Help

EAVE&DOK Leipzig in cooperation during Producers Workshop

Festivals and Markets October 2019

Vancouver International Film Festival  (September 26 – October 11)

  • AND THEN WE DANCED by Levan Akin, producer: EAVE FFF graduate Ketie Daniela
  • A WHITE, WHITE DAY by Hlynur Palmason, producer: EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson, co-producers: PUENTES graduates Katrin Pors and Nima Yousefi, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • DOGS DON’T WEAR PANTS by J-P Valkeapää, producers: EAVE graduate Aleksi Bardy, B’EST graduate Helen Vinogradov, co-producers: B’EST graduate Alise Gelze and EAVE graduate and Latvian National Coordinator Aija Berzina
  • FRANKIE by Ira Sachs, co-producer: EAVE graduate and group leader Diana Elbaum
  • I WAS AT HOME, BUT by Angela Schanelec, line producer: EAVE graduate Jana Cisar, co-producer: EAVE graduate Natasa Damnjanovic
  • IT MUST BE HEAVEN by Elia Suleiman, producers: EAVE graduates Martin Hampel, Laurine Pelassy
  • KUESSIPAN by Myriam Verreault, producer: EAVE graduate and Canadian National Coordinator Félize Frappier  
  • MR. JONES by Agnieszka Holland, co-producer: EAVE graduate Angus Lamont
  • SYNONYMS by Nadav Lapid, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • STITCHES von Miroslav Terzic, producers: EAVE graduate Zdenka Gold, Adis Djapo, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia and Herzegovina Amra Bacsic Camo
  • THE SONG OF NAMES by François Girard, co-producer: EAVE graduate and Hungarian National Coordinator Viktória Petrányi
  • THE WHISTLERS by Corneliu Porumboiu, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • YULI by Iciar Bollain, producer: EAVE graduate Andrea Calderwood

www.viff.org


Filmfest Hamburg (September 26 – October 5)

  • 7500 by Patrick Vollrath, producer: EAVE + graduate Jonas Katzenstein
  • ALL ALONE by Bobo Jelcic, producer: EAVE graduate Zdenka Gold
  • ATLANTIS by Valentyn Vasyanovych, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimir Yatsenko
  • A WHITE, WHITE DAY by Hlynur Palmason, producer: EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson, co-producers: PUENTES graduates Katrin Pors and Nima Yousefi, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • CORPUS CHRISTI by Jan Komasa, producer: EAVE graduate Jan Kwiecinski
  • GOOD DAY'S WORK by Martin Turk, producer: EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia and Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo, EAVE graduate Ida Weiss
  • EAVE project BAD POEMS by Gabor Reisz, producer: EAVE graduate Julia Berkes, Estelle Robin You
  • ECHO (BERGMAL) by Runar Runarsson, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • GHOST TROPIC by Bas Devos, producers: EAVE graduates Tomas Leyers, Benoit Roland
  • GIPSY QUEEN by Hüseyin Tabak, producer: EAVE graduate and group leader Danny Krausz
  • GIRAFFE by Anna Sofie Hartmann, producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach, co-producer: EAVE graduate Ditte Milsted
  • MOVEMENTS OF A NEARBY MOUNTAIN by Sebastien Brameshuber, producer: EAVE graduate David Herdies and EAVE participant David Bohun
  • PUENTES project OUR MOTHERS by Cesar Diaz, producers: PUENTES graduates Géraldine Sprimont, Delphine Schmit
  • PELICAN BLOOD by Katrin Gebbe, producer: EAVE graduate Vera Gräfe-Höft
  • PUENTES project DEATH WILL COME AND SHALL HAVE YOUR EYES by José Luis Torres Leiva, producer: PUENTES graduate Catalina Vergara  
  • PUENTES project MATERNAL by Maura Delpero, producers: PUENTES graduate Alessandro Amato, Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli
  • PSYCHOBITCH by Martin Lund, producer: EAVE graduate Ruben Thorkildsen
  • SEASON OF THE DEVIL by Lav Diaz, producers: Ties That Bind graduate and group leader Bianca Balbuena and Bradley Liew
  • TRANSNISTRA by Anna Eborn, producer: EAVE graduate David Herdies, EAVE participant Michael Krotkiewski
  • YOU WILL DIE AT TWENTY by Amjad Abu Alala, producers: EAVE graduates Ingrid Lill Högtun, Hossam Elouan
  • ZOMBI CHILD by Bertrand Bonello, producer: Interchange graduate Judith Lou Lévy

www.filmfesthamburg.de


Varna Golden Rose Film Festival (September 30 – October 7)

  • CAT IN THE WALL by Mina Mileva, TTB graduate Vesela Kazakova, producer: TTB graduate Vesela Kazakova, co-producer: EAVE graduate and TTB Head of Studies Christophe Bruncher
  • I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS by Radu Jude, producers: EAVE graduate and Romanian National Coordinator Ada Solomon and EAVE graduates Jiri Konecny, Jonas Dornbach
  • THE ANNOUNCEMENT by Mahmut Fazil Coskun, producer: EAVE graduate Borislav Chouchkov
  • THE FATHER by Kistina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov, producer: EAVE graduate Konstantina Stavrianou

www.zlatnaroza.bg


BFI London Film Festival  (October 2 – 13)

  • AND THEN WE DANCED by Levan Akin, producer: EAVE FFF graduate Ketie Daniela
  • ATLANTIQUE by Mati Diop, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Jean-Yves Roubin
  • A WHITE, WHITE DAY by Hlynur Palmason, producer: EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson, co-producers: PUENTES graduates Katrin Pors and Nima Yousefi, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • COLD CASE HAMMARSKJÖLD by Mads Brügger, producer: EAVE graduate Bjarte Mørner Tveit
  • DOGS DON’T WEAR PANTS by J-P Valkeapää, producers: EAVE graduate Aleksi Bardy, B’EST graduate Helen Vinogradov, co-producers: B’EST graduate Alise Gelze and EAVE graduate and Latvian National Coordinator Aija Berzina
  • INSTINCT by Halina Reijn, producers: EAVE graduates Frans van Gestel, Arnold Heslenfeld, Laurette Schillings
  • IT MUST BE HEAVEN by Elia Suleiman, producers: EAVE graduates Martin Hampel, Laurine Pelassy
  • JOJO RABBIT by Tika Waititi, producer: EAVE graduate Chelsea Winstanley
  • MONOS by Alejandro Landes, producer: PUENTES group leader Fernando Epstein
  • MR. JONES by Agnieszka Holland, co-producer: EAVE graduate Angus Lamont
  • PUENTES project DEATH WILL COME AND SHALL HAVE YOUR EYES  by José Luis Torres Leiva, producer: PUENTES graduate Catalina Vergara  
  • PUENTES project MATERNAL by Maura Delpero, producers: PUENTES graduate Alessandro Amato, Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli
  • SHOOTING THE MAFIA by Kim Longinotto, producer: EAVE graduate Lesley McKimm
  • SYSTEM CRASHER by Nora Fingscheidt, producer: EAVE graduate and German National Coordinator Jonas Weydemann
  • THE FATHER by Kistina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov, producer: EAVE graduate Konstantina Stavrianou
  • THE GIRL WITH A BRACELET by Stéphane Demoustier, producer: EAVE graduate Jean des Forêts, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jean-Yves Roubin
  • THE MIRACLE OF THE SARGASSO SEA by Syllas Tzoumerkas, producer: EAVE graduate Maria Drandaki
  • THE PERFECT CANDIDATE directed and produced by Interchange graduate Haifaa Al-Mansour
  • THE WHISTLERS by Corneliu Porumboiu, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • TRANSNISTRA by Anna Eborn, producer: EAVE graduate David Herdies, EAVE participant Michael Krotkiewski
  • ZOMBI CHILD by Bertrand Bonello, producer: Interchange graduate Judith Lou Lévy

www.bfi.org.uk


CinÉast - Central and Eastern European Film Festival, Luxemburg  (October 3 – 20)

  • AND THEN WE DANCED by Levan Akin, producer: EAVE FFF graduate Ketie Daniela
  • CAT IN THE WALL by Mina Mileva, TTB graduate Vesela Kazakova, producer: TTB graduate Vesela Kazakova, co-producer: EAVE graduate and TTB Head of Studies Christophe Bruncher
  • CORPUS CHRISTI by Jan Komasa, producer: EAVE graduate Jan Kwiecinski
  • EAVE project BAD POEMS by Gabor Reisz, producer: EAVE graduate Julia Berkes, Estelle Robin You
  • OLD-TIMERS by Martin Dusek, producer: EAVE graduate Jiri Konecny
  • OLEG by Juris Kursietis, producers: EAVE graduate and Latvian National Coordinator Aija Berzina, EAVE graduates Isabelle Truc and Guillaume de Seille, B’EST graduates Alise Gelze, Lukas Trimonis
  • MONSTERS by Marius Olteanu, producer: EAVE graduate and Romanian National coordinator Ada Solomon
  • MR. JONES by Agnieszka Holland, co-producer: EAVE graduate Angus Lamont
  • MY LAST YEAR AS A LOSER by Ursa Menart, producer: EAVE graduate Danijel Hocevar
  • NOVA LITUANIA by Karolis Kaupinis, producer: EAVE graduate Marija Razgute
  • STITCHES von Miroslav Terzic, producers: EAVE graduate Zdenka Gold, Adis Djapo, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia and Herzegovina Amra Bacsic Camo
  • THE DELEGATION by Bujar Alimani, producers: EAVE graduates Guillaume de la Boulaye, Konstantina Stavrianou
  • THE MAGIC LIFE OF V by Tonislav Hristov, producer: EAVE graduate Kaarle Aho

www.cineast.lu


Busan International Film Festival  (October 3 – 12)

  • 5 IS THE PERFECT NUMBER by Igort, producer: EAVE graduate Peter De Maegd
  • ADULTS IN THE ROOM by Costa-Gravras, producer: EAVE graduate Alexandre Gavras
  • A TALE OF THREE SISTERS by Emin Alper, co-producers: EAVE graduates Enis Köstepen, Stienette Bosklopper, Jonas Dornbach
  • A CERTAIN KIND OF SILENCE by Michal Hogenauer, producers: EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Latvia Aija Berzina, EAVE graduate Stienette Bosklopper, co-producer: B’EST graduate Alise Gelze
  • A WHITE, WHITE DAY by Hlynur Palmason, producer: EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson, co-producers: PUENTES graduates Katrin Pors and Nima Yousefi, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • CORPUS CHRISTI by Jan Komasa, producer: EAVE graduate Jan Kwiecinski
  • DOGS DON’T WEAR PANTS by J-P Valkeapää, producers: EAVE graduate Aleksi Bardy, B’EST graduate Helen Vinogradov, co-producers: B’EST graduate Alise Gelze and EAVE graduate and Latvian National Coordinator Aija Berzina
  • EAVE project SOLE by Carlo Sironi, producers: EAVE graduates Giovanni Pompili and Aga Wasiak
  • EAVE project THE SON by Ines Tanovic, producer: EAVE graduate Alem Babic, co-producer: EAVE graduate Zdenka Gold
  • ELECTRIC GIRL by Ziska Riemann, producer: EAVE graduate Nicole Gerhards
  • I WAS AT HOME, BUT by Angela Schanelec, line producer: EAVE graduate Jana Cisar, co-producer: EAVE graduate Natasa Damnjanovic
  • IT MUST BE HEAVEN by Elia Suleiman, producers: EAVE graduates Martin Hampel, Laurine Pelassy
  • IVANA THE TERRIBLE by Ivana Mladenovic, producer: EAVE graduate and Romanian National Coordinator Ada Solomon
  • MR. JONES by Agnieszka Holland, co-producer: EAVE graduate Angus Lamont
  • PUENTES project MATERNAL by Maura Delpero, producers: PUENTES graduate Alessandro Amato, Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli
  • OLEG by Juris Kursietis, producers: EAVE graduate and Latvian National Coordinator Aija Berzina, EAVE graduates Isabelle Truc and Guillaume de Seille, B’EST graduates Alise Gelze, Lukas Trimonis
  • OUR MOTHERS by Cesar Diaz, producers: PUENTES graduates Géraldine Sprimont, Delphine Schmit
  • PUENTES project THE SHARKS by Lucía Garibaldi, producer: PUENTES graduate Pancho Magnou
  • SYNONYMS by Nadav Lapid, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • THE SONG OF NAMES by François Girard, co-producer: EAVE graduate and Hungarian National Coordinator Viktória Petrányi
  • VIENDRA LE FEU by Oliver Laxe, co-produced by EAVE graduates Donato Rotunno and Elise André
  • YOU WILL DIE AT TWENTY by Amjad Abu Alala, producers: EAVE graduates Ingrid Lill Högtun, Hossam Elouan
  • ZOMBI CHILD by Bertrand Bonello, producer: Interchange graduate Judith Lou Lévy

www.biff.kr

Asian Project Market 2019 Selections

  • BOLDSTAR by Antoinette Jadaone, producer: TTB graduate Bianca Balbuena
  • SKIN OF YOUTH by Ash Mayfair, producer: EAVE graduate Tran Thi Bich Ngoc
  • THE MOON IS A FATHER OF MINE by George Ovashvili, producer: EAVE graduate Guillaume de Seille


EAVE and TTB graduates participating in the Asian Film Market

  • TTB graduate Guillaume de la Boulaye, Zorba Production
  • TTB graduate Isabelle Glachant, Chinese Shadows
  • TTB graduate Yulia Evina Bhara, KawanKawan Media
  • TTB graduate Eiko Mizuno-Gray, Loaded Films
  • TTB graduate Sunhee Han, Plain Pictures
  • TTB graduate Muhammad Bahir, Wayang Works
  • TTB graduate and Group Leader Bianca Balbuena, Epicmedia Productions
  • TTB graduate Alessandro Amato, dispàrte
  • EAVE graduate Giovanni Pompili
  • EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Malta Pierre Ellul, Falkunfilms
  • TTB graduate Danilo Beckovic, Gargantua Films
  • EAVE and TTB graduate Bostjan Virc, Studio Virc
  • PUENTES graduate Estela Chen, House On Fire Productions

www.apm.asianfilmmarket.org


Sitges Film Festival  (October 5 – 15)

  • EXTRA ORDINARY by Mike Ahern, Enda Loughman, producer: EAVE graduate Katie Holly
  • EAVE project THE MUTE by Bartosz Konopka, producer: Anna Wydra
  • L’ANGLE MORT (BLIND SPOT) by Patrcik Mario Bernard, Pierre Trividic, producer: EAVE graduate and group leader Patrick Sobelman
  • PELICAN BLOOD by Katrin Gebbe, producer: EAVE graduate Vera Gräfe-Höft

http://sitgesfilmfestival.com

 

International Film Festival Valdivia, Chile (October 7 – 13)

  • ELECTRIC SWAN by Konstantina Kotzamani, producer: EAVE graduate Maria Drandaki
  • HISTORIA DE MI NOMBRE by Karin Cuyul, producer: EAVE graduate Dominga Sotomayor
  • KHARTOUM OFFSIDE by Marwa Zein, producer: EAVE graduate Henrik Underbjerg
  • LINA DE LIMA by María Paz González, producer: EAVE graduate Maite Alberdi

www.ficvaldivia.cl


Films from the South Festival, Oslo (October 7 – 17)

  • BUDDHA IN AFRICA by Nicole Schafer, producer: EAVE graduate David Herdies
  • DIVINE LOVE by Gabriel Mascaro, producer: EAVE graduate Rachel Daisy Ellis, co-producers: EAVE graduates Katrin Pors, Dan Wechsler, Sandino Saravia Vinay
  • KHARTOUM OFFSIDE by Marwa Zein, producer: EAVE graduate Henrik Underbjerg
  • MONOS by Alejandro Landes, producer: PUENTES group leader Fernando Epstein
  • TOO LATE TO DIE YOUNG by Dominga Sotomayer, co-producer: EAVE graduate Stienette Bosklopper
  • YOU WILL DIE AT TWENTY by Amjad Abu Alala, producers: EAVE graduates Ingrid Lill Högtun, Hossam Elouan

www.filmfrasor.no


Gent International Film Festival  (October 8 – 18)

  • A DOG CALLED MONEY by Seamus Murphy, producer: EAVE graduate Katie Holly
  • AND THEN WE DANCED by Levan Akin, producer: EAVE FFF graduate Ketie Daniela
  • ATLANTIQUE by Mati Diop, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Jean-Yves Roubin
  • A WHITE, WHITE DAY by Hlynur Palmason, producer: EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson, co-producers: PUENTES graduates Katrin Pors and Nima Yousefi, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • DIVINE LOVE by Gabriel Mascaro, producer: EAVE graduate Rachel Daisy Ellis, co-producers: EAVE graduates Katrin Pors, Dan Wechsler,  Sandino Saravia Vinay
  • ENTRE DOS AGUAS by Isaki Lacuesta, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • GHOST TROPIC by Bas Devos, producers: EAVE graduates Tomas Leyers, Benoit Roland
  • JOJO RABBIT by Tika Waititi, producer: EAVE graduate Chelsea Winstanley
  • MONOS by Alejandro Landes, producer: PUENTES group leader Fernando Epstein
  • MR. JONES by Agnieszka Holland, co-producer: EAVE graduate Angus Lamont
  • STUPID YOUNG HEART by Selma Vilhunen, producers: EAVE graduates Elli Toivoniemi and Venla Hellstedt
  • SYSTEM CRASHER by Nora Fingscheidt, producer: EAVE graduate and German National Coordinator Jonas Weydemann
  • TAKE ME SOMEWHERE NICE by Ena Sendijarevic, producer: EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia-Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo
  • THE BAREFOOT EMPEROR, directed and produced by EAVE graduate Peter Brosens and Jessica Woodworth, co-producers: EAVE graduates Frans van Gestel, Arnold Heslenfeld and Laurette Schillings
  • THE WHISTLERS by Corneliu Porumboiu, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • VIENDRA LE FEU by Oliver Laxe, co-produced by EAVE graduates Donato Rotunno and Elise André

www.filmfestival.be


Festival Du Nouveau Cinéma Montreal  (October 9 – 20)

  • AND THEN WE DANCED by Levan Akin, producer: EAVE FFF graduate Ketie Daniela
  • ATLANTIQUE by Mati Diop, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Jean-Yves Roubin
  • A WHITE, WHITE DAY by Hlynur Palmason, producer: EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson, co-producers: PUENTES graduates Katrin Pors and Nima Yousefi, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • DIRTY GOD by Sacha Polak, producer: EAVE graduate Marleen Slot
  • DIVINE LOVE by Gabriel Mascaro, producer: EAVE graduate Rachel Daisy Ellis, co-producers: EAVE graduates Katrin Pors, Dan Wechsler, Sandino Saravia Vinay
  • EAVE project SOLE by Carlo Sironi, producers: EAVE graduates Giovanni Pompili and Aga Wasiak
  • ECHO (BERGMAL) by Runar Runarsson, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • JOJO RABBIT by Tika Waititi, producer: EAVE graduate Chelsea Winstanley
  • MONOS by Alejandro Landes, producer: PUENTES group leader Fernando Epstein
  • SYNONYMS by Nadav Lapid, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • SYSTEM CRASHER by Nora Fingscheidt, producer: EAVE graduate and German National Coordinator Jonas Weydemann
  • THE WHISTLERS by Corneliu Porumboiu, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • ZOMBI CHILD by Bertrand Bonello, producer: Interchange graduate Judith Lou Lévy

www.nouveaucinema.ca



Warsaw Film Festival  (October 11 – 20)

  • 5 MINUTES TOO LATE by Dan Chisu, producer: EAVE graduate Anamaria Antoci
  • AND THEN WE DANCED by Levan Akin, producer: EAVE FFF graduate Ketie Daniela
  • ATLANTIS by Valentyn Vasyanovych, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimir Yatsenko
  • CAT IN THE WALL by Mina Mileva, TTB graduate Vesela Kazakova, producer: TTB graduate Vesela Kazakova, co-producer: EAVE graduate Christophe Bruncher
  • ECHO (BERGMAL) by Runar Runarsson, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • PUENTES project OUR MOTHERS by Cesar Diaz, producers: PUENTES graduates Géraldine Sprimont, Delphine Schmit
  • SHINDISI by Nick Agiashvili, co-producer: EAVE graduate Vladimer Katcharava  
  • THE BAREFOOT EMPEROR directed and produced by EAVE graduate Peter Brosens and Jessica Woodworth, co-producers: EAVE graduates Frans van Gestel, Arnold Heslenfeld and Laurette Schillings

www.wff.pl



Astra Film Festival Sibiu (October 14 – 20)

  • AQUARELA by Victor Kossakovsky, producer: EAVE graduate Heino Deckert
  • HER JOB by Nikos Labôt, producer: EAVE graduate Maria Drandaki, Milan Stojanovic
  • SHOOTING THE MAFIA by Kim Longinotto, producer: EAVE graduate Lesley McKimm
  • THE BORDER FENCE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter, producer: EAVE graduate Michael Kitzberger
  • THE DISTANCE BETWEEN ME AND ME by Mona Nicoara, Dana Bunescu, producer: EAVE graduate and Romanian National Coordinator Ada Solomon
  • TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie, producer: EAVE graduate Monica Lazurean Gorgan

www.astrafilm.ro

 

Chicago International Film Festival (October 16 – 27)

  • ALELI by Leticia Jorge Romero, producers: PUENTES graduate and group leader Agustina Chiarino, PUENTES group leader Fernando Epstein
  • AND THEN WE DANCED by Levan Akin, producer: EAVE FFF graduate Ketie Daniela
  • ATLANTIQUE by Mati Diop, co-producer: EAVE + graduate Jean-Yves Roubin
  • CORPUS CHRISTI by Jan Komasa, producer: EAVE graduate Jan Kwiecinski
  • EAVE project SOLE by Carlo Sironi, producers: EAVE graduates Giovanni Pompili and Aga Wasiak
  • GHOST TROPIC by Bas Devos, producers: EAVE graduates Tomas Leyers, Benoit Roland
  • I WAS AT HOME, BUT by Angela Schanelec, line producer: EAVE graduate Jana Cisar, co-producer: EAVE graduate Natasa Damnjanovic
  • INSTINCT by Halina Reijn, producers: EAVE graduates Frans van Gestel, Arnold Heslenfeld, Laurette Schillings   
  • IT MUST BE HEAVEN by Elia Suleiman, producers: EAVE graduates Martin Hampel, Laurine Pelassy
  • JOJO RABBIT by Tika Waititi, producer: EAVE graduate Chelsea Winstanley
  • MARIA’S PARADISE by Zaida Bergroth, producer: EAVE graduate Evelin Soosaar-Penttilä
  • MR. JONES by Agnieszka Holland, co-producer: EAVE graduate Angus Lamont
  • OLEG by Juris Kursietis, producers: EAVE graduate and Latvian National Coordinator Aija Berzina, EAVE graduates Isabelle Truc and Guillaume de Seille, B’EST graduates Alise Gelze, Lukas Trimonis
  • PATRICK by Tim Mielants, co-producers: EAVE graduates Jacques-Henri Bronckart, Peter Bouckaert, Frans van Gestel
  • PUENTES project AUGUST by Armando Capo, producer: PUENTES graduate Marcela Esquivel Jimenez
  • PUENTES project MATERNAL by Maura Delpero, producers: PUENTES graduate Alessandro Amato and Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli
  • THE COUNTRY by Grimur Hakonarson, producer: EAVE graduate Jamila Wenske
  • THE SONG OF NAMES by François Girard, co-producer: EAVE graduate and Hungarian National Coordinator Viktoria Petranyi
  • THE MONEYCHANGER by Federico Veiroj, producer: PUENTES graduate Hernan Musaluppi
  • THE ORPHANAGE by Shahrbanoo Sadat, producer: EAVE graduate and Head of Studies Jani Thiltges
  • THE WHISTLERS by Corneliu Porumboiu, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • THE FATHER by Kistina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov, producer: EAVE graduate Konstantina Stavrianou
  • VIENDRA LE FEU by Oliver Laxe, co-produced by EAVE graduates Donato Rotunno and Elise André

www.chicagofilmfestival.com

 

Rome Film Festival (October 17 – 27)

  • 1982 by Oualid Mouaness, producer: EAVE participant Myriam Sassine
  • 438 DAGAR by Jesper Ganslandt, producer: EAVE graduate Sandra Harms
  • ON AIR by Manno Lanssens, producer: EAVE graduate Ellen De Waele, co-producer: EAVE graduate Isabelle Truc  
  • TANTAS ALMAS by Nicolás Rincón Gille, co-producer: EAVE graduate Aurélien Bodinaux
  • VRBA by Milcho Manchevski, co-producer: EAVE graduate Hubert Toint

www.romacinemafest.it


Cinemed Montpellier (October 18 – 26)

  • 1982 by Oualid Mouaness, producer: EAVE participant Myriam Sassine
  • ADULTS IN THE ROOM by Costa-Gravras, producer: EAVE graduate Alexandre Gavras
  • EAVE project SOLE by Carlo Sironi, producers: EAVE graduates Giovanni Pompili and Aga Wasiak
  • ENTRE DOS AGUAS by Isaki Lacuesta, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • LE MIRACLE DE SAINT INCONNU by Alaa Eddine Aljem, producer: PUENTES graduate Alexa Rivero
  • NOURA RÊVE by Hinde Boujemaa, producer: PUENTES graduate Marie Besson
  • PASSED BY CENSOR by Serhat Karaaslan, producers: EAVE graduates Serkan Cakarer, Undine Filter, TTB graduate Judith Nora
  • STITCHES von Miroslav Terzic, producers: EAVE graduate Zdenka Gold, Adis Djapo, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia and Herzegovina Amra Bacsic Camo

www.cinemed.tm.fr

 

Sao Paolo International Film Festival (October 19 –  November 1)

  • A WHITE, WHITE DAY by Hlynur Palmason, producer: EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson, co-producers: PUENTES graduates Katrin Pors and Nima Yousefi, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • BLIND SPOT by Pierre Trividic, Patrick Mario Bernard, producer: EAVE graduate Patrick Sobelman
  • ECHO (BERGMAL) by Runar Runarsson, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • FRANKIE by Ira Sachs, co-producer: EAVE graduate and group leader Diana Elbaum
  • GOD EXISTS, HER NAME IS PETRUNYA by Teona Strugar Mitevska, producers: EAVE graduate and Macedonian National Coordinator Labina Mitevska, EAVE graduate and group leader Danijel Hocevar, EAVE graduates Sebastien Delloye, Zdenka Gold, co-producer: EAVE graduate Marie Dubas
  • HEIMAT IST EIN RAUM AUS ZEIT by Thomas Heise, producer: EAVE graduate Heino Deckert
  • IT MUST BE HEAVEN by Elia Suleiman, producers: EAVE graduates Martin Hampel, Laurine Pelassy
  • MONOS by Alejandro Landes, producer: PUENTES group leader Fernando Epstein
  • MR. JONES by Agnieszka Holland, co-producer: EAVE graduate Angus Lamont
  • MY EXTRAORDINARY SUMMER WITH TESS by Steven Wouterlood, producers: EAVE graduates Marcel Lenz, Guido Schwab
  • OH BOY by Jan Ole Gerster, producer: EAVE 2012 graduate Alexander Wadouh
  • OLEG by Juris Kursietis, producers: EAVE graduate and Latvian National Coordinator Aija Berzina, EAVE graduates Isabelle Truc and Guillaume de Seille, B’EST graduates Alise Gelze, Lukas Trimonis
  • PUENTES project THE SHARKS by Lucía Garibaldi, producer: PUENTES graduate Pancho Magnou
  • STITCHES von Miroslav Terzic, producers: EAVE graduate Zdenka Gold, Adis Djapo, EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia and Herzegovina Amra Bacsic Camo
  • EAVE project STORIES FROM THE CHESTNUT WOODS by Gregor Bozic, producer: EAVE graduate Marina Gumzi
  • SYNONYMS by Nadav Lapid, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • TAKE ME SOMEWHERE NICE by Ena Sendijarevic, producer: EAVE graduate and National Coordinator Bosnia-Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo
  • THE BEST OF DORIEN B. by Anke Blondé, co-producer: EAVE graduate Marleen Slot.
  • THE BRA, directed and produced by EAVe graduate Veit Helmer
  • THE FATHER by Kistina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov, producer: EAVE graduate Konstantina Stavrianou
  • THE GIRL WITH A BRACELET by Stéphane Demoustier, producer: EAVE graduate Jean des Forêts, co-producer: EAVE + graduate Jean-Yves Roubin
  • THE MIRACLE OF THE SARGASSO SEA by Syllas Tzoumerkas, producer: EAVE graduate Maria Drandaki
  • THE SWALLOWS OF KABUL by Eléa Gobbé-Mévellec, Zabou Breitman, co-producer: EAVE graduate Stephan Roelants
  • VIENDRA LE FEU by Oliver Laxe, co-produced by EAVE graduates Donato Rotunno and Elise André
  • ZERO IMPUNITY by Nicolas Blies, Stéphane Hueber-Blies, Denis Lambert, producers: EAVE graduates Stephan Roelants, Marion Guth

http://mostra.org



Valladolid International Film Festival (October 19 – 26)

  • A TALE OF THREE SISTERS by Emin Alper, co-producers: EAVE graduates Enis Köstepen, Stienette Bosklopper, Jonas Dornbach
  • CAT IN THE WALL by Mina Mileva, TTB graduate Vesela Kazakova, producer: TTB graduate Vesela Kazakova, co-producer: EAVE graduate Christophe Bruncher
  • ECHO (BERGMAL) by Runar Runarsson, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • HEIMAT IST EIN RAUM AUS ZEIT by Thomas Heise, producer: EAVE graduate Heino Deckert
  • SHOOTING THE MAFIA by Kim Longinotto, producer: EAVE graduate Lesley McKimm
  • TRANSNISTRA by Anna Eborn, producer: EAVE graduate David Herdies, EAVE participant Michael Krotkiewski

www.seminci.es


Tofifest Torun (October 19 – 27)

  • AQUARELA by Victor Kossakovsky, producer: EAVE graduate Heino Deckert
  • A WHITE, WHITE DAY by Hlynur Palmason, producer: EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson, co-producers: PUENTES graduates Katrin Pors and Nima Yousefi, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • CAPERNAUM by Nadine Labaki, co-produced by EAVE graduate Pierre Sarraf
  • CORPUS CHRISTI by Jan Komasa, producer: EAVE graduate Jan Kwiecinski
  • GOD EXISTS, HER NAME IS PETRUNYA by Teona Strugar Mitevska, producers: EAVE graduate and Macedonian National Coordinator Labina Mitevska, EAVE graduate and group leader Danijel Hocevar, EAVE graduates Sebastien Delloye, Zdenka Gold, co-producer: EAVE graduate Marie Dubas
  • INSTINCT by Halina Reijn, producers: EAVE graduates Frans van Gestel, Arnold Heslenfeld, Laurette Schillings
  • IT MUST BE HEAVEN by Elia Suleiman, producers: EAVE graduates Martin Hampel, Laurine Pelassy
  • MR. JONES by Agnieszka Holland, co-producer: EAVE graduate Angus Lamont
  • OLEG by Juris Kursietis, producers: EAVE graduate and Latvian National Coordinator Aija Berzina, EAVE graduates Isabelle Truc and Guillaume de Seille, B’EST graduates Alise Gelze, Lukas Trimonis
  • SYNONYMS by Nadav Lapid, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • SYSTEM CRASHER by Nora Fingscheidt, producer: EAVE graduate and German National Coordinator Jonas Weydemann
  • THE FAVOURITE by Yorgos Lanthimos, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney
  • VIENDRA LE FEU by Oliver Laxe, co-produced by EAVE graduates Donato Rotunno and Elise André

www.tofifest.pl/en


MIA Rome (October 20 – 24)

  • PLAYBOY PRIEST by Arne Toonen, producers: EAVE graduates Reinier, Bernard Michaux
  • VANCOUVER by Vanja d'Alcantara, producer: EAVE graduate Isabelle Truc

http://www.miamarket.it/mia-cinema/

 

Hofer Filmtage  (Oktober 22 – 27)

  • CHRIS THE SWISS by Anja Kofmel, producers: Interchange graduate Samir and EAVE graduates Sinisa Juricic, Heino Deckert
  • DOGS DON’T WEAR PANTS by J-P Valkeapää, producers: EAVE graduate Aleksi Bardy, B’EST graduate Helen Vinogradov, co-producers: B’EST graduate Alise Gelze and EAVE graduate and Latvian National Coordinator Aija Berzina
  • DORA ODER DIE SEXUELLEN NEUROSEN UNSERER ELTERN by Stina Werenfels, producer: Interchange graduate Samir
  • FORGET BAGHDAD, directed and produced by Interchange graduate Samir
  • IRAQI ODYSSEY, produced and directed by Interchange graduate Samir   
  • JOJO RABBIT by Tika Waititi, producer: EAVE graduate Chelsea Winstanley
  • PATRICK by Gonçalo Waddington, producer: EAVE + graduate Jonas Katzenstein
  • THE GIRL WITH A BRACELET by Stéphane Demoustier, producer: EAVE graduate Jean des Forêts, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jean-Yves Roubin
  • THE PERFECT CANDIDATE directed and produced by Interchange graduate Haifaa Al-Mansour
  • THE SWALLOWS OF KABUL by Eléa Gobbé-Mévellec, Zabou Breitman, co-producer: EAVE graduate Stephan Roelants

www.hofer-filmtage.de

 
Viennale (October 24 – November 6)

  • A DOG CALLED MONEY by Seamus Murphy, producer: EAVE graduate Katie Holly
  • A TALE OF THREE SISTERS by Emin Alper, co-producers: EAVE graduates Enis Köstepen, Stienette Bosklopper, Jonas Dornbach
  • ATLANTIQUE by Mati Diop, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Jean-Yves Roubin
  • EAVE MARKETING WORKSHOP PROJECT WHITE ON WHITE by Théo Court, producer: PUENTES graduate Giancarlo Nasi
  • DELPHINE ET CAROLE INSOUMUSES by Callisto Mc Nulty, producer: EAVE graduate Nicolas Lesoult
  • DAS FREIWILLIGE JAHR by Ulrich Köhler, Henner Winckler, producer: EAVE graduate Ingmar Trost
  • DIVINE LOVE by Gabriel Mascaro, producer: EAVE graduate Rachel Daisy Ellis, co-producers: EAVE graduates Katrin Pors, Dan Wechsler, Sandino Saravia Vinay
  • GHOST TROPIC by Bas Devos, producers: EAVE graduates Tomas Leyers, Benoit Roland
  • GIRAFFE by Anna Sofie Hartmann, producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach, co-producer: EAVE graduate Ditte Milsted
  • HOMEWARD (EVGE) by Nariman Aliev, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimir Yatsenko
  • I WAS AT HOME, BUT by Angela Schanelec, line producer: EAVE graduate Jana Cisar, co-producer: EAVE graduate Natasa Damnjanovic
  • IT MUST BE HEAVEN by Elia Suleiman, producers: EAVE graduates Martin Hampel, Laurine Pelassy
  • JOJO RABBIT by Tika Waititi, producer: EAVE graduate Chelsea Winstanley
  • MONOS by Alejandro Landes, producer: PUENTES group leader Fernando Epstein
  • SYNONYMS by Nadav Lapid, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • THE WHISTLERS by Corneliu Porumboiu, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • ZOMBI CHILD by Bertrand Bonello, producer: Interchange graduate Judith Lou Lévy

www.viennale.at/en

 

Tokyo International Film Festival  (October 28 – November 5)

  • ATLANTIS by Valentyn Vasyanovych, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimir Yatsenko
  • JOJO RABBIT by Tika Waititi, producer: EAVE graduate Chelsea Winstanley
  • MARONA’S FANTASTIC TALE, produced and directed by EAVE graduate Anca Damian, co-producer: EAVE graduate Tomas Leyers
  • TTB project MOTEL ACACIA by TTB graduate Bradley Liew, producers: TTB graduate and group leader Bianca Balbuena and TTB graduate Jeremy Chua, co-producers: by EAVE graduates Bostjan Virc and Sinisa Juricic
  • VIENDRA LE FEU by Oliver Laxe, co-produced by EAVE graduates Donato Rotunno and Elise André

www.tiff-jp.net



International Antalya Film Festival (October 26 – November 1)

  • A TALE OF THREE SISTERS by Emin Alper, co-producers: EAVE graduates Enis Köstepen, Stienette Bosklopper, Jonas Dornbach
  • EAVE project DIARY OF DIANA B. by Dana Budisavljevic, producer: EAVE graduate Miljenka Cogelja, co-producers: EAVE graduate Vlado Bulajic, EAVE graduate Snezana van Houwelingen
  • MONOS by Alejandro Landes, producer: PUENTES group leader Fernando Epstein

www.antalyaff.com/en/

 

DOK Leipzig (October 28 – November 3)

  • ALL FOR THE COUNTRYSIDE by Gesa Hollerbach, producer: EAVE+ graduate Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu,
  • DAS FORUM by Marcus Vetter, producer: EAVE graduate Karin Koch
  • IT TAKES A FAMILY by Susanne Kovács, producer: EAVE graduate Ulrik Gutkin, co-producer: EAVE graduate Julia Gebauer
  • ROBOLOVE by Maria Arlamovsky, producer: EAVE graduate and group leader Michael Kitzberger,
  • THE WIND. A DOCUMENTARY THRILLER by Michal Bielawski, producer: EAVE graduate Maciej Kubicki
  • THE ROYAL TRAIN by Johannes Holzhausen, producer: EAVE graduate and Romanian National Coordinator Ada Solomon, EAVE participant Diana Paroiu


Selected for the Dok Leipzig Copro Market:

  • CONFIDENTIAL PROJECT by Anders Skovbjerg Jepsen, producer: EAVE graduate Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • NOOR by Jérôme Le Maire, producer: EAVE graduate Isabelle Truc
  • THE LAST EXPEDITION by Eliza Kubarska, producer: EAVE graduate Monika Braid

www.dok-leipzig.de

Page published 30 October 2019.


Donate to the EAVE Alan Fountain International Scholarship Fund

A scholarship has been set up to honour the memory of Alan Fountain, former Head of Studies and President of EAVE, who passed away on March 3. Its goal is to enable one producer from outside the EU to participate in all three sessions of the EAVE Producers Workshop each year.

© 2019 EAVE, 238c, rue de Luxembourg, 8077 Bertrange, Luxembourg Tel: +352 44 52 10 1 Fax: ++352 44 52 10 70 eave@eave.org | By using this site you accept our terms of use, including our use of cookies. Please see our privacy policy
Web design by MID

Creative Europe Film Fund Luxembourg MDM CNC Telefilm Canada Doha Film Institute Film Center Serbia Filmlab Palestine