Help

EAVE project WAJIB in festivals around the world

Festivals and Markets April 2018

Hong Kong International Film Festival (March 19 – April 5)

  • DOVLATOV by Alexey German Jr., producers: EAVE graduates Isabella Wojcik, Violetta Kaminska, Serbian National Coordinator Miroslav Mogorovich
  • FIGLIA MIA (DAUGHTER OF MINE) by Laura Bispuri, producer: Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • HANNAH by Andrea Pallaoro, co-producer: EAVE graduate Clément Duboin
  • THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER by Yorgos Lantimnos, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney
  • TRANSIT by Christian Petzold, co-producer: EAVE graduate Antonin Dedet
  • ZAMA by Lucrecia Martel, producer: PUENTES graduate Benjamin Domenech, EAVE graduate Léontine Petit

www.hkiff.org.hk

 

Documentamadrid (April 3 – 13)

  • ROOM FOR A MAN by Anthony Chidiac, producer: EAVE graduate Talal Al-Muhanna

www.documentamadrid.com

 

Mooov Brugge  (April 3 – 30)

  • EAVE project WAJIB by Annemarie Jacir, producer: EAVE graduate Ossama Bawardi, Ruben Thorkildsen
  • FOXTROT by Samuel Maoz, associated producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • GOOD MANNERS by Juliana Rojas and Marco Dutra, producer: EAVE graduate Clement Duboin
  • I AM NOT A WITCH by Rungano Nyoni, producer: EAVE graduate Juliette Grandmont, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate and group leader Titus Kreyenberg
  • Ties That Bind project THE SEEN AND UNSEEN by Kamila Andini, producer: Ties That Bind graduate Gita Fara
  • WHAT WILL PEOPLE SAY by Iram Haq, co-producer: EAVE graduate Karsten Stöter

www.mooov.be

 

Cleveland International Film Festival (April 4 – 15)

  • ANA, MON AMOUR by Calon Peter Netzer, producers: EAVE graduate Oana Iancu, EAVE Marketing Workshop graduate Jonas Katzenstein
  • ARRHYTHMIA by Boris Khlebnikov, producers: EAVE graduates Eva Blondiau, Natalia Drozd, Aleksi Hyvarinen
  • ES WAR EINMAL IN DEUTSCHLAND by Sam Garbarski, producers: EAVE Head of Studies Jani Thiltges, EAVE Group Leader Roshanak Behesht Nedjad, co-producer: EAVE graduate Sébastien Delloye
  • GOOD MANNERS by Juliana Rojas and Marco Dutra, producer: EAVE graduate Clement Duboin
  • HOSTAGES by Rezo Gigineishvili, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimer Katchavara
  • LE FIDÈLE by Michael R. Roskam, producer: EAVE graduate Peter Bouckaert
  • LITTLE HARBOUR by Iveta Grofova, producers: EAVE graduates Katarina Krnacova, Jiri Konecny
  • LICHT by Barbara Albert, producer: EAVE graduate Michael Kitzberger
  • OUT by György Kristof, producers: EAVE graduates Ferenc Pusztai, Jiri Konecny
  • SPOOR (POKOT) by Agnieszka Holland, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Johannes Rexin
  • SUMMER 1993 by Carla Simon, producer: EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria Zamora
  • THE MINER by Hanna Slak, producer: EAVE graduate Sinisa Juricic
  • Ties That Bind project THE SEEN AND UNSEEN by Kamila Andini, producer: Ties That Bind graduate Gita Fara
  • UNDER THE TREE by Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson, producers: EAVE graduate Ditte Milsted, PUENTES graduate Jamila Wenske
  • WHAT WILL PEOPLE SAY by Iram Haq, co-producer: EAVE graduate Karsten Stöter

www.clevelandfilm.org

 

San Francisco International Film Festival (April 4 – 17)

  • EAVE project WAJIB by Annemarie Jacir, producer: EAVE graduate Ossama Bawardi, Ruben Thorkildsen
  • I AM NOT A WITCH by Rungano Nyoni, producer: EAVE graduate Juliette Grandmont, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate and group leader Titus Kreyenberg
  • JUPITER’S MOON by Kornel Mundruczo, producer: EAVE graduate Viktoria Petranyi
  • SCARY MOTHER by Ana Urushadze, producer: EAVE graduate Tinatin Kajrishvili
  • TIGRE by Silvina Schnicer and Ulises Porra Guardiola, producer: EAVE graduate Barbara Sarasolas-Day, associated producer: EAVE graduate Jean-Laurent Csinidis
  • WHAT WILL PEOPLE SAY by Iram Haq, co-producer: EAVE graduate Karsten Stöter

http://festival.sffs.org

 

Istanbul Film Festival (April 6 – 17)

International Competition

  • GOOD MANNERS by Juliana Rojas and Marco Dutra, producer: EAVE graduate Clement Duboin
  • SOLDIERS. STORY FROM FERENTARI by Ivana Mladenovic, producer: EAVE graduate Jelena Mitrovic
  • WESTERN by Valeska Grisebach, producers: EAVE graduates Jonas Dornbach, Boris Chouchkov
  • WINTER BROTHERS by Hlynur Palmason, producer: EAVE graduate Per Damgaard Hansen, co-producer: EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson

Human Rights in Cinema Competition

  • AND BREATHE NORMALLY by Isold Uggadottir, producers: EAVE graduates Diana Elbaum, Annika Hellström, Eva Sigurdardottir
  • ROST by Sharunas Bartas, producers: EAVE graduates Janja Kralj, Olena Yershova, Maria Blicharska
  • STYX by Wolfgang Fischer, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
  • THE ESCAPE by Kenan Kavut, producer: EAVE graduate Yeşim Ustaoğlu Co-Producer: EAVE+ graduate and group leader Titus Kreyenberg
  • ZENTRALFLUGHAFEN THF by Karim Aïnouz, producer: Interchange graduate Charlotte Uzu 

Turkish National Competition

  • GRAIN by Semih Kaplanoğlu, co-producer: EAVE graduate Johannes Rexin
  • PUT TO THE THINGS by Onur Ünlü, co-producer: EAVE graduate Nesra Gürbüz
  • SIDEWAY by Tayfun Pirselimoğlu, co-producer: EAVE graduate Guillaume de Seille
  • THE GULF by Emre Yeksan, producer: EAVE graduate Anna Maria Aslanoglu

Best of the Fests

  • BEYOND WORDS by Urszula Antoniak, producer: EAVE graduates Lukasz Dzieciol, Floor Onrust
  • DOVLATOV by Alexey German Jr., producers: EAVE graduates Isabella Wojcik, Violetta Kaminska, Serbian National Coordinator Miroslav Mogorovich
  • DREI ZINNEN by Jan Zabeil, producer: EAVE graduate Karsten Stöter
  • EAVE project WAJIB by Annemarie Jacir, producer: EAVE graduate Ossama Bawardi, Ruben Thorkildsen
  • HANNAH by Andrea Pallaoro, co-producer: EAVE graduate Clément Duboin
  • NAMME by Zaza Khalvashi, producer: EAVE graduate Ieva Norviliene
  • THE REPORTS ON SARAH AND SALEEM by Muayad Alayan, co-producer: EAVE graduate Hanneke Niens

Young Masters

  • CANDELARIA by Jhonny Hendrix, co-producers: EAVE graduate Dag Hoel, EAVE graduate Barbara Sarasola-Day
  • OUT by György Kristof, producers: EAVE graduates Ferenc Pusztai, Jiri Konecny

Meetings on the Bridge

Film Development Workshop:

  • FAR FROM HIMSELF by Yunus Ozan Korkut, producer: EAVE graduate Suzan Güverte

Work in Progress:

  • SAF by Ali Vatansever, producer: EAVE graduate Anamaria Antoci 
  • SON CIKIS by Ramin Matin, producer: EAVE graduate Emine Yildirim

Turkish-German Co-Production Development Fund

  • ELA AND HILMI by Ziya Demirel, producer: EAVE graduate Annamaria Aslanoglu
  • SELAM BERLIN by Carsten Fiebeler, producer: EAVE graduate Dorothe Beinemeier
  • WHEN I’M DONE DYING by Nisan Dag, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dorothe Beinemeier

http://film.iksv.org

 

European Cinema Festival Lecce (April 9 – 14)

  • CHILDREN OF THE NIGHT by Andrea De Sica, producers: Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli, Valerie Bournonville
  • SPOOR (POKOT) by Agnieszka Holland, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Johannes Rexin

www.festivaldelcinemaeuropeo.com

 

Bolzano Filmfestival (April 10 – 15)

  • DREI ZINNEN by Jan Zabeil, producer: EAVE graduate Karsten Stöter
  • L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein, producer: EAVE graduate Michael Kitzberger
  • WILLKOMMEN IN DER SCHWEIZ by Sabine Gisiger, producer: EAVE graduate Karin Koch

http://filmfestival.bz.it

 

Buenos Aires International Film Festival (April 11 – 22)

  • BLACK HOLE by Djego Araujo, producer: PUENTES graduate Hanna Lovise Skartveit
  • DRY MARTINA by Che Sandoval, producer: PUENTES graduate Hernán Musaluppi, executive producer: Josefina Undurraga

http://festivales.buenosaires.gob.ar/2018/bafici/en/home 

 

Cyprus Film Days (April 19 – 28)

  • EAVE project WAJIB by Annemarie Jacir, producer: EAVE graduate Ossama Bawardi, co-producers: EAVE graduate Ruben Thorkildsen, EAVE graduate Katrin Pors
  • FOXTROT by Samuel Maoz, associated producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • GODLESS by Ralitza Petrovam, co-producers: EAVE graduate Katrin Pors and Ties That Bind graduate Mikkel Jersin
  • I AM NOT A WITCH by Rungano Nyoni, producer: EAVE graduate Juliette Grandmont, co-producer: EAVE + graduate Titus Kreyenberg

www.cyprusfilmdays.com

 

Finale Plzen (April 19 – 24)

  • LITTLE HARBOUR by Iveta Grofova, producer: EAVE graduate Jiri Konecny
  • OUT by György Kristof, producers: EAVE graduates Ferenc Pusztai, Jiri Konecny

www.festivalfinale.cz

 

Filmfest DC Washington (April 19 – 29)

  • CONTROL (HET TWEEDE GELAAT) by Jan Verheyen, producer: EAVE graduate Peter Bouckaert
  • DISOBEDIENCE by Sebastián Lelio, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney
  • EAVE project WAJIB by Annemarie Jacir, producer: EAVE graduate Ossama Bawardi, Ruben Thorkildsen
  • FIGLIA MIA (DAUGHTER OF MINE) by Laura Bispuri, producer: Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • LA CORDILLERA by Santiago Mitre, producer: EAVE graduate Didar Domehri
  • PUENTES project LOS PERROS by Marcela Said, producers: EAVE graduate Tom Dercourt, EAVE graduate Sophie Erbs, co-producers: EAVE graduate Benjamin Domenech, EAVE+ graduate Jonas Katzenstein, associate producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • THE YOUNG KARL MARX by Raoul Peck, co-producer: EAVE graduate Karsten Stöter
  • UNDER THE TREE by Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson, producers: EAVE graduate Ditte Milsted, PUENTES graduate Jamila Wenske

www.filmfestdc.org

 

Tribeca Film Festival (April 20 - 30)

  • AMATEURS by Gabirela Pichler, producer: EAVE graduate Anna-Maria Kantarius
  • DISOBEDIENCE by Sebastián Lelio, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney
  • DRY MARTINA by Che Sandoval, producer: PUENTES graduate Hernán Musaluppi, executive producer: Josefina Undurraga
  • FIGLIA MIA (DAUGHTER OF MINE) by Laura Bispuri, producer: Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • MARY SHELLEY by Haifaa Al-Mansour, co-producer: EAVE graduate David Grumbach
  • NICO, 1988 by Susanna Nicchiarelli, producer: EAVE graduate Valérie Bournonville
  • SMUGGLING HENDRIX witten, directed and produced by EAVE graduate Marios Piperides
  • THE SAINT BERNARD SYNDICATE by Mads Brügger, producer: EAVE graduate Nina Bisgaard

www.tribecafilm.com

 

Visions du Réel, Nyon (April 21 – 29)

  • AMAL by Mohamed Siam, producer: EAVE graduate Talal Al-Muhanna
  • ENTREPRENEUR by Virpi Suutari, producer: EAVE graduate Joonas Berghäll
  • GENTLE DRAGONFLY by Francesco Ferri, producer: EAVE graduate Andres Pfaeffli
  • LORELLO AND BRUNELLO by Jacopo Quadri, producer: Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli
  • RAILWAY MEN by Erige Sehiri, producer: EAVE graduate Palmyre Badinier
  • TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie, co-producer: EAVE graduate Philippe Avril
  • CURSED DAYS by Artem Iurchenko, producer: EAVE graduate Carine Chichkowsky

www.visionsdureel.ch

 

Bif&st Bari International Film Festival (April 21 – 28)

  • FIGLIA MIA (DAUGHTER OF MINE) by Laura Bispuri, producer: Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli, co-producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • NICO, 1988 by Susanna Nicchiarelli, producer: EAVE graduate Valérie Bournonville
  • SICILIAN GHOST STORY by Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza, co-producer: EAVE graduate Andres Pfaeffli
  • THE BENEFIT OF THE DOUBT by Samuel Tilman, producer: EAVE graduate Ellen De Waele  
  • HANNAH by Andrea Pallaoro, co-producer: EAVE graduate Clément Duboin 
  • THE INTRUDER by Leonardo di Costanzo, producer: EAVE graduate Carlo Cresto-Dina
  • THE REPORTS ON SARAH AND SALEEM by Muayad Alayan, co-producer: EAVE graduate Hanneke Niens
  • VENT DU NORD by Walid Mattar, co-producers: EAVE graduate Julie Esparbes and PUENTES graduate Anthony Rey

www.bifest.it

 

Crossing Europe Film Festival Linz (April 25 – 30)

  • ARRHYTHMIA by Boris Khlebnikov, producers: EAVE graduates Eva Blondiau, Natalia Drozd, Aleksi Hyvarinen
  • BEYOND DREAMS by Rojda Sekersöz, producer: EAVE graduate Annika Hellström, Agneta Fagerström-Olsson
  • BLACK DEA by Federico Bondi, producer: EAVE graduate and Romanian National coordinator Ada Solomon
  • CHILD’S POSE by Calin Peter Netzer, producer: EAVE graduate and Romanian National coordinator Ada Solomon
  • COBAIN by Nanouk Leopold, writer and producer: EAVE graduate Stienette Bosklopper
  • DREI ZINNEN by Jan Zabeil, producer: EAVE graduate Karsten Stöter
  • EAVE project WAJIB by Annemarie Jacir, producer: EAVE graduate Ossama Bawardi, co-producers: EAVE graduate Ruben Thorkildsen, EAVE graduate Katrin Pors
  • ENTREPRENEUR by Virpi Suutari, producer: EAVE graduate Joonas Berghäll
  • FAREWELL YELLOW SEA by Marita Stocker, producer: EAVE graduate Arek Gielnik
  • GOOD FAVOUR by Rebecca Daly, producers: EAVE graduates Conor Barry, Benoît Roland, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Marleen Slot
  • JUPITER’S MOON by Kornel Mundruczo, producer: EAVE graduate Viktoria Petranyi
  • MONTAGS IN DRESDEN by Sabine Michel, producer: EAVE graduate Susann Schimk
  • NICO, 1988 by Susanna Nicchiarelli, producer: EAVE graduate Valérie Bournonville
  • NINA by Juraj Lehotsk, producer: EAVE graduate Jiri Konecny
  • OCEANUL MARE by Katharina Copony, producer: EAVE graduate graduate and Romanian National coordinator Ada Solomon
  • SCARY MOTHER by Ana Urushadze, producer: EAVE graduate Tinatin Kajrishvili
  • SOLDIERS. STORY FROM FERENTARI by Ivana Mladenovic, producer: EAVE graduate Jelena Mitrovic
  • TARZAN’S TESTICLES by Alexandru Solomon, producer: EAVE graduate and Romanian National coordinator Ada Solomon
  • THELMA by Joachim Trier, co-producers: TTB graduate Mikkel Jersin, EAVE graduate Katrin Pors
  • TRANSIT by Christian Petzold, co-producer: EAVE graduate Antonin Dedet
  • WHAT WILL PEOPLE SAY by Iram Haq, co-producer: EAVE graduate Karsten Stöter
  • WINTER BROTHERS by Hlynur Palmason, producer: EAVE graduate Per Damgaard Hansen, co-producer: EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson
  • ZENTRALFLUGHAFEN THF by Karim Aïnouz, producer: Interchange graduate Charlotte Uzu

www.crossingeurope.at

 

goEast Festival of Central and Eastern European Film, Wiesbaden (April 26 – May 2)

  • ARRHYTHMIA by Boris Khlebnikov, producers: EAVE graduates Eva Blondiau, Natalia Drozd, Aleksi Hyvarinen
  • COMMUNION by Anna Zamecka, producer: EAVE graduate Anna Wydra
  • DAS WUNDER (STEBUKLAS) by Egle Vertelyte, producer: EAVE graduate Lukas Trimonis
  • DIE TOTE NATION (TARA MOARTA) by Radu Jude, producer: EAVE graduate and Romanian National coordinator Ada Solomon
  • EASTERN BUSINESS by Igor Cobileanski, producers: EAVE graduates Dagne Vildziunaite, Iuliana Tarnovetchi
  • KOPFÜBER (STRIMHOLOV) by Marina Stepanska, producer: EAVE graduate Olena Yershova
  • LOB DER NICHTIGKEIT (SLATKO OD NISTA) by Boris Mitic, producer: EAVE graduate Boris Mitic
  • NOVEMBER by Rainer Sarnet, producer: EAVE graduate Katrin Kissa
  • SCARY MOTHER by Ana Urushadze, producer: EAVE graduate Tinatin Kajrishvili
  • TOURISTEN by Mateusz Romaszkan, Marta Wojtowicz-Wcislo, producer: EAVE graduate  Kuba Kosma
  • UNTER TAGE (RUDAR) by Hanna Slak, producer: EAVE graduate Sinisa Juricic
  • A WOMAN CAPTURED by Bernardett Tuza-Ritter, producer: EAVE graduate Julianna Ugrin
  • THE OTHER SIDE OF EVERYTHING by Mila Turajlic, producer: EAVE graduate Carine Chichkowsky 

www.filmfestival-goeast.de

 

D’A Barcelona International Auteur Film Festival (April 26 – May 6)

  • BRAGUINO by Clément Cogitore, producer: Cédric Bonin, co-producer: Kaarle Aho
  • BROTHERS by Bram Schouw, producer: EAVE graduate Frank Hoeve
  • DEDE by Mariam Khatchvani, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimer Katcharava
  • DISOBEDIENCE by Sebastián Lelio, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney
  • EAVE project 3/4 by Ilian Metev, producer: EAVE graduate Ingmar Trost
  • EN ATTENDANT LES HIRONDELLES by Karim Moussaoui, producer: EAVE graduate Nicole Gerhards
  • FROST by Sharunas Bartas, producers: EAVE graduates Janja Kralj, Olena Yershova, Maria Blicharska
  • GUTLAND by Govinda Van Maele, producer: EAVE graduate Gilles Chanial
  • GRAIN by Semih Kaplanoglu, co-producer: EAVE graduate Johannes Rexin
  • HANNAH by Andrea Pallaoro, co-producer: EAVE graduate Clément Duboin
  • I AM NOT A WITCH by Rungano Nyoni, producer: EAVE graduate Juliette Grandmont, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate and group leader Titus Kreyenberg
  • LICHT by Barbara Albert, producer: EAVE graduate Michael Kitzberger
  • SOLDIERS. STORY FROM FERENTARI by Ivana Mladenovic, producer: EAVE graduate Jelena Mitrovic
  • WESTERN by Valeska Grisebach, producers: EAVE graduates Jonas Dornbach, Boris Chouchkov

https://dafilmfestival.com 

 

Hot Docs Canadian International Film Festival  (April 26 – May 6)

  • AMAL by Mohamed Siam, producer: EAVE graduate Talal Al-Muhanna
  • BRAGUINO by Clément Cogitore, producer: Cédric Bonin, co-producer: Kaarle Aho
  • THE DISTANT BARKING OF DOGS by Simon Lereng Wilmont, producer: EAVE graduate Monica Hellström

www.hotdocs.ca

Page published 30 April 2018.


Donate to the EAVE Alan Fountain International Scholarship Fund

A scholarship has been set up to honour the memory of Alan Fountain, former Head of Studies and President of EAVE, who passed away on March 3. Its goal is to enable one producer from outside the EU to participate in all three sessions of the EAVE Producers Workshop each year.

© 2018 EAVE, 238c, rue de Luxembourg, 8077 Bertrange, Luxembourg Tel: +352 44 52 10 1 Fax: ++352 44 52 10 70 eave@eave.org | By using this site you accept our terms of use, including our use of cookies. Please see our privacy policy
Web design by MID

Creative Europe Film Fund Luxembourg MDM CNC