Help

EAVE project SIREN`S CALL premieres in North America

Festivals and Markets January 2019

Palm Springs International Film Festival (January 3 – 13)

  • EAVE project BIRDS OF PASSAGE by Ciro Guerra, Cristina Gallego, producer: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, co-producers: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler, Nicolas Celis, Sandino Saravia Vinay, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • EAVE project SUNSET by Laszlo Nemes, producer in development stage: Eszter Gyarfas
  • EAVE project SECRET INGREDIENT by Gjorche Stavreski, producer: EAVE graduate Konstantina Stavrianou 
  • BORDER by Ali Abbasi, producer: EAVE graduate Nina Bisgaard   
  • CAPERNAUM by Nadine Labaki, co-produced by EAVE graduate Pierre Sarraf
  • FIGLIA MIA (DAUGHTER OF MINE) by Laura Bispuri, producer: Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • DONBASS by Sergej Loznitsa, producer: EAVE graduate Heino Deckert
  • FIG TREE by Aäläm-Wärqe Davidian, producer: EAVE graduate Saar Yogev
  • GIRL by Lukas Dhont, producers: EAVE graduates Arnold Heslenfeld, Laurette Schillings & Frans van Gestel
  • PUENTES project THE HEIRESSES by Marcelo Martinessi, producer at development stage: PUENTES graduate Karen Fraenkel, co-producer: PUENTES group leader Fernando Epstein
  • I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS by Radu Jude, producers: EAVE graduate and Romanian National Coordinator Ada Solomon and EAVE graduates Jiri Konecny, Jonas Dornbach
  • IDA by Pawel Pawlikowski, co-producer: EAVE graduate Christian Falkenberg Husum
  • KEEP GOING by Joachim Lafosse, producer: EAVE graduate Jacques-Henri Bronckart
  • L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein, producer: EAVE graduate Michael Kitzberger  
  • THE LITTLE COMRADE by Moonika Siimets, producer: EAVE graduate and Estonian National coordinator Riina Sildos
  • OUR STRUGGLES by Guillaume Senez, producer: EAVE graduate Isabelle Truc  
  • PAPI CHULO by John Butler, producer: EAVE graduate Robert Walpole
  • RAFIKI (FRIEND) by Wanuri Kahiu, producer: EAVE graduate Verona Meier, co-producers: EAVE graduate Ruben Thorkildsen and Reinier Selen
  • ROMA by Alfonso Cuaron, producer: PUENTES graduate Nicolas Celis Lopez, co-producer: EAVE graduate Sandino Saravia Vinay
  • SMUGGLING HENDRIX by Marios Piperides, producers: EAVE graduates EAVE graduate Marios Piperides, Janine Teerling
  • STYX by Wolfgang Fischer, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
  • TRANSIT by Christian Petzold, co-producer: EAVE graduate Antonin Dedet
  • YULI by Iciar Bollain, producer: EAVE graduate Andrea Calderwood
  • WHAT WILL PEOPLE SAY by Iram Haq, co-producer: EAVE graduate Karsten Stöter
  • WINTER FLIES by Olmo Omerzu, producer: EAVE graduate Jiri Konecny

www.psfilmfest.org


Pune International Film Festival, India (January 9 – 16)

  • DONBASS by Sergej Loznitsa, producer: EAVE graduate Heino Deckert
  • EAVE project ROJO by Benjamin Naishtat, producer: EAVE graduate Barbara Sarasola-Day, co-producers: EAVE graduates Ingmar Trost, Marleen Slot
  • GIRLS OF THE SUN by Eva Husson, producer: EAVE graduate and group leader Didar Domehri
  • I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS by Radu Jude, producers: EAVE graduate and Romanian National Coordinator Ada Solomon and EAVE graduates Jiri Konecny, Jonas Dornbach
  • LAS ACACIAS by Pablo Giorgelli, producer: PUENTES graduate Paula Massa
  • PUENTES project THE HEIRESSES by Marcelo Martinessi, producer at development stage: PUENTES graduate Karen Fraenkel, co-producer: PUENTES group leader Fernando Epstein
  • THE DISTANT BARKING OF DOGS by Simon Lereng Wilmont, producer: EAVE graduate Monica Hellström
  • TTB project THE SEEN AND UNSEEN by Kamila Andini, producer: TTB graduate Gita Fara
  • TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie, producer: EAVE graduate Philippe Avril, delegate producer: EAVE graduate Monica Lazurean Gorgan
  • WINTER FLIES by Olmo Omerzu, producer: EAVE graduate Jiri Konecny
  • ZENTRALFLUGHAFEN THF by Karim Aïnouz, producer: Interchange graduate Charlotte Uzu

www.piffindia.com

Ramdam Film Festival Tournai (January 12 – 22)

  • BORDER by Ali Abbasi, producer: EAVE graduate Nina Bisgaard
  • CAPERNAUM by Nadine Labaki, co-produced by EAVE graduate Pierre Sarraf
  • CHRIS THE SWISS by Anja Kofmel, producers: Interchange graduate Samir and EAVE graduates Sinisa Juricic, Heino Deckert
  • DONBASS by Sergej Loznitsa, producer: EAVE graduate Heino Deckert
  • GIRL by Lukas Dhont, producers: EAVE graduates Arnold Heslenfeld, Laurette Schillings & Frans van Gestel
  • NIET SCHIETEN by Stijn Coninx, producer: EAVE graduate Peter Bouckaert
  • OF FATHERS AND SONS by Talal Derki, producer: PUENTES graduate Tobias N. Siebert
  • OUR STRUGGLES by Guillaume Senez producers: EAVE graduate Isabelle Truc
  • STYX by Wolfgang Fischer, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
  • TEL AVIV ON FIRE by Sameh Zoabi, producer: EAVE graduate Bernard Michaux

www.ramdamfestival.be


Tromso International Film Festival (January 14 – 20)

  • COMMUNION by Anna Zamecka, producer: EAVE graduate Anna Wydra
  • CORE OF THE WORLD by Natalia Meschaninove, producers: EAVE graduate Natalia Drozd
  • EAVE project BIRDS OF PASSAGE by Ciro Guerra, Cristina Gallego, producer: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, co-producers: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler, Nicolas Celis, Sandino Saravia Vinay, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • EAVE project ROJO by Benjamin Naishtat, producer: EAVE graduate Barbara Sarasola-Day, co-producers: EAVE graduates Ingmar Trost, Marleen Slot
  • EAVE project HISTORY OF LOVE by Sonja Prosenc, producer: EAVE graduate Rok Secen
  • IN MY ROOM by Ulrich Köhler, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • LAZZARO FELICE by Alice Rohrwacher, producer: EAVE graduate Carlo Cresta-Dina
  • TEL AVIV ON FIRE by Sameh Zoabi, producer: EAVE graduate Bernard Michaux
  • THE MAN WHO SURPRISED EVERYONE by Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov, co-producers: EAVE graduates Katrin Kissa, Guillaume de Seille
  • TOO LATE TO DIE YOUNG by Dominga Sotomayer, co-producer: EAVE graduate Stienette Bosklopper
  • WINTER FLIES by Olmo Omerzu, producer: EAVE graduate Jiri Konecny

www.tiff.no


Sundance Film Festival (January 18 – 28)

  • COLD CASE HAMMARSKJOLD by Mads Brügger, producer: EAVE graduate Bjarte Mørner Tveit
  • DIRTY GOD by Sacha Polak, producer: EAVE graduate Marleen Slot
  • DIVINE LOVE by Gabriel Mascaro, producers: EAVE graduates Dan Wechsler, Katrin Pors, Rachel Daisy Ellis
  • DOLCE FINE GIORNATA by Jacek Borcuch, producer: EAVE graduate Marta Habior, co-producer: PUENTES graduate Dimytr Solonko
  • EAVE project BIRDS OF PASSAGE by Ciro Guerra, Cristina Gallego, producer: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, co-producers: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler, Nicolas Celis, Sandino Saravia Vinay, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • MONOS by Alejandro Landes, producer: EAVE graduate Fernando Epstein
  • PUENTES project THE SHARKS by Lucia Garibaldi, producer: PUENTES graduate Pancho Magnou
  • SHOOTING THE MAFIA by Kim Longinotto, producer: EAVE graduates Lesley McKimm, Niamh Fagan Holmes
  • THE BOY WHO HARNESSED THE WIND by Chiwetel Ejiofor, producer: EAVE graduate Andrea Calderwood
  • THE CALL by EAVE graduate Anca Damian, producer: EAVE graduate Anca Damian
  • THE HOLE IN THE GROUND by Lee Cronin, producers: EAVE graduates John Keville, Conor Barry
  • THE LAST TREE by Shola Amoo, producer: TTB graduate Lee Thomas – opening film of World Cinema Dramatic Competition
  • THE MAGIC LIFE OF V by Tonislav Hristov, producer: EAVE graduate Kaarle Aho
  • THE SUNLIT NIGHT by David Wnendt, producer: EAVE graduate Ruben Thorkildsen
  • EAVE Marketing Workshop project THE WITCH HUNTERS by Rasko Miljkovic, producer: Marketing Workshop graduate Jovana Karaulic

www.sundance.org

Trieste Film Festival (January 18 – 25)

Feature Film Competition

  • ALICE T. by Radu Muntean, producer: EAVE graduate Oana Iancu
  • DONBASS by Sergej Loznitsa, producer: EAVE graduate Heino Deckert
  • ERASED by Miha Mazzini, Dusan Joksimovic, producers: EAVE graduates Frenk Celarc, Ankica Juric Tilic
  • THE DELEGATION by Bujar Alimani, producers: EAVE graduates Guillaume de la Boulaye, Konstantina Stavrianou
  • THE GENTLE INDIFFERENCE OF THE WORLD by Adilkhan Yerzhanov, producer: EAVE graduate Guillaume de Seille
  • THE LOAD by Ognjen Glavonic, producer: PUENTES graduate Sophie Erbs, co-producers: EAVE group leader and Croatian National Coordinator Ankica Juric Tilic, EAVE + graduate Tom Dercourt


Out of Competition

  • ÁGA by Milko Lazarov, producer: EAVE graduate Guillaume de Seille  


Special Events

  • ETHER by Krzysztof Zanussi, co-producer: EAVE graduate Olena Fetisova
  • TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie, producer: EAVE graduate Philippe Avril, delegate producer: EAVE graduate Monica Lazurean Gorgan


Documentary Competition

  • CHRIS THE SWISS by Anja Kofmel, producers: Interchange graduate Samir and EAVE graduates Sinisa Juricic, Heino Deckert
  • DIE BAULICHE MASSNAHME by Nikolaus Geyrhalter, producer: EAVE graduate Michael Kitzberger
  • THE DISTANCE BETWEEN ME AND ME by Mona Nicoara, Dana Bunescu, producer: EAVE graduate and Romanian National Coordiantor Ada Solomon


When East Meets West Co-Production Forum

  • ALL-IN by Volkan Uce, producer: EAVE graduate Emmy Oost
  • BLACK SALT by Marjoleine Boonstra, producers: EAVE graduates Denis Vaslin, Fleur Knopperts
  • BROTHERHOOD by Francesco Montagner, producer: EAVE graduate Pavla Janouskova Kubeckova
  • HER/HIS by Anna Kazejak, producer: EAVE graduate Agnieszka Wasiak
  • LIVING by Vuk Rsumovic, producer: EAVE graduate Miroslav Mogorovic
  • METHUSALEM by Floor van der Meulen, producer: EAVE graduate Derk-Jan Warrink
  • ONE OF US by Ergys Meta, producer: EAVE on Demand graduate Robert Budina
  • THE SILENT TREATMENT by Caroline Strubbe, producer: EAVE graduate Tomas Leyers
  • VICTIM by Michal Blasko, producer: EAVE graduate Pavla Janouskova Kubeckova
  • YEAR OF A WIDOW by Veronika Liskova, producer: EAVE graduate Petra Oplatkova

guest project

  • (N)OSTALGIA by Vicki Thornton, producer: EAVE graduate Marion Guth

Last Stop Trieste

  •  THE WIND. A DOCUMENTARY THRILLER by Michal Bielawski, producer: EAVE graduate Maciej Kubicki


First Cut Lab

  • INHALE-EXHALE by Dito Tsintsadze, producer: B’EST graduate Rusudan Glurjidze
  • TTB project FAR FRONTIERS by Maxim Dashkin, producer: EAVE graduate Maxim Dashkin, TTB graduate Anna von Dziembowska


This is IT

  • DON’T FORGET TO BREATHE by Martin Turk, producer: EAVE graduate Ida Weiss
  • EAVE project SOLE by Carlo Sironi, producers: EAVE graduates Giovanni Pompili, Agnieszka Wasiak

A panel discussion “ANOTHER YEAR OF MAJOR CHANGE IN MEDIA ECONOMICS " has been led by EAVE Finance expert Linda Beath. The session is available to watch online on www.eave.org for a limited time, until February 18!

www.triestefilmfestival.it

Black Movie Festival Geneva (January 18 – 27)

  • A LAND IMAGINED by Siew Hua Yeo, producer: EAVE graduate Fran Borgia, co-producers: EAVE graduates Jean-Laurent Csinidis and Denis Vaslin
  • EAVE project BIRDS OF PASSAGE by Ciro Guerra, Cristina Gallego, producer: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, co-producers: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler, Nicolas Celis, Sandino Saravia Vinay, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • ENTRE DOS AGUAS by Isaki Lacuesta, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • PITY by Babis Makridis, producer: EAVE graduate Amanda Livanou
  • SEASON OF THE DEVIL by Lav Diaz, producers: Ties That Bind graduates Bianca Balbuena and Bradley Liew
  • THE RIVER by Emir Baigazin, producer: EAVE graduate Guillaume de Seille
  • ZENTRALFLUGHAFEN THF by Karim Aïnouz, producer: Interchange graduate Charlotte Uzu

www.blackmovie.ch


Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis Saarbrücken (January 20 – 26)

  • B’EST project KAVIAR by B’EST graduate Elena Tikhonova, producer: EAVE graduate Ursula Wolschlager
  • DER GEBURTSTAG by Carlos A. Morelli, producer: EAVE graduate and German National Coordinator Jonas Weydemann
  • ELECTRIC GIRL by Ziska Riemann, producer: EAVE graduate Nicole Gerhards
  • JOY by Sudabeh Mortezai, producer: EAVE graduate EAVE graduate Oliver Neumann
  • NORDRAND by Barbara Albert, producer: EAVE graduate Erich Lackner

www.max-ophuels-preis.de


Solothurner Filmtage (January 24 – 31)

  • DER UNSCHULDIGE by Simon Jaquemet, producer: EAVE graduate Tolga Dilsiz
  • ENTRE DOS AGUAS by Isaki Lacuesta, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • FIGLIA MIA (DAUGHTER OF MINE) by Laura Bispuri, producer: Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • FORTUNA by Germinal Roaux, producer: PUENTES graduate Géraldine Sprimont
  • LA REGIÓN SALVAJE (THE UNTAMED) by Amat Eschalante, producer: PUENTES graduate Katrin Pors
  • LAZZARO FELICE by Alice Rohrwacher, producer: EAVE graduate Carlo Cresta-Dino
  • LE VENT TOURNE by Bettina Oberli, producers: TTB graduate Judith Nora, EAVE graduate Jacques-Henri Bronckart   
  • LOURDES by Jessica Hausner, producer: EAVE graduate Martin Gschlacht
  • NUESTRO TIEMPO by Carlos Reygadas, producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • ORLY by Angela Schanelec, producer: EAVE graduate Gian-Piero Ringel
  • TEMPESTAD by Tatiana Huezo, producer: PUENTES graduate Nicolas Celis Lopez

www.solothurnerfilmtage.ch


International Film Festival Rotterdam  (January 24 – February 4)

Bright Future

  • ANTEU by João Vladimiro, producer: PUENTES graduate Eva Chillon
  • CORE OF THE WORLD by Natalia Meschaninove, producers: EAVE graduate Natalia Drozd
  • DER UNSCHULDIGE by Simon Jaquemet, producer: EAVE graduate Tolga Dilsiz
  • ELS DIES QUE VINDRAN by Carlos Marqués-Marcet, producer: EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria Zamora
  • END OF SEASON by Elmar Imanov, producer: EAVE graduate Eva Blondiau
  • HISTORIA DE MI NOMBRE by Karin Cuyul, producer: EAVE on Demand graduate Dominga Sotomayor
  • INTRODUZIONE ALL’OSCURO by Gaston Solnicki, producer: PUENTES graduate Benjamin Domenech
  • NONA. IF THEY SOAK ME, I’LL BURN THEM by Camila Jose Donoso, producer: PUENTES graduate Tatiana Leite
  • THE DAY I LOST MY SHADOW by Soudade Kaadan, producer: EAVE graduate Claire Lajoumard
  • THE LOAD by Ognjen Glavonic, producer: PUENTES graduate Sophie Erbs, co-producers: EAVE group leader and Croatian National Coordinator Ankica Juric Tilic, EAVE+ graduate Tom Dercourt
  • THE MAN WHO SURPRISED EVERYONE by Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov, co-producers: EAVE graduates Katrin Kissa, Guillaume de Seille
  • THE MERCY OF THE JUNGLE by Joël Karekezi, producer: EAVE graduate Aurélien Bodinaux
  • TOO LATE TO DIE YOUNG by Dominga Sotomayer, co-producer: EAVE graduate Stienette Bosklopper
  • YOUR BONES AND YOUR EYES by Castanho Gotardo, producer: PUENTES graduate Leonardo Mecchi


Voices

  • A LAND IMAGINED by Siew Hua Yeo, producer EAVE graduate Fran Borgia, co-producers: EAVE graduates Jean-Laurent Csinidis and Denis Vaslin
  • BLOODY MARIE by Guido van Driel, Lennert Hillege, producer: EAVE graduate Floor Onrust
  • CAPERNAUM by Nadine Labaki, co-produced by EAVE graduate Pierre Sarraf
  • CAMINO, A FEATURE LENGTH SELFIE by Martin de Vries, producer: EAVE graduate Janneke Doolaard
  • DIRTY GOD by Sacha Polak, producer: EAVE graduate Marleen Slot
  • EAVE project BIRDS OF PASSAGE by Ciro Guerra, Cristina Gallego, producer: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors, co-producers: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler, Nicolas Celis, Sandino Saravia Vinay, TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • EAVE project ROJO by Benjamin Naishtat, producer: EAVE graduate Barbara Sarasola-Day, co-producers: EAVE graduates Ingmar Trost, Marleen Slot
  • ENTRE DOS AGUAS by Isaki Lacuesta, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS by Radu Jude, producers: EAVE graduate and Romanian National Coordinator Ada Solomon and EAVE graduates Jiri Konecny, Jonas Dornbach
  • KEEP GOING by Joachim Lafosse, producer: EAVE graduate Jacques-Henri Bronckart, associate producer: EAVE graduate Antonino Lombardo
  • LAZZARO FELICE by Alice Rohrwacher, producer: EAVE graduate Carlo Cresta-Dina
  • RAFIKI (FRIEND) by Wanuri Kahiu, producer: EAVE graduate Verona Meier, co-producers: EAVE graduate Ruben Thorkildsen and Reinier Selen
  • SOFIA by Meryem Benm'Barek, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jacques-Henri Bronckart
  • THE BEAST IN THE JUNGLE by Clara van Gool, producer: EAVE + graduate Hanneke Niens
  • THE RIVER by Emir Baigazin, producer: EAVE graduate Guillaume de Seille
  • TRANSNISTRA by Anna Eborn, producer: EAVE graduate David Herdies
  • X&Y by Anna Odell, producer: EAVE graduate Frida Bargo


Deep Focus

  • GOD ONLY KNOWS by Mijke de Jong, producers: EAVE graduates Laurette Schillings, Frans van Gestel, Arnold Heslenfeld
  • LETTER TO THEO by Élodie Lélu, producer: EAVE graduate Isabelle Truc


Perspectives

  • EAVE project SUNSET by Laszlo Nemes, producer in development stage: Eszter Gyarfas
  • IN MY ROOM by Ulrich Köhler, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • SAY NO MORE by Gaetano Liberti, producer: EAVE MW graduate Roberto Cavallini

IFFR Pro Hub Panel

EAVE graduate Marika Kozlovska held a workshop at IFFR Pro Hub Panel about how to deliver your film and develop an international market strategy.

EAVE Marketing Workshop expert Michael Arnon (WOLF) took part of the panel “Maximise the International Potential of Your Film and Reach an Audience” during which film professionals discussed the hurdles faced by today’s independent emerging filmmakers, as they struggle to make their mark within an increasingly competitive environment.


CineMart

  • CROSSING by Jacqueline van Vugt, producer: EAVE graduate Raymond van der Kaaij
  • STILLBORN by Olga Chajdas, producer: EAVE graduate Izabela Wójcik
  • STRANGER EYES Yeo Siew Hua, producers: EAVE graduate Fran Borgia
  • THE FLYING MOUNTAIN by Nicolas Steiner, producer: EAVE graduate Brigitte Hofer
  • THE GIRLFRIEND by Jane Magnusson, producer: EAVE graduate Helena Danielsson
  • THE PANOPTICON by Jim Loach, producer: EAVE graduate Emma Crichton-Miller
  • TITANIC OCEAN by Konstantina Kotzamani, EAVE graduate Maria Dandraki

Rotterdam Lab

The following EAVE graduates have been selected for Rotterdam Lab 2019:

  • Benjamin Young, Third Films, UK, nominated by EAVE
  • Sarra Ben Hassen of Instinct Blue, Tunisia nominated by EAVE
  • Besnik Krapi of Circle Production, Kosovo
  • Jón Hammer of Adomeit Film, Denmark (EAVE participant 2019)
  • Kathy Speirs of Up Helly Aa LTD, UK
  • Mikuláลก Novotný of Background Films, Czech Republic
  • Sergy Moreno of White Leaf Producciones, Spain
  • Taro Imai of Harakiri Films, Japan

https://iffr.com

Premiers Plans Festival Angers (January 25 – February 3)

  • CORE OF THE WORLD by Natalia Meschaninove, producers: EAVE graduate Natalia Drozd
  • DEUX FILS by Félix Moati, producer: EAVE graduate Patrick Quinet
  • LIGHT AS FEATHERS by Rosanne Pel, producer: EAVE graduate Floor Onrust

www.premiersplans.org

Göteborg International Film Festival (January 25 – February 4)

  • ÁGA by Milko Lazarov, producer: EAVE graduate Guillaume de Seille
  • A LAND IMAGINED by Siew Hua Yeo, producer: EAVE graduate Fran Borgia, co-producers: EAVE graduates Jean-Laurent Csinidis and Denis Vaslin
  • ANGELO by Markus Schleinzer, producer: EAVE graduate EAVE + graduate Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
  • ANIARA by Hugo Lilja, Pella Kagerman, producer: EAVE graduate Annika Rogell
  • AQUARELA by Victor Kossakovsky, producer: EAVE graduate Heino Deckert
  • AYKA by Sergey Dvortsevoy, producer: EAVE graduate Anna Wydra
  • BRITT-MARIE WAS HERE by Tuva Novotny, producer: EAVE graduate Nicklas Wikström Nicastro
  • COLD CASE HAMMARSKJÖLD by Mads Brügger, producer: EAVE graduate Bjarte Mørner Tveit
  • EAVE project ROJO by Benjamin Naishtat, producer: EAVE graduate Barbara Sarasola-Day, co-producers: EAVE graduates Ingmar Trost, Marleen Slot
  • FIGLIA MIA (DAUGHTER OF MINE) by Laura Bispuri, producer: Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • HAMADA by Eloy Dominguez Seren, producer: EAVE graduate David Herdies
  • I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS by Radu Jude, producers: EAVE graduate and Romanian National Coordinator Ada Solomon and EAVE graduates Jiri Konecny, Jonas Dornbach
  • INFINITE FOOTBALL by Corneliu Porumboiu, producer: EAVE graduate Marcela Ursu
  • IN MY ROOM by Ulrich Köhler, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jonas Dornbach
  • IRON SKY: THE COMING RACE by Timo Vuorensola, producers: EAVE graduates Tero Kaukomaa, Oliver Damian, Peter de Maegd
  • JOY by Sudabeh Mortezai, producer: EAVE graduate EAVE graduate Oliver Neumann
  • JUMPMAN by Ivan I. Tverdovskij, producer: EAVE graduate Guillaume de Seille
  • KEEP GOING by Joachim Lafosse, producer: EAVE graduate Jacques-Henri Bronckart, associate producer: EAVE graduate Antonino Lombardo
  • LE VENT TOURNE by Bettina Oberli, producers: TTB graduate Judith Nora, EAVE graduate Jacques-Henri Bronckart   
  • OUR STRUGGLES by Guillaume Senez producers: EAVE graduate Isabelle Truc
  • PATRIMONIUM by Carl Olsson, producer: EAVE graduate Anne Köhncke
  • RAFIKI (FRIEND) by Wanuri Kahiu, producer: EAVE graduate Verona Meier, co-producers: EAVE graduate Ruben Thorkildsen and Reinier Selen
  • SEASON OF THE DEVIL by Lav Diaz, producers: Ties That Bind graduates Bianca Balbuena and Bradley Liew
  • TEATRO DE GUERRA by Lola Arias, producers: EAVE graduates Gema Juarez Allen, Ingmar Trost
  • THE DEPOSIT by Asthildur Kjartansdottir, producer: EAVE graduate Eva Sigurdardottir
  • THE GENTLE INDIFFERENCE OF THE WORLD by Adilkhan Yerzhanov, producer: EAVE graduate Guillaume de Seille
  • THE HARVESTERS by Etienne Kallos producer: EAVE graduate Sophie Erbs
  • THE MAN WHO KILLED DON QUIXOTE by Terry Gilliam, producer: EAVE graduate Sébastien Delloye
  • THE MERCY OF THE JUNGLE by Joël Karekezi, producer: EAVE graduate Aurélien Bodinaux
  • THE RIVER by Emir Baigazin, producer: EAVE graduate Guillaume de Seille
  • TOO LATE TO DIE YOUNG by Dominga Sotomayer, co-producer: EAVE graduate Stienette Bosklopper
  • TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie, producer: EAVE graduate Philippe Avril, delegate producer: EAVE graduate Monica Lazurean Gorgan
  • TRANSNISTRA by Anna Eborn, producer: EAVE graduate David Herdies
  • WHAT WALAA WANTS by Christy Garland, producer: EAVE graduate Anne Köhncke
  • WINTER FLIES by Olmo Omerzu, producer: EAVE graduate Jiri Konencny
  • VOLCANO by Roman Bondarchuk, producer: EAVE graduate Olena Yershova, co-producer: EAVE graduate Tanja Georgieva
  • ZENTRALFLUGHAFEN THF by Karim Aïnouz, producer: Interchange graduate Charlotte Uzu


Moving Sweden Seminar, a micro-budget scheme intended to give both new and experienced filmmakers a chance to challenge their creativity and explore new formats, is organized during Göteborg Festival. Kristina Trapp, EAVE (European Audiovisual Entrepreneurs) CEO will contribute among the cinephille experts.

www.giff.se

Santa Barbara International Film Festival (January 30 – February 9)

  • EAVE project SIREN’S CALL by Ramin Matin, producer: EAVE graduate Emine Yildirim
  • ETHER by Krzysztof Zanussi, co-producer: EAVE graduate Olena Fetisova
  • LE VENT TOURNE by Bettina Oberli, producers: TTB graduate Judith Nora, EAVE graduate Jacques-Henri Bronckart   
  • TRANSIT by Christian Petzold, co-producer: EAVE graduate Antonin Dedet
  • WINTER FLIES by Olmo Omerzu, producer: EAVE graduate Jiri Konencny

www.indiewire.com

Page published 29 January 2019. Updated 31 January 2019.


Donate to the EAVE Alan Fountain International Scholarship Fund

A scholarship has been set up to honour the memory of Alan Fountain, former Head of Studies and President of EAVE, who passed away on March 3. Its goal is to enable one producer from outside the EU to participate in all three sessions of the EAVE Producers Workshop each year.

© 2019 EAVE, 238c, rue de Luxembourg, 8077 Bertrange, Luxembourg Tel: +352 44 52 10 1 Fax: ++352 44 52 10 70 eave@eave.org | By using this site you accept our terms of use, including our use of cookies. Please see our privacy policy
Web design by MID

Creative Europe Film Fund Luxembourg MDM CNC