marie Dubas won Best Actress (Marta Nieto) and the Women in Focus Award
  • ATLANTIS by Valentyn Vasyanovych, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimir Yatsenko received the award for Best Cinematography
  • AND THEN WE DANCED by Levan Akin, producer: EAVE FFF graduate Ketie Daniela won the Grand Audience Award
  • IT MUST BE HEAVEN by Elia Suleiman, producers: EAVE graduates Martin Hampel, Laurine Pelassy received the Eurimages Award for Best European Co-production

www.festivalcinesevilla.eu

Lisbon & Sintra Film Festival

  • THE RIVER by Emir Baigazin, producer: EAVE graduate Guillaume de Seille won Best Film at the Lisbon & Sintra Film Festival.

www.leffest.com

Nordic Film Days in Lübeck

  • A WHITE, WHITE DAY by Hlynur Palmason, producer: EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson, co-producers: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, PUENTES graduate Nima Yousefi, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin was awarded NDR Film Prize at the Nordic Film Days in Lübeck.
  • ECHO (BERGMAL) by Runar Runarsson, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler, executive producer: EAVE + graduate Bo Ehrhardt won the Interfilm Church Film Prize
  • STUPID YOUNG HEART by Selma Vilhunen, producers: EAVE graduates Elli Toivoniemi and Venla Hellstedt was awarded the Children and Youth Film Prize

www.luebeck.de/filmtage

Arras Film Festival

  • Three awarde for THE FATHER by Kistina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov, producer: EAVE graduate Konstantina Stavrianou at the Arras Film Festival. The film won the Grand Prix du Jury, the Prix de la Presse and the Prix de la Jeunesse.
  • DAFNE by Federico Bondi, producer: Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli was awarded the Prix du Public.

www.arrasfilmfestival.com

Latvian National Film Awards

  • OLEG by Juris Kursietis, producers: EAVE graduate and Latvian National Coordinator Aija Berzina, EAVE graduates Isabelle Truc and Guillaume de Seille, B’EST graduates Alise Gelze, Lukas Trimonis has won the awards for Best Picture, Best Cinematography and Best Supporting Actor at the Latvian National Film Awards.

https://rigaiff.lv/2019/lv/

Voghera Film Festival

  • LOW TIDE Kevin McMullin, producer: EAVE graduate Simon Doyle wins Best Horror at the Voghera Film Festival in Italy.

www.vogherafilmfestival.com
 
Mostra de València

  • EAVE project SECRET INGREDIENT by Gjorce Stavreski, producer: EAVE graduate Konstantina Stavrianou has won the Silver Palm, the award for Best Direction, at the 34th Mostra de València.

https://lamostradevalencia.com

Joburg Film Festival

  • EAVE project FLATLAND by Jenna Bass, producers: EAVE graduate David Horler-Blankfield, EAVE graduate and group leader Roshanak Behesht Nedjad, EAVE graduates Désirée Nosbusch, Alexandra Hoesdorff, co-producer: EAVE graduate and group leader Titus Kreyenberg won Best African Film.

https://www.joburgfilmfestival.co.za/


Page published 29 November 2019. Updated 5 December 2019.


Donate to the EAVE Alan Fountain International Scholarship Fund

A scholarship has been set up to honour the memory of Alan Fountain, former Head of Studies and President of EAVE, who passed away on March 3. Its goal is to enable one producer from outside the EU to participate in all three sessions of the EAVE Producers Workshop each year.

© 2019 EAVE, 238c, rue de Luxembourg, 8077 Bertrange, Luxembourg Tel: +352 44 52 10 1 Fax: ++352 44 52 10 70 eave@eave.org | By using this site you accept our terms of use, including our use of cookies. Please see our privacy policy
Web design by MID

Creative Europe Film Fund Luxembourg MDM CNC Telefilm Canada Doha Film Institute Film Center Serbia