Help

EAVE projects WAJIB and 3/4 in festivals around the world

Festivals and Markets November 2017

Denver International Film Festival  (November 1 – 12)

  • EAVE project HEARTSTONE by Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson, producer: EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson
  • FÉLICITÉ by Alain Gomis, producer: PUENTES graduate Geraldine Sprimont
  • HUMAN FLOW by Ai Weiwei, producer: EAVE graduate Heino Deckert
  • INSYRIATED by Philippe Van Leeuw, co-producers: EAVE graduates Tomas Leyers, Jacques Henri Bronckart
  • SUMMER 1993 by Carla Simon, producer: EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria Zamora
  • THE LEISURE SEEKER by Paolo Virizi, executive producer: EAVE graduate David Grumbach
  • UNDER THE TREE by Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson, producers: EAVE graduate Ditte Milsted, PUENTES graduate Jamila Wenske
  • WESTERN by Valeska Grisebach, producers: EAVE graduates Jonas Dornbach, Boris Chouchkov
  • WINTER BROTHERS by Hlynur Palmason, producer: EAVE graduate Per Damgaard Hansen, co-producer: EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson

www.denverfilm.org

 

Leeds International Film Festival  (November 4 – 16)

  • 5 OCTOBER by Martin Kollar, producer: EAVE graduate Jiri Konecny
  • FÉLICITÉ by Alain Gomis, producer: PUENTES graduate Geraldine Sprimont
  • SLAVA (GLORY) by Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov, co-producer: EAVE graduate Konstantina Stavrianou
  • SCARY MOTHER by Ana Urushadze, producer: EAVE graduate Tinatin Kajrishvili
  • THELMA by Joachim Trier, co-producers: Ties That Bind graduate Mikkel Jersin, PUENTES graduate Katrin Pors 
  • TIERE (ANIMALS) by Greg Zglinski, producers: EAVE graduates Antonin Svoboda, Lukasz Dzieciol
  • UNDER THE TREE by Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson, producers: EAVE graduate Ditte Milsted, PUENTES graduate Jamila Wenske
  • WESTERN by Valeska Grisebach, producers: EAVE graduates Jonas Dornbach, Boris Chouchkov

www.leedsfilm.com

 

Zagreb Film Festival (November 11 – 19)

  • FOXTROT by Samuel Maoz, associated producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • SUMMER 1993 by Carla Simon, producer: EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria Zamora
  • TEMPORADA DE CAZA (HUNTING SEASON) by Natalia Garagiola, producer: EAVE+ graduate Jonas Katzenstein
  • THE BASICS OF KILLING by Jan Cvitkovic, producer: EAVE graduate Miroslav Mogorovic
  • THELMA by Joachim Trier, co-producers: Ties That Bind graduate Mikkel Jersin, PUENTES graduate Katrin Pors 
  • WINTER BROTHERS by Hlynur Palmason, producer: EAVE graduate Per Damgaard Hansen, co-producer: EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson

www.zff.hr

 

Thessaloniki International Film Festival (November 20 – 26)

  • LIFE GUIDANCE by Ruth Mader, producer: EAVE graduate  Gabriele Kranzelbinder
  • SON OF SOFIA by Elina Psykou producer: EAVE graduate Konstantinos Kontovrakis, co-produced by EAVE graduates Janja Kralj and Boris Chouchkov 
  • WINTER BROTHERS by Hlynur Palmason, producer: EAVE graduate Per Damgaard Hansen, co-producer: EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson
  • DAYBREAK by Gentian Koci, producer: EAVE graduate Konstantina Stavrianou
  • HOSTAGES by Rezo Gigineishvili, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimer Katchavara
  • INSYRIATED by Philippe Van Leeuw, co-producers: EAVE graduates Tomas Leyers, Jacques Henri Bronckart
  • MADEMOISELLE PARADIS by Barbara Albert, producer: EAVE graduate Michael Kitzberger
  • THE WOUND by John Trengove, producers: EAVE graduates Elias Ribeiro, co-producer: Interchange graduate Trent
  • UNDER THE TREE by Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson, producers: EAVE graduate Ditte Milsted, PUENTES graduate Jamila Wenske
  • EAVE project WAJIB by Annemarie Jacir, producer: EAVE graduate Ossama Bawardi, Ruben Thorkildsen 
  • WESTERN by Valeska Grisebach, producers: EAVE graduates Jonas Dornbach, Boris Chouchkov
  • OUT by György Kristof, producers: EAVE graduates Ferenc Pusztai, Jiri Konecny
  • THE LEISURE SEEKER by PAOLO VIRZI, executive producer: EAVE graduate David Grumbach
  • TEHRAN TABOO by Ali Soozandeh, co-producer: EAVE graduate Antonin Svoboda 
  • TOM OF FINLAND by Dome Karukoski, producers: EAVE graduate and Finnish National Coordinator Aleksi Bardy, EAVE graduate Annika Sucksdorff, co-producer: EAVE graduate Malin Söderlund
  • LE FORT DES FOUS by Narimane Mari, producer: EAVE graduate Ann Carolin Renninger
  • EAVE project 3/4 by Ilian Metev, producer: EAVE graduate Ingmar Trost
  • ANA, MON AMOUR by Calon Peter Netzer, producers: EAVE graduate Oana Iancu, EAVE Marketing Workshop graduate Jonas Katzenstein
  • THE MINER by Hanna Slak, producer: EAVE graduate Sinisa Juricic

http://tiff.filmfestival.gr/

 

St Louis International Film Festival  (November 2 – 12)

  • AXOLOTL OVERKILL by Helene Hegemann, producer: EAVE graduate Hanneke van der Tas
  • THE WOUND by John Trengove, producers: EAVE graduates Elias Ribeiro, co-producer: Interchange graduate Trent

www.cinemastlouis.org

 

Geneva International Film Festival Tous Écrans (November 2 – 10)

  • LOOKING FOR OUM KULTHUM by Shirin Neshat, producer: EAVE graduate Antonin Svoboda, co-producer: Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli
  • NICO, 1988 by Susanna Nicchiarelli, producer: EAVE graduate Valérie Bournonville
  • PUENTES project REY by Niles Atallah, producer: EAVE graduate Lucie Kalmar
  • TEHRAN TABOO by Ali Soozandeh, co-producer: EAVE graduate Antonin Svoboda 
  • THELMA by Joachim Trier, co-producers: Ties That Bind graduate Mikkel Jersin, PUENTES graduate Katrin Pors 

www.tous-ecrans.com

 

Seville European Film Festival  (November 3 – 11)

  • 9 FINGERS by Francois-Jacques Ossang, producer: EAVE graduate Sébastien Haguenauer
  • INSYRIATED by Philippe Van Leeuw, co-producers: EAVE graduates Tomas Leyers, Jacques Henri Bronckart
  • JUPITER’S MOON by Kornel Mundruczo, producer: EAVE graduate Viktoria Petranyi
  • NICO, 1988 by Susanna Nicchiarelli, producer: EAVE graduate Valérie Bournonville
  • SUMMER 1993 by Carla Simon, producer: EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria Zamora
  • THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER by Yorgos Lantimnos, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney
  • WESTERN by Valeska Grisebach, producers: EAVE graduates Jonas Dornbach, Boris Chouchkov
  • WINTER BROTHERS by Hlynur Palmason, producer: EAVE graduate Per Damgaard Hansen, co-producer: EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson

http://festivalcinesevilla.eu

 

Lisbon & Estoril Film Festival  (November 17 – 26)

  •  FROST by Sharunas Bartas, producers: EAVE graduates Janja Kralj, Olena Yershova, Maria Blicharska
  •  WESTERN by Valeska Grisebach, producers: EAVE graduates Jonas Dornbach, Boris Chouchkov

www.leffest.com

 

Taipei Golden Horse Festival  (November 3 – 24)

  •  BYE BYE GERMANY by Sam Garbarski, producers: EAVE Head of Studies Jani Thiltges, EAVE group leader Roshanak Behesht Nedjad, co-producer: EAVE graduate Sébastien Delloye
  •  DONKEYOTE by Chico Pereira, producer: EAVE graduate Ingmar Trost
  •  HOSTAGES by Rezo Gigineishvili, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimer Katchavara
  • TEHRAN TABOO by Ali Soozandeh, co-producer: EAVE graduate Antonin Svoboda 
  • THE OTHER SIDE OF HOPE by Aki Kaurismäki, co-producers: EAVE graduates Misha Jaari, Mark Lwoff

www.goldenhorse.org.tw

 

Stockholm Film Festival (November 5 - 16)

  • A FANTASTIC WOMAN by Sebastian Lelio, co-producers: EAVE graduates Jonas Dornbach, Fernanda del Nido
  • AXOLOTL OVERKILL by Helene Hegemann, producer: EAVE graduate Hanneke van der Tas
  • HOSTAGES by Rezo Gigineishvili, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimer Katchavara
  • HUMAN FLOW by Ai Weiwei, producer: EAVE graduate Heino Deckert
  • I AM NOT A WITCH by Rungano Nyoni, producer: EAVE graduate Juliette Grandmont, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Titus Kreyenberg
  • INSYRIATED by Philippe Van Leeuw, co-producers: EAVE graduates Tomas Leyers, Jacques Henri Bronckart
  • PUENTES project LOS PERROS by Marcela Said, producers: EAVE+ graduate Tom Dercourt, EAVE graduate Sophie Erbs, co-producers: EAVE graduate Benjamin Domenech, EAVE+ graduate Jonas Katzenstein, associate producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • SON OF SOFIA by Elina Psykou producer: EAVE graduate Konstantinos Kontovrakis, co-produced by EAVE graduates Janja Kralj and Boris Brothers
  • TARZAN’S TESTICLES by Alexandru Solomon, producer: EAVE graduate and Romanian National coordinator Ada Solomon
  • THELMA by Joachim Trier, co-producers: Ties That Bind graduate Mikkel Jersin, PUENTES graduate Katrin Pors 

Stockholm Industry Days, Work in Progress

  • SWEDISH CANDY, SOME VIOLENCE AND A BIT OF CAT by Ester Martin Bergsmark, producer: EAVE graduate Anna-Maria Kantarius

www.stockholmfilmfestival.se

 

Braunschweig International Film Festival  (November 5 – 11)

  • A DATE FOR MAD MARY by Darren Thornton, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney
  • ARRHYTHMIA by Boris Khlebnikov, producers: EAVE graduates Eva Blondiau, Natalia Drozd, Aleksi Hyvarinen
  • CLAIR OBSCUR by Yesim Ustaoglu, producer: EAVE+ graduate Titus Kreyenberg
  • DEDE by Mariam Khatchvani, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimer Katcharava
  • DODE HOEK (BLIND SPOT) by Nabil Ben Nadir, producer: EAVE graduate Benoît Roland and EAVE graduate Peter Bouckaert
  • DOGS by Bogdan Mirica, producer: EAVE graduate Marcela Ursu, co-producer: EAVE graduate Katya Trichkova, line producer: EAVE graduate Marcian Lazar
  • HOMO SAPIENS by Nikolaus Geyrhalter, producer: EAVE graduate Michael Kitzberger
  • PUENTES project LOS PERROS by Marcela Said, producers: EAVE+ graduate Tom Dercourt, EAVE graduate Sophie Erbs, co-producers: EAVE graduate Benjamin Domenech, EAVE+ graduate Jonas Katzenstein, associate producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • MADEMOISELLE PARADIS by Barbara Albert, producer: EAVE graduate Michael Kitzberger
  • THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER by Yorgos Lantimnos, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney
  • THE TRAIN OF SALT AND SUGAR by Licinio Azevedo, co-producers: EAVE graduates Philippe Avril and Elias Ribeiro

www.filmfest-braunschweig.de

 

Arras International Film Festival  (November 3 – 12)

  • ARRHYTHMIA by Boris Khlebnikov, producers: EAVE graduates Eva Blondiau, Natalia Drozd, Aleksi Hyvarinen
  • EAVE project HEARTSTONE by Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson, producer: EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson
  • DEDE by Mariam Khatchvani, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimer Katcharava
  • JUPITER’S MOON by Kornel Mundruczo, producer: EAVE graduate Viktoria Petranyi
  • LITTLE HARBOUR by Iveta Grofova, producers: EAVE graduates Katarina Krnacova, Jiri Konecny
  • MARIJA by Michael Koch, producer: EAVE+ graduate Christof Neracher
  • NERUDA by Pablo Larrain, producer: EAVE graduate Fernanda del Nido
  • THE KING’S CHOICE by Erik Poppe, executive producer: EAVE graduate Thomas Gammeltoft, co-producer: EAVE graduate Lesley McKimm
  • THELMA by Joachim Trier, co-producers: Ties That Bind graduate Mikkel Jersin, PUENTES graduate Katrin Pors 
  • WESTERN by Valeska Grisebach, producers: EAVE graduates Jonas Dornbach, Boris Chouchkov

www.arrasfilmfestival.com

 

Film Festival Cottbus  (November 7 – 12)

  • 1917 – DER WAHRE OKTOBER, co-producer: EAVE graduate Werner Schweizer
  • ARRHYTHMIA by Boris Khlebnikov, producers: EAVE graduates Natalia Drozd, Aleksi Hyvarinen, Eva Blondiau
  • BREAKING NEWS by Iulia Rugină, producer: EAVE graduate Tudor Giurgiu
  • DAYBREAK by Gentian Koci, producer: EAVE graduate Konstantina Stavrianou
  • EASTERN BUSINESS by Igor Cobileanski, producers: EAVE graduates Dagne Vildziunaite, Iuliana Tarnovetchi
  • KHIBULA by George Ovashvili, producer: EAVE graduate Guillaume de Seille
  • OUT by György Kristof, producers: EAVE graduates Ferenc Pusztai, Jiri Konecny
  • PRETENDERS by Vallo Toomla, producer: EAVE graduate Riina Sildos
  • SATAN SAID DANCE by Kasia Rosłaniec, producer: EAVE graduate Piotr Kobus
  • SON OF SOFIA by Elina Psykou producer: EAVE graduate Konstantinos Kontovrakis, co-produced by EAVE graduates Janja Kralj and Boris Brothers

www.filmfestivalcottbus.de

 

connecting cottbus (November 9 – 10)

Pitching section:

  • BLOK62 by Vanja Vascarac, producer: EAVE graduate Danijel Pek
  • CAT IN THE WALL by Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova, producer: Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova
  • I HATE BERLIN by Valentin Hotea, producer: EAVE graduate and Romanian National Coordinator Ada Solomon

WIP Section: 

  • HIER by Balint Kenyeres, producer: EAVE graduate Jamila Wenske  

Midpoint Selection:

  • MNK BOY, directed by EAVE graduate Mete Gümürhan

www.connecting-cottbus.de

 

Ljubljana International Film Festival  (November 8 – 19)

  • ARRHYTHMIA by Boris Khlebnikov, producers: EAVE graduates Eva Blondiau, Natalia Drozd, Aleksi Hyvarinen
  • DIRECTIONS by Stephan Komandarev, producer: EAVE graduates Stephan Komandarev and Katya Trichkova
  • EAVE project HEARTSTONE by Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson, producer: Anton Mani Svansson
  • EAVE project WAJIB by Annemarie Jacir, producer: EAVE graduate Ossama Bawardi, Ruben Thorkildsen  
  • FOXTROT by Samuel Maoz, associated producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • HOSTAGES by Rezo Gigineishvili, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimer Katchavara
  • I AM NOT A WITCH by Rungano Nyoni, producer: EAVE graduate Juliette Grandmont, co-producer: EAVE + graduate Titus Kreyenberg
  • PUENTES project REY by Niles Atallah, producer: EAVE graduate Lucie Kalmar
  • THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER by Yorgos Lantimnos, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney
  • THELMA by Joachim Trier, co-producers: Ties That Bind graduate Mikkel Jersin, PUENTES graduate Katrin Pors 
  • TIERE (ANIMALS) by Greg Zglinski, producers: EAVE graduates Antonin Svoboda, Lukasz Dzieciol
  • WESTERN by Valeska Grisebach, producers: EAVE graduates Jonas Dornbach, Boris Chouchkov
  • WHEN THE DAY HAD NO NAME by Teona Mitevska, producer: EAVE graduate and Macedonian National Coordinator Labina Mitevska, co-producers: EAVE graduates Sébastien Delloye, EAVE group leaders Diana Elbaum and Danijel Hocevar
  • ZOOLOGY by Ivan I. Tverdovsky, co-producer: EAVE graduate Guillaume de Seille

www.liffe.si

 

AFI Film Fest Santa Monica  (November 9 – 16)

  • THE LEISURE SEEKER by PAOLO VIRZI, executive producer: EAVE graduate and Luxembourgish National Coordinator David Grumbach
  • UN BEAU SOLEIL INTERIEUR by Claire Denis, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jacques-Henri Bronckart
  • A FANTASTIC WOMAN by Sebastian Lelio, co-producers: EAVE graduates Jonas Dornbach, Fernanda del Nido
  • FOXTROT by Samuel Maoz, associated producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • HANNAH by Andrea Pallaoro, co-producer: EAVE graduate Clément Duboin 
  • I AM NOT A WITCH by Rungano Nyoni, producer: EAVE graduate Juliette Grandmont, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Titus Kreyenberg
  • MILLA by Valerie Massadian, producer: EAVE graduate Sophie Erbs
  • PENDULAR by Julia Murat, producer: PUENTES graduate Tatiana Leite
  • SUMMER 1993 by Carla Simon, producer: EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria Zamora
  • GOOD MANNERS by Juliana Rojas and Marco Dutra, producer: EAVE graduate Clement Duboin

www.afi.com

 

Cinedays Macedonia (November 9 – 19)

  • BODKIN RAS by Kaweh Modiri, producer: EAVE graduate Raymond van der Kaaij 
  • EAVE project HEARTSTONE by Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson, producer: Anton Mani Svansson
  • OUT by György Kristof, producers: EAVE graduates Ferenc Pusztai, Jiri Konecny
  • TEHRAN TABOO by Ali Soozandeh, co-producer: EAVE graduate Antonin Svoboda 
  • THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER by Yorgos Lantimnos, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney
  • THE OTHER SIDE OF HOPE by Aki Kaurismäki, co-producers: EAVE graduates Misha Jaari, Mark Lwoff

www.cinedays.com.mk

 

International Film Festival Mannheim-Heidelberg (November 9 – 19)

  • FREEDOM by Jan Speckenbach, producer: EAVE graduate Jamila Wenske
  • MADEMOISELLE PARADIS by Barbara Albert, producer: EAVE graduate Michael Kitzberger
  • PERSERVERANCE by Miha Knific, producer: EAVE graduate Sinisa Juricic
  • PERSONAL SHOPPER by Olivier Assayas, co-producer: EAVE graduate Artemio Benki
  • SOY NERO by Rafi Pitts, co-producer: PUENTES graduate Nicolas Celis Lopez

www.iffmh.de

 

International Film Festival Bratislava  (November 9 – 16)

  • TEMPORADA DE CAZA (HUNTING SEASON) by Natalia Garagiola, producer: EAVE+ graduate Jonas Katzenstein
  • WESTERN by Valeska Grisebach, producers: EAVE graduates Jonas Dornbach, Boris Chouchkov

www.iffbratislava.sk

 

Cork Film Festival  (November 10 – 19)

  • A FANTASTIC WOMAN by Sebastian Lelio, co-producers: EAVE graduates Jonas Dornbach, Fernanda del Nido
  • ANA, MON AMOUR by Calon Peter Netzer, producers: EAVE graduate Oana Iancu, EAVE Marketing Workshop graduate Jonas Katzenstein
  • ARRHYTHMIA by Boris Khlebnikov, producers: EAVE graduates Eva Blondiau, Natalia Drozd, Aleksi Hyvarinen
  • DONKEYOTE by Chico Pereira, producer: EAVE graduate Ingmar Trost
  • DREI ZINNEN by Jan Zabeil, producer: EAVE graduate Karsten Stöter
  • EAVE project 3/4 by Ilian Metev, producer: EAVE graduate Ingmar Trost
  • FÉLICITÉ by Alain Gomis, producer: PUENTES graduate Geraldine Sprimont
  • HOSTAGES by Rezo Gigineishvili, producer: EAVE graduate Vladimer Katchavara
  • NICO, 1988 by Susanna Nicchiarelli, producer: EAVE graduate Valérie Bournonville
  • NOVEMBER by Rainer Sarnet, producer: EAVE graduate Katrin Kissa
  • SATAN SAID DANCE by Kasia Roslaniec, producer: INTERCHANGE graduate Trent
  • SLAVA (GLORY) by Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov, co-producer: EAVE graduate Konstantina Stavrianou
  • TARZAN’S TESTICLES by Alexandru Solomon, producer: EAVE graduate and Romanian National coordinator Ada Solomon
  • THE NILE HILTON INCIDENT by Tarik Saleh, producer: EAVE graduate Kristina Aberg, co-producers: EAVE graduates Signe Byrge Sørensen, Monica Hellström, Marcel Lentz and Guido Schwab
  • THE WOUND by John Trengove, producers: EAVE graduates Elias Ribeiro, co-producer: Interchange graduate Trent
  • THE YOUNG KARL MARX by Raoul Peck, co-producer: EAVE graduate Karsten Stöter
  • WESTERN by Valeska Grisebach, producers: EAVE graduates Jonas Dornbach, Boris Chouchkov

www.corkfilmfest.org

 

Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival  (November 17 – December 3)

Official Selection

  • SOMETHING USEFUL by Pelin Esmer, co-producer: EAVE graduate Laurette Schillings
  • THE ETERNAL ROAD by Antti-Jussi Annila, producer: EAVE+ graduate Ilkka Matila
  • VACUUM by Christine Repond, producer: EAVE graduate Karin Koch

First Feature Competition

  • THE FAITHFUL SON by Guérin van de Vorst, producer: EAVE graduate Benoit Roland

Estonian Film Competition

  • NOVEMBER by Rainer Sarnet, producer: EAVE graduate Katrin Kissa
  • THE END OF THE CHAIN by Priit Pääsuke, producer: EAVE graduate Marianne Ostrat
  • THE MAN WHO LOOKS LIKE ME by Andres Maimik, Katrin Maimik, producer: EAVE graduate Maie Rosmann-Lill

Opening Film

  • LE FIDÈLE by Michael R. Roskam, producer: EAVE graduates Peter Bouckaert

Special Screenings

  • FUCK OFF 2 – IMAGES FROM FINLAND by Jörn Donner, producers: EAVE graduates Misha Jaari, Mark Lwoff

In Focus: Flanders

  • BULLHEAD by Michaël R. Roskam, co-producer: EAVE graduate Peter Bouckaert
  • HOME by Fien Troch, producer: EAVE graduate Antonio Lombardo

Forum

  • AXOLOTL OVERKILL by Helene Hegemann, producer: EAVE graduate Hanneke van der Tas
  • LIFE GUIDANCE by Ruth Mader, producer: EAVE graduate  Gabriele Kranzelbinder
  • B`EST project MIRACLE by Egle Vertelyte, producer: B’EST graduate Lukas Trimonis
  • NAMME by Zaza Khalvashi, producer: EAVE graduate Ieva Norviliene
  • PLAZA PARIS by Lucia Murat, producer: EAVE graduate Gonçalo Gavalao Teles 
  • THE SWAN by Asa Helga Hjörleifsdottir, producer: EAVE graduate Verena Gräfe-Höft
  • TIERE (ANIMALS) by Greg Zglinski, producers: EAVE graduates Antonin Svoboda, Lukasz Dzieciol
  • WINTER BROTHERS by Hlynur Palmason, producer: EAVE graduate Per Damgaard Hansen, co-producer: EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson

Panorama

  • A FANTASTIC WOMAN by Sebastian Lelio, co-producers: EAVE graduates Jonas Dornbach, Fernanda del Nido
  • ARRHYTHMIA by Boris Khlebnikov, producers: EAVE graduates Eva Blondiau, Natalia Drozd, Aleksi Hyvarinen
  • BEYOND WORDS by Urszula Antoniak, producers: EAVE graduates Lukasz Dzieciol, Floor Onrust
  • CENTAUR by Aktan Arym Kuba, producers: EAVE graduates Denis Vaslin, Fleur Knopperts
  • DIRECTIONS by Stephan Komandarev, producer: EAVE graduate Katya Trichkova
  • HANNAH by Andrea Pallaoro, co-producer: EAVE graduate Clément Duboin
  • TEMPORADA DE CAZA (HUNTING SEASON) by Natalia Garagiola, producer: EAVE + graduate Jonas Katzenstein
  • I AM NOT A WITCH by Rungano Nyoni, producer: EAVE graduate Juliette Grandmont, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Titus Kreyenberg
  • ICEMAN by Felix Randau, producer: EAVE + graduate Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
  • IVAN by Janez Burger, producer: EAVE graduate Miha Cernec
  • LOOKING FOR OUM KULTHUM by Shirin Neshat, producer: EAVE graduate Antonin Svoboda, co-producer: Interchange graduate Marta Donzelli
  • MADEMOISELLE PARADIS by Barbara Albert, producer: EAVE graduate Michael Kitzberger
  • NINA by Juraj Lehotsky, producer: EAVE graduate Jiri Konecny
  • SPOOR (POKOT) by Agnieszka Holland, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Johannes Rexin
  • THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER by Yorgos Lantimnos, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney
  • THELMA by Joachim Trier, co-producers: Ties That Bind graduate Mikkel Jersin, PUENTES graduate Katrin Pors 
  • DREI ZINNEN by Jan Zabeil, producer: EAVE graduate Karsten Stöter
  • EAVE project WAJIB by Annemarie Jacir, producer: EAVE graduate Ossama Bawardi, Ruben Thorkildsen
  • WORD OF GOD by Henrik Ruben Genz, producers: EAVE graduate Signe Leick Jensen

Screen International Critics' Choice

  • FOXTROT by Samuel Maoz, associated producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • SUMMER 1993 by Carla Simon, producer: EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria Zamora

https://poff.ee

 

Baltic Event Co-Production Market

  • THE GREAT BEAR by Jan Forsström, producer: EAVE graduate Kaarle Aho
  • HOPE EVER AFTER by Emilia Petterberg, producer: EAVE participant Ari Matikainen
  • IF THE LIGHT TAKES US by Anna Maria Helgadottir, producer: EAVE participant Per Damgaard Hansen
  • THE SLEEPING BEAST by Jaak Kilmi, producer EAVE graduate Evelin Penttilä
  • THE GIRL WITH THE BLUE SHADOW by Bart Van Den Bempt, producer: EAVE graduate Ellen De Waele

The 2017 Baltic Event Works in Progress selection

  • BREATHING INTO MARBLE by Giedre Beinoriute, producer: EAVE graduate and Lithuanian National Coordinator Dagne Vildziunaite
  • DARK CHRIST by Klaus Härö, producer: EAVE graduate Kaarle Aho
  • THE LITTLE COMRADE by Moonika Siimets, producer: EAVE graduate and Estonian National coordinator Riina Sildos
  • THE RIDDLE OF JAAN NIEMAND by Kaur Kokk Producer: EAVE graduate Katrin Kissa

http://be.poff.ee/

 

Camerimage Bydgoszcz (November 11 – 18)

  • BEYOND WORDS by Urszula Antoniak, producers: EAVE graduates Floor Onrust, Lukas Dzieciol
  • BRIMSTONE my Martin Koolhoven, producer: EAVE graduate Antonio Lombardo
  • EAVE project THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MÄKI by Juho Kosmanen, producer: EAVE graduate Jussi Rantamäki, co-producer: EAVE graduate Nicklas Wikström Nicastro
  • EAVE project HEARTSTONE by Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson, producer: Anton Mani Svansson
  • HANNAH by Andrea Pallaoro, co-producer: EAVE graduate Clément Duboin
  • I AM NOT A WITCH by Rungano Nyoni, producer: EAVE graduate Juliette Grandmont, co-producer: EAVE + graduate Titus Kreyenberg
  • JUPITER’S MOON by Kornel Mundruczo, producer: EAVE graduate Viktoria Petranyi
  • NOVEMBER by Rainer Sarnet, producer: EAVE graduate Katrin Kissa
  • RETURN TO MONTAUK by Volker Schlöndorf, co-producer: EAVE graduate Conor Barry
  • SPOOR (POKOT) by Agnieszka Holland, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Johannes Rexin
  • THE GOOD POSTMAN by Tonislav Hristov, producer: EAVE graduate Kaarle Aho
  • THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER by Yorgos Lantimnos, producer: EAVE graduate Ed Guiney
  • THE KING’S CHOICE by Erik Poppe, executive producer: EAVE graduate Thomas Gammeltoft, co-producer: EAVE graduate Lesley McKimm
  • WINTER BROTHERS by Hlynur Palmason, producer: EAVE graduate Per Damgaard Hansen, co-producer: EAVE graduate Anton Mani Svansson

www.camerimage.pl

 

International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam  (November 15 – 26)

  • ALEPPO’S FALL by Nizam Najar, producer: EAVE graduate Henrik Underbjerg
  • BRAGUINO by Clément Cogitore, producer: Cédric Bonin, co-producer: Kaarle Aho
  • COCAINE PRISON by Violeta Ayala, co-producer: EAVE graduate Cedric Bonin
  • DEAD DONKEYS FEAR NO HYENAS by Joakim Demmer, co-producers: EAVE graduates Heino Deckert, Margarete Jangard
  • DREAMING MURAKAMI by Nitesh Anjaan, producer: EAVE graduate Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • EAVE project GHOST HUNTING by Raed Andoni, producer: EAVE graduate Palmyre Badinier
  • HUMAN FLOW by Ai Weiwei, producer: EAVE graduate Heino Deckert
  • LAND OF THE FREE by Camilla Magid, producer: EAVE graduate Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • EAVE project THE ACT OF KILLING by Joshua Oppenheimer, Christine Cynn, producers: EAVE graduate Signe Byrge Sørensen and EAVE graduate Anne Köhncke
  • THE DEAD NATION by Radu Jude, producer: EAVE graduate Ada Solomon
  • THE DISTANT BARKING OF DOGS by Simon Lereng Wilmont, producer: EAVE graduate Monica Hellström
  • THE PRINCE AND THE DYBBUK by Elwira Niewiera, Piotr Rosolowski, co-producer: EAVE graduate Ann Carolin Renninger

IDFA Forum Selection

  • 22.7°C by Jan Kounen, Vincent Bonnemazou, producer: Ties That Bind graduate Guillaume de la Boulaye
  • A COMEDIAN IN A SYRIAN TRAGEDY by Rami Farah, producer: EAVE graduate Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • CUNNINGHAM 3D by Alla Kovgan, producer: EAVE graduate Helge Albers
  • HIDING SADDAM HUSSEIN by Halkawt Mustafa, producer: EAVE graduate Henrik Underbjerg
  • MAESTRO MORRICONE by Giuseppe Pietro Tornatore, producer: EAVE graduate Peter De Maegd
  • MARCELINE by Cordelia Dvorák, producer: EAVE graduate Annemiek van der Hell
  • THE INVISIBLE BORDER by Alejandro Quijano, production PUENTES graduate Nicolás Van Hemelryck
  • THE MOLE AGENT by PUENTES graduate Maite Alberdi, co-producer: EAVE graduate Denis Vaslin

www.idfa.nl

 

Torino Film Festival  (November 24 – December 2)

  • 9 FINGERS by Francois-Jacques Ossang, producer: EAVE graduate Sébastien Haguenauer
  • BARRAGE von Laura Schroeder, producers: EAVE graduates Pol Cruchten, Sébastien Delloye
  • BRAGUINO by Clément Cogitore, producer: EAVE graduate Cédric Bonin, co-producer: EAVE graduate Kaarle Aho
  • LA CORDILLERA by Santiago Mitre, producer: EAVE graduate Didar Domehri
  • PUENTES project REY by Niles Atallah, producer: EAVE graduate Lucie Kalmar
  • UN BEAU SOLEIL INTERIEUR by Claire Denis, co-producer: EAVE graduate Jacques-Henri Bronckart

www.torinofilmfest.org

 

Torino Film Lab

TFL Coming Soon 2017

  • ALIEN FOOD by Giorgio Cugno, producer: EAVE graduate Enrica Capra
  • HIS MASTER’S VOICE by György Pálfi, producer: EAVE graduate Ferenc Pusztai
  • HISTORY OF LOVE by Sonja Prosenc, producers: EAVE graduates Rok Secen, Nadja Trevisan
  • TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie, producer: EAVE graduate Monica Lazurean Gorgan

ScriptLab projects

  • FORTRESS by Jessica Woodworth, producer: EAVE graduate Peter Brosens
  • SWEAT by Magnus von Horn, producer: EAVE graduate Mariusz Wlodarsk
  • WE WERE HERE by Blazej Dzikowski. producer: EAVE graduate Nicole Gerhards

FeatureLab projects

  • ALFA by Una Gunjak, producer: EAVE National Coordinator Bosnia and Herzegovina Amra Baksic Camo
  • PELICAN BLOOD by Katrin Gebbe, producer: EAVE graduate Verena Gräfe-Höft
  • EAVE project SOLE by Carlo Sironi, producer: EAVE graduate Giovanni Pompili

Series Lab

  • STYX by Michel Sabbe, producer: EAVE graduate Peter Bouckaert
  • URK by Tom Bakker, producer: EAVE graduate Laurette Schillings

www.torinofilmlab.it

 

Gijon International Film Festival  (November 17 – 25)

  • 1917 – DER WAHRE OKTOBER, co-producer: EAVE graduate Werner Schweizer
  • LIFE GUIDANCE by Ruth Mader, producer: EAVE graduate Gabriele Kranzelbinder
  • FROST by Sharunas Bartas, producers: EAVE graduates Janja Kralj, Olena Yershova, Maria Blicharska
  • I AM NOT A WITCH by Rungano Nyoni, producer: EAVE graduate Juliette Grandmont, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Titus Kreyenberg
  • LOVE & FRIENDSHIP by Whit Stillman, producer: EAVE graduate Katie Holly, co-producer: EAVE graduate Raymond van der Kaaij
  • SON OF SOFIA by Elina Psykou producer: EAVE graduate Konstantinos Kontovrakis, co-produced by EAVE graduates Janja Kralj and Chouchkov Brothers
  • SUMMER 1993 by Carla Simon, producer: EAVE graduate and Spanish National Coordinator Maria Zamora
  • TEHRAN TABOO by Ali Soozandeh, co-producer: EAVE graduate Antonin Svoboda 

www.gijonfilmfestival.com

 

Festival des 3 Continents Nantes  (November 21 – 28)

  • EAVE project WAJIB by Annemarie Jacir, producer: EAVE graduate Ossama Bawardi, Ruben Thorkildsen
  • GOOD MANNERS by Juliana Rojas and Marco Dutra, producer: EAVE graduate Clement Duboin
  • I AM NOT A WITCH by Rungano Nyoni, producer: EAVE graduate Juliette Grandmont, co-producer: EAVE+ graduate Titus Kreyenberg

www.3continents.com

 

Entrevues Belfort International Film Festival  (November 25 – December 3)

  • EAVE project 3/4 by Ilian Metev, producer: EAVE graduate Ingmar Trost
  • ELLE by Paul Verhoeven, co-producers: EAVE graduate and group leader Diana Elbaum and EAVE graduate Sébastien Delloye

www.festival-entrevues.com/fr

 

Ventana Sur Buenos Aires (November 27 – December 1)

  • A FANTASTIC WOMAN by Sebastian Lelio, co-producers: EAVE graduates Jonas Dornbach, Fernanda del Nido
  • LA CORDILLERA by Santiago Mitre, producer: EAVE graduate Didar Domehri
  • LIFE GUIDANCE by Ruth Mader, producer: EAVE graduate Gabriele Kranzelbinder
  • PUENTES project LOS PERROS by Marcela Said, producers: EAVE+ graduate Tom Dercourt, EAVE graduate Sophie Erbs, co-producers: EAVE graduate Benjamin Domenech, EAVE MW graduate Jonas Katzenstein, associate producer: EAVE graduate Dan Wechsler
  • NICO, 1988 by Susanna Nicchiarelli, producer: EAVE graduate Valérie Bournonville
  • TEMPORADA DE CAZA (HUNTING SEASON) by Natalia Garagiola, producers: EAVE graduates Santiago Gallell, Jonas Katzenstein; Philippe Avril; Benjamin Domenech

http://ventana-sur.com/en

Page published 29 November 2017. Updated 15 December 2017.


Donate to the EAVE Alan Fountain International Scholarship Fund

A scholarship has been set up to honour the memory of Alan Fountain, former Head of Studies and President of EAVE, who passed away on March 3. Its goal is to enable one producer from outside the EU to participate in all three sessions of the EAVE Producers Workshop each year.

© 2017 EAVE, 238c, rue de Luxembourg, 8077 Bertrange, Luxembourg Tel: +352 44 52 10 1 Fax: ++352 44 52 10 70 eave@eave.org | By using this site you accept our terms of use, including our use of cookies. Please see our privacy policy
Web design by MID

Creative Europe Film Fund Luxembourg MDM CNC